Tuesday, January 31, 2012


Rites jobs at sarkari-naukri.blogspot.com RITES LIMITED
(A Govt. of India Enterprise)
Applications are invited from young, dynamic, energetic and motivated persons of Indian Nationality for the following posts on contract basis :
  • Jt. GM/ Sr.DGM Structural (Elevated) : 01 post
  • Jt. GM/Sr. DGM Structural (Cut & Cover): 02 posts
  • Jt. GM/Sr. DGM Structural (Tunnel works) : 02 posts
  • Jt. GM/Sr. DGM Geotechnical: 02 posts

How to Apply :   Apply Online at Rites website on or before 05/03/2012.
Please view http://www.rites.com/web/images/stories/uploadVacancy/GC_BLR%202012.pdf for details and online submission of the application is available at http://www.rmacsa.in/default.aspx

Monday, January 30, 2012

RRB (Gangman, Khalasi) E-book

RRB (Gangman, Khalasi)

RRB Technical Cadre E-Book

RRB Technical Cadre

RRB Non-Technical / Clerical Cadre E-Book

RRB Non-Technical / Clerical Cadre


General Awareness
Exam Held on 05-11-2006

1. Who is considered the real founder of the Gupta Empire?
(a) Chandragupta II
(b) Chandragupta I
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Srigupta

2. Shahjahan ascended the Mughal throne in
(a) 1628 AD
(b) 1626 AD
(c) 1625 AD
(d) 1627 AD

3. Which is correct order?
(a) Babur, Humayun, Jahangir, Akbar, Shahjahan, Aurangzeb
(b) Babur, Humayun, Akbar, Jahangir, Shahjahan, Aurangzeb
(c) Babur, Akbar, Humayun, Shahjahan, Jahangir, Aurangzeb
(d) Babur, Humayun, Shahjahan, Akbar, Jahangir, Aurangzeb

4. Ibn Batutah visited India during the rule of
(a) Alauddin Khilji
(b) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
(c) Sher Shah Suri
(d) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq

5. Who was the Nawab of Bengal during ‘Battle of Plassey’?
(a) Siraj-ud-daola
(b) Mir Jafar
(c) Mir Qasim
(d) None of these

6. FIFA World Cup, 2006 was played in
(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) Spain
(d) UK

7. Munaf Patel plays which sport?
(a) Badminton
(b) Football
(c) Cricket
(d) Table-Tennis

8. The first Asian lady swimmer to have crossed the English Channel was
(a) Bula Choudhury
(b) Arati Saha
(c) Nilima Ghosh
(d) None of these

9. Which country has never won the Cricket World Cup?
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) Sri-Lanka
(d) England

10. Which cricket playing countries fight for the ‘ASHES’?
(a) Indian and Pakistan
(b) Australia and South Africa
(c) Australia and England
(d) England and West Indies

11. Who was the first Law Minister of independent India?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(d) Dr. B.R.Ambedkar

12. Who was the first speaker of the Lok-Sabha?
(a) B.R.Ambedkar
(b) G.V.Mavlankar
(c) N.Sanjeeva Reddy
(d) Dr. S.P.Mukherjee

13. How many states (except Delhi) are there in India?
(a) 28
(b) 29
(c) 25
(d) 30

14. Which country won the first World Cup Cricket?
(a) Australia
(b) India
(c) England
(d) West Indies

15. Who was the woman President of the United Nations?
(a) Sarojini Naidu
(b) Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit
(c) Golda Mayer
(d) Margaret Thatcher

