Showing posts with label RPF. Show all posts
Showing posts with label RPF. Show all posts

Tuesday, February 2, 2016

Recruitment of Women Candidates 2030 Posts at South Central Railway, Secunderabad

Applications are invited from eligible Women Candidates for filling up the posts of Constable in Railway Protection Force/ Railway Protection Special Force South Central Railway, Secunderabad.

Constable (Women): 2030 Posts
  1. Railway Protection Force (RPF): 1827 Posts
  2. Railway Protection Special Force (RPSF): 203 Posts

Qualification: Matriculation or equivalent from a recognised Board/ University. Educational certificate other than State Board/ Central Board should be accompanied with Government of India notification declaring that such qualifications is equivalent to Matriculation/ 10th pass for services under Central Government. Candidates must possess the requisite qualification before the last date of submission of application. 

Age (As on 01/07/16): 25 years

Pay Scale: Pay Band of Rs.5200-20200 + Grade Pay Rs.2,000/- plus usual allowances as admissible to Central Government Employees from time to time. 

Written Test:
  • Written examination will be conducted for those candidates who are found eligible after scrutiny.
  • The written examination will be on OMR based Answer Sheets which will comprise of 120 multiple choice objective type questions of one mark each.
  • The test will be of 90 minutes duration. The question paper shall be of matriculation standard.
  • The question paper will consist of 50 questions on General Awareness, 35 questions on Arithmetic and 35 questions on General Intelligence and Reasoning.
  • Candidates will be required to answer all questions and will be awarded 01 [one] mark for each correct answer.
  • 1/3 mark will be deducted for each incorrect answer.
  • No mark will be awarded or deducted for questions not attempted.

Physical Measurements: An applicant must have the following physical standards :-
Category
Height - [cms]
UR / OBC
157
SC / ST
152

For Garhwalis, Gorkhas, Marathas, Dogras, Kumaonese and other categories specified by Govt.** 155

PHYSICAL EFFICIENCY TEST [PET] AND PHYSICAL MEASUREMENT TEST [PMT] 
Only those candidates who qualify in the written examination will be called for PET and PMT to the extent of 10 times the number of vacancies in each category. 
Event
Female
Number of chances
800 meters
03 min 40 sec
One
Long Jump
12 feet
Two
High Jump
03 feet
Two


How to Apply: Candidates can apply online only. 

Important Dates:
  • Opening date of online registration- Jan 30, 2016
  • Closing date of online registration- March 01, 2016 (17:00 Hrs)

Tuesday, January 26, 2016

Railway Protection Force (RPF/RPSF) Exam Solved Question Paper (Exam Held On: 15-02-2015)

1. Which of these states has the longest international border ? 
(a) Nagaland (b) Mizoram (c) Arunachal Pradesh (d) Assam (Ans : c)

2. Which of these fabrics is named after a French dress maker? 
(a) Linen (b) Crepe (c) Georgette (d) Chiffon (Ans : c)

3. Who was the founder of Sikhism? 
(a) Guru Govind Singh (b) Guru Ramdass (c) Guru Nanak (d) Ranjeet Singh (Ans : c)

4. Who is the founder of Patna's famous Super 30 institute that coaches economically back- ward students for IIT JEE ? 
(a) Anurag Anand (b) Sushil Kumar (c) Anand Kumar (d) Nitish Kumar (Ans : c)

5. Shri Narendra Modi is the ……of India. 
(a) Speaker of Lok Sabha (b) Prime Minister (c) Leader of Opposition (d) President (Ans : b)

6. National Unity Day is celebrated in India on. 
(a) 30th January (b) 29th August (c) 31st October (d) 2nd October (Ans : c)

7. Which continent is the Giraffe native to? 
(a) Australia (b) Africa (c) America (d) Asia (Ans : b)

8. Sumo is a traditional form of wrestling of which country ? 
(a) China (b) Japan (c)Vietnam (d) South Korea (Ans : b)

9. Amir Khusro was the famous poet in the court of. 
(a) Shah Jahan (b) Alauddin Khilji (c) Akbar (d) Sher Shah Suri (Ans : b)

10. Which of these medical conditions is classified into Type-1 and Type-2 ? 
(a) Diabetes (b) Hepatitis (c) Night Blindness (d) Common Cold (Ans : a)

11. Who is the Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Armed Forces? 
(a) Prime Minister (b) Vice-President (c) Chief of Army Staff (d) President (Ans : d)

12. The surface of which of these planets is not solid ? 
(a) Jupiter (b) Mars (c) Venus (d) Mercury (Ans : a)

13. With which main ingredient is litti, a food item from Bihar. stuffed? 
(a) Onion (b) Potato (c) Vegetables (d) Gram Flour (Ans : d)