16. Who was the first man to land on moon?
(a) Neil Armstrong
(b) Edwin
(c) Gagarin
(d) John Collins

17. One inch is equal to how many centimeters?
(a) 2.54
(b) 2.84
(c) 2.94
(d) 3.0

18. Bronze is an alloy of copper and
(a) Nickel
(b) Tin
(c) Zinc
(d) Aluminium

19. Minus 40 degree centigrade is equal to _____ degree Fahrenheit.
(a) 104
(b) 122
(c) -40
(d) None of these

20. What is the value of XC (Roman Number)?
(a) 100
(b) 40
(c) 110
(d) 90

21. The person of which of the following blood groups can accept the blood of any group?
(a) AB
(b) O
(c) A
(d) B

22. Mountain K2 is known as
(a) Everest
(b) Nanga Parbat
(c) Godwin
(d) Austen

23. Lucknow is situated on the banks of river
(a) Yamuna
(b) Tapti
(c) Shipra
(d) Gomti

24. Who won the Golden Ball Award during FIFA World Cup 2006?
(a) Ronaldo
(b) Klose
(c) Ronaldinho
(d) Zidane

25. Who is the Chief Minister of Orissa?
(a) K C Singhdeo
(b) Nandini Satyaji
(c) Navin Patnaik
(d) Rameshwar Thakur

26. Who is the Finance Minister of India?
(a) Manmohan Singh
(b) P Chidambaram
(c) Murasoli Maran
(d) Pranab Mukherjee

27. Where is the headquarters of South-East Central Railway located?
(a) Bilaspur
(b) Jabalpur
(c) Bhopal
(d) Raipur

28. Which of the following places in India receives maximum precipitation?
(a) Itanagar
(b) Mawsynram
(c) Cherrapunjee
(d) Tezpur

29. Who was elected the President of the Cricket Association of Bengal (CAB) in July 2006?
(a) Prasen Mukherjee
(b) Ajit Panja
(c) Jagmohan Dalmiya
(d) Sourav Ganguly

1. (a)
2. (a)
3. (b)
4. (d)
5. (a)
6. (a)
7. (c)
8. (b)
9. (d)
10. (c)
11. (d)
12. (b)
13. (a)
14. (d)
15. (b)
16. (a)
17. (a)
18. (b)
19. (c)
20. (d)
21. (a)
22. (c)
23. (d)
24. (b)
25. (c)
26. (b)
27. (a)
28. (b)
29. (c)

rrb generl awareness practice questions

1. Recently, the Mittal group acquired the steel company________.
(1) Arcellor
(2) Chorus
(3) Posco
(4) Jindal
2. Where is the headquarters of UNESCO located ?
(1) Paris
(2) Oslo
(3) Rome
(4) Istanbul
3. Which of the following locations is known for missile test?
(1) Chandiput
(2) Pokharan
(3) Shri Harikota
(4) Sunderban
4. When the rate of interest is decreased to 12.5% p.a. from 13% there is a loss of Rs. 104 in the annual income. What is the principal?
(1) Rs. 20800
(2) Rs. 21200
(3) Rs. 22400
(4) Rs. 23200
5. The Kalinga battle was fought near which of the following places ?
(1) Barabati
(2) Balasore
(3) Dhouli (4) Udaygiri
6. Which least number when added to 2000 makes it exactly divisible by 19?
(1) 7
(2) 11
(3) 14
(4) 17
7. Which kind of energy is there in a stretched rubber band?
(1) Kinetic
(2) Magnetic
(3) Potential
(4) Constant
8. Which of the following places is known for path figurine painting ?
(1) Painting
(2) Raghurajpur
(3) Pipili
(4) Jajpur
9. A car covers the 13 rd of its total distance at 60 kmph. next 13 rd at 30kmph and the
remaining distance at 10 kmph, then what is the average speed of the whole journey?
(1) 33 kmph
(2) 25 kmph
(3) 20 kmph
(4) 15 kmph
10. Who is the present captain of Indian National Hockey team?
(1) Dhanraj Pillai
(2) Probodh Tirki
(3) Gaganjit Singh
(4) Dilip Tirki
11. Who built the famous Jagannath temple ?
(1) Ashoka
(2) Kharvel
(3) Jajati Keshari
(4) Chola Gangdev
12. What will be the compound interest on a sum of Rs. 6000 for 2 years at the rate of 12% per annum ?
(1) Rs. 1526
(2) Rs. 1772
(3) Rs. 1886
(4) Rs. 2072
13. Indicating towards a picture Rita tells her daughter. ‘He is the only son of my mother’s mother." How is Rita related to that man?
(1) Sister
(2) Nephew / Niece
(3) Aunt / Maternal mother (
4) Mother
14. Hindustan Zinc plant is located at
(1) Engule
(2) Udaipur
(3) Kakinanda (4) Vishakhapatnam
15. Which is the longest river of India ?
(1) Godavari
(2) Krishna
(3) Sindhu
(4) Ganges
16. At which of the following places was located an important village of old Kalinga?
(1) Puri (2) Baripada
(3) Tosali (4) Kyonjhar
17. Who was awarded first with Prime Minister prize for significant work in public administration?
(1) Y.V. Reddy
(2) Bimal Jalan
(3) N. Gopalaswamy
(4) Rajiv Chawla
18. Which part of the body is affected by Pneumonia ?
(1) Brain (
2) Heart
(3) Lungs (4) Kidney
19. The average weight of A,B and C is 70 kg but the average weight of A and B is 90 kg. What is the weight oC?
(1) 30 kg.
(2) 35 kg
(3) 40 kg.
(4) 45 kg.
20. Which river originates from Orissa and merges with Godavari?
(1) Brahmani
(2) Rushikulya
(3) Nagawali
(4) Indravati
21. The Chilka lake is famous for
(1) White Whale
(2) White Shark
(3) White Dolphin
(4) White Prawn
22. Light, radiowaves and X-rays are______ waves.
(1) Electro magnetic
(2) Nuclear
(3) Magnetic resonance
(4) Seismic
23. Which of the following is a red planet ?
(1) Jupiter (2) Mars
(3) Mercury (4) Sun
24. The ratio of A and B is 5:7. The value of A is 185, then B is equal to
(1) 129
(2) 239
(3) 259
(4) 379
25. The headquarters of World Health Organization is located at
(1) Geneva
(2) Paris
(3) Berlin
(4) Washington
1. (1) 2. (1) 3. (1) 4. (1) 5. (3)
6. (3) 7. (3) 8. (4) 9. (3) 10. (4)
11. (4) 12. (1) 13. (2) 14. (2) 15. (3)
16. (3) 17. (3) 18. (3) 19. (1) 20. (4)
21. (4) 22. (1) 23. (2) 24. (3) 25. (1)

Monday, January 16, 2012

RRB General Knowledge Questions

        1. Which of the following countries is a land locked country in south
 a. Ecuador
 b. Peru
 c. Uruguay
 d. Bolivia
 Ans : d
 2. Canary Islands belongs to
 a. Norway
 b. Spain
 c. New Zealand
 d. Portugal
 Ans : b
 3. Titan is the largest natural satellite of planet
 a. Mercury
 b. Venus
 c. Saturn
 d. Neptune
 Ans : c
 4. Which of the following planets rotates clock wise?
 a. Pluto
 b. Jupiter
 c. Venus
 d. Mercury
 Ans : c
 5. A difference of 1 degree in longitude at the Equator is equivalent
 to nearly
 a. 101 km
 b. 111 km
 c. 121 km
 d. 125 km
 Ans : b
 6. The earliest known Indian script is
 a. Mori
 b. Devanagari
 c. Brahmi
 d. Kharosti
 Ans : c
 7. How many times the preamble was amended
 a. once
 b. twice
 c. thrice
 d. four times
 Ans : a
 8. The term socialist was added in the Preamble by the…amendment
 a. 40th
 b. 42nd
 c. 44th
 d. 49th
 Ans : b
 9. The state with the lowest population in India is
 a. Goa
 b. Tripura
 c. Mizoram
 d. Sikkim
 Ans : d
 10. Which person or organisation received the Nobel Prize three times
 so far?
 a. Medame Curie
 b. Linus Pauling
 c. Alexender Flemming
 d. International Committee of the Redcross
 Ans : d
 11. The Finance Commission is appointed for every… year
 a. 3
 b. 4
 c. 5
 d. 6
 Ans : c
 12. Under which five year plan did agriculture show a negative growth?
 a. 1st plan
 b. 2nd plan
 c. 3rd plan
 d. 4th plan
 Ans : c
 13. Who is the founder of the Capital city of Agra?
 a. Akbar
 b. Babar
 c. Sikinder Lodi
 d. Mubarak Shah Sayyad
 Ans: c
 14. The first tide generated electricity project was established at
 a. Vizhinjam, Kerala
 b. Mangalore, Karnataka
 c. Paradeep, Orissa
 d. Vishakapattanam
 Ans : a
 15. National Institute of Oceanography is located in :
 a. Calcutta
 b. Chennai
 c. Mangalore
 d. Panaji
 Ans : d
 16. The 2004 Olympics were held in :
 a. Bangkok
 b. Rome
 c. Athens
 d. Nagasaki
 Ans : c
 17. Who headed the committee appointed on Kargil War ?
 a. Gen. V. P. Malik
 b. Gen. S. K. Sinha
 c. K. Subramanyam
 d. K. C. Panth
 Ans : c
 18. The C. K. Nayudu Trophy is related to the sport of
 a. cricket
 b. Hockey
 c. Football
 d. Chess
 Ans : a
 19. New York is situated on the river
 a. Hudson
 b. Thames
 c. Danube
 d. Tigris
 Ans : a
 20. “The Woman of the Millennium” selected by the British Broadcasting
 Corporation (BBC) is
 a. Margaret Thacher
 b. Hillary Clinton
 c. Chandrika Kumaratunga
 d. Indira Gandhi
 Ans : d
 21. The General Assembly of United Nations meets
 a. Once a year
 b. twice a year
 c. thrice a year
 d. Once in five years
 Ans : a
 22. The “Common Wealth Games 2002″ will be held in
 a. Toranto
 b. Manchester
 c. Tokyo
 d. Canberra
 Ans : b
 23. All India Radio commenced operations in