14. Which natural phenomenon conducts carbon dioxide fixation in plants? 
(a) Sunlight (b) Rain (c) Thunder (d) Cosmic Rays (Ans : a)

15. Other than cricket which game also has a striker? 
(a) Ludo (b) Kho- Kho (c) Carrom (d) Chess (Ans : c)

16. Islamic State is not waging a battle against– 
(a) Ukraine (b) Lebanon (c) Iraq (d) Syria (Ans : a)

17. Which of these places got its name from a local word for mangrove trees? 
(a) Vrindavan (b) Sunderbans (c) Mussoorie (d) Madhubani (Ans : b)

18. Name the Chief Minister of Jharkhand. 
(a) Babulal Marandi (b) Arjun Munda (c) Raghubar Das (d) Hemant Soren (Ans : c)

19. If you are in Red Fort, which city are you visiting? 
(a) Agra (b) Hyderabad (c) Jaipur (d) Delhi (Ans : d)

20. Which of these is Dot a port city on the Arabian Sea? 
(a) Panaji (b) Vishakhapatnam (c) Mumbai (d) Mangalore (Ans : b)

21. Which of these Asian countries is not landlocked? 
(a) Afghanistan (b) Laos (c) Mongolia (d) Cambodia (Ans : d)

22. Which was the first hill passenger railway opened in India in 1881 ? 
(a) Kalka Shimla Railway (b) Matheran Hill Railway (c) Nilgiri Mountain Railway (d) Darjeeling Himalayan Railway (Ans : d)

23. What does CO stand for? 
(a) Carbon (b) Carbon monoxide (c) Coal (d) Carbon dioxide (Ans : b)

24. Raslila dance is associated with which God ? 
(a) Lord Shiva (b) Lord Ganesha (c) Lord Indra (d) Lord Krishna (Ans : d)

25. Which of the following is an Indian online retail company? 
(a) Alibaba Group (b) Amazon (c) eBay (d) Jabong (Ans : d)

26. For making which sweet is winter melon or white gourd soaked in sugar syrup? 
(a) Jalebi (b) Petha (c) Gulab Jamun (d) Murabba (Ans : b)

27. Which of these is an essential component of most acids? 
(a) Hydrogen (b) Oxygen (c) Helium (d) Nitrogen (Ans : a)

28. Sir Creek is a disputed territory between India and. 
(a) Myanmar (b) Nepal (c) Pakistan (d) Bangladesh (Ans : c)

29. Which of these is essential to keep bones strong in the body? 
(a) Iodine (b) Zinc (c) Fats (d) Calcium (Ans : a)

30. How many different kinds of zodiac signs are there in Astrology ? 
(a) 12 (b) 16 (c) 14 (d) 11 (Ans : a)

31. The Nobel Peace Prize for 2014 has been awarded to– 
(a) Kailash Satyarthi (b) Barack Obama (c) Kailash Satyarthi and Tawakkul Karman (d) Kailash Satyarthi and Malala Yousafzai (Ans : d)

32. The autobiography of which freedom fighter is titled 'Atmakatha' which he wrote during his prison time in Bankipore Jail in Patna? 
(a) Rajendra Prasad (b) Ram Manohar Lohia (c) Lal Bahadur Shastri (d) Jayaprakash Narayan (Ans : a)

33. Which was the first element to be artificially produced? 
(a) Technetium (b) Francium (c) Einsteinium (d) Promethium (Ans : a)

34. Who was the host of TV show 'Big Boss 8' '? 
(a) Salman Khan (b) Amitabh Bachchan (c) Shah Rukh Khan (d) Amir Khan (Ans : a)

35. Which of the following is not a social networking website? 
(a) Facebook (b) hi5 (c) Wikipedia (d) Twitter (Ans : c)

36. In the Northern Hemisphere, around which date does the summer solstice occur? 
(a) 21st June (b) 22nd July (c) 23rd May (d) 31st March (Ans : a)

37. Which of these fruits is not rich in vitamin C ? 
(a) Orange (b) Kiwi (c) Lemon (d) Apple (Ans : d)

38. Deepika Kumari is associated with which sport ? 
(a) Shooting (b) Wrestling (c) Archery (d) Football (Ans : c)

39. Which of these countries is an archipelago? 
(a) Laos (b) Chile (c) Philippines (d) Argentina (Ans : c)

40. Flight 17, which was shot down over Ukraine was a scheduled international passenger flight to Kuala Lumpur from– 
(a) Amsterdam (b) Moscow (c) Paris (d) London (Ans : a)