 a. 1926
 b. 1936
 c. 1945
 d. 1947
 Ans : b
 24. The “Killer Instinct” is written by
 a. Sulakshan Mohan
 b. M.K.Santanam
 c. O.P.Sabharwal
 d. Subash Jain
 Ans : c
 25. The Secretary-General of UN is appointed by the
 a. Security Council
 b. Trusteeship Council
 c. General Assembly
 d. World Bank
 Ans : c
 26. Postal Voting is other wise called:
 a. external voting
 b. secret voting
 c. plural voting
 d. proxy voting
 Ans : d
 27. The Common Wealth of Independent states (CIS) consists of….republica?
 a. 10
 b. 11
 c. 12
 d. 13
 Ans : c
 28. Which of the following harbours is considered as the world’s
 finest natural harbour?
 a. Sydney harbour
 b. Toronto harbour
 c. New Jersy harbour
 d. Singapore harbour
 Ans : a
 29. Who invented Radar?
 a. Henrey Backquerel
 b. Max Planck
 c. Robert Watson Watt
 d. Humphrey Davy
 Ans : c
 30. Sandal Wood trees are mostly found in…
 a. Trophical Evergreen Forests
 b. Tropical most Decidous
 c. Alpine forests
 d. Trophical Thorn Forests
 Ans : d
 31. The first country to legalise medically assisted suicide is
 a. Switzerland
 b. New Zealand
 c. USA
 d. Netherlands
 Ans : d
 31. India’s newsprint industry is mainly located in
 a. Indore
 b. Dehradun
 c. Nepanagar
 d. Nagpur
 Ans : c
 32. The tomb of Babur is at
 a. Kabul
 b. Lahore
 c. Multan
 d. Larkhana
 Ans : a
 33. The joint session of the two houses is presided by
 a. the speaker
 b. the president
 c. chairman of Rajyasabha
 d. none of these
 Ans : a
 34. The Gandhara school of Art was influenced most by the
 a. Greeks
 b. Shakas
 c. persians
 d. Kushans
 Ans : a
 35. The Simon Commission was appointed in
 a. 1927
 b. 1928
 c. 1929
 d. 1930
 Ans : c
 36. Sikkim became a full fledged state of the Indian Union, in the
 year ?
 a. 1972
 b. 1973
 c. 1974
 d. 1975
 Ans : d
 37. Who is the founder of Mahabalipuram ?
 a. Rajaraja Chola
 b. Mahendra Varman
 c. Narsimha Varman
 d. Narsimha Chola
 Ans : c
 38. The 189th member of United Nations is
 a. Palau
 b. Tuvalu
 c. Soloman Islands
 d. Nauru
 Ans : b
 39. When was Burma separated from India
 a. 1947
 b. 1942
 c. 1937
 c. 1932
 Ans : c
 40. Which of the following country has more than 55,000 lakes?
 a. Poland
 b. Denmark
 c. Finland
 d. Norway
 Ans : c

Monday, January 9, 2012

Recruitment of Scouts & Guides in Vijayawada division

Government of India
Ministry of Railways
South Central Railway
                                               Vijayawada Division   


   Applications are invited in the prescribed proforma given below from the eligible Scouts & Guides candidates for Recruitment in PB-1 in scale Rs.5200-20200 with grade pay Rs.1800/- in erstwhile Group ‘D’ posts on Vijayawada Division against Scouts & Guides quota.

For complete details click link given below
Download Details