41. Manik Sarkar is the Chief Minister of– 
(a) Assam (b) Tripura (c) West Bengal (d) Sikkim (Ans : b)

42. Kaziranga National Park is most famous for– 
(a) Swamp Deer (b) Wild Ass (c) One-homed Rhinoceros (d) Asiatic Lion (Ans : c)

43. Which was the last autonomous territory or protectorate to integrate with the Indian union? 
(a) Puducherry (b) Sikkim (c) Diu (d) Goa (Ans : b)

44. Which country will host the 2016 Summer Olympic Games? 
(a) Argentina (b) Russia (c) Japan (d) Brazil (Ans : d)

45. Rann of Kutch is situated in which state? 
(a) Bihar (b) Rajasthan (c) Gujarat (d) Maharashtra (Ans : c)

46. Which new university named after an ancient centre of learning in its vicinity, began its academic session in 2014 ? 
(a) Takshila (b) Nalanda (c) Pushpagiri (d) Vikramshila (Ans : b)

47. The sign for which mathematical function is the logo of the Red Cross society ? 
(a) Subtraction (b) Multiplication (c) Division (d) Addition (Ans : d)

48. Who was the ruling Governor General of India when the power was transferred from the East India Company to the British crown ? 
(a) Lord Irwin (b) Lord Canning (c) Lord Curzon (d) Lord Mountbatten (Ans : b)

49. Wangchuck dynasty is the ruler of which country ? 
(a) Brunei (b) Indonesia (c) Myanmar (d) Bhutan (Ans : d)

50. Which of these Union Cabinet ministers have never served a the Chief Minister of any State or Union territory ? 
(a) Ram Vilas Paswan (b) D.V. Sadananda Gowda (c) Rajnath Singh (d) Sushma Swaraj (Ans : a)
 

Railway Protection Force (RPF/RPSF) Exam Solved Question Paper (Exam Held On: 15-02-2015)

Directions (1-5) : Complete the following series each of which follows a certain pattern. 
1. 3, 12, 27, 48, 75, 108, ?. 
(a) 162 (b) 183 (c) 192 (d) 147 (Ans : d)

2. 49, 121, 169, 289, ?. 
(a) 361 (b) 529 (c) 400 (d) 441 (Ans : a)

3. a_ccabc_a_cc_bcc 
(a) c b c b (b) b c b a (c) b a c b (d) b b c c (Ans : b)

4. _cbacb_dbad_adc_. 
(a) d a c b (b) b c a a (c) c c a a (d) c b d d (Ans : a)

5. 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 12, 16, 24, ?. 
(a) 36 (b) 30 (c) 32 (d) 40 (Ans : c)

Directions (6-10) : In the following questions, find the odd one out. 
6. (a) Nepal (b) Germany (c) China (d) India (Ans : b)

7. (a) BY (b) CV (c) DW (d) AZ (Ans : b)

8. (a) 18 (b) 27 (c) 33 (d) 9 (Ans : c)

9. (a) Snooker (b) Chess (c) Hockey (d) Billiards (Ans : c)

10. (a) IFG (b) QOP (c) XVW (d) ECD (Ans : a)

11. 24 : 36 :: ? : 72 
(a) 48 (b) 60 (c) 56 (d) 40 (Ans : a)

12. Convict : Jail : : Lawyer: ?
(a) Field (b) Hospital (c) Office (d) Court (Ans : d)

13. Rabies : Dog: : Ebola: ? 
(a) Fish (b) Mosquito (c) Cat (d) Bats (Ans : d)

14. If 26th January, 2015 is Monday what was the day on 26th January, 2011 ? 
(a) Tuesday (b) Wednesday (c) Thursday (d) Monday (Ans : b)

15. If 'a' means multiplication, 'b' means minus, 'c' means plus and 'd' means division, then 5a 3b 2c [4d 4] = ?.
(a) 6 (b) 0 (c) 14 (d) 12 (Ans : c)

16. GTU : JWX :: CMN : ? 
(a) FQR (b) FPQ (c) FPR (d) FOP (Ans : b)

17. The average of eleven numbers Is 30. If average of first ten numbers is 22 then what is the eleventh number? 
(a) 8 (b) 80 (c) 30 (d) 110 (Ans : d)

18. If 59 is added to a square of a number. the result is 900. What is the number? 
(a) 30 (b) 28 (c) 29 (d) 27 (Ans : c)

19. If C is to the West of A and B is to the South of A. in what direction is B with respect to C ? 
(a) NW (b) SE (c) NE (d) SW (Ans : b)

20. Deepa and Seema together do a work In 6 days. Deepa can complete the same work alone in 9 days. In how many days will Seema complete the work alone? 
(a) 18days (b) 3 days (c) 12 days (d) 15days (Ans : a)

21. The population of a city was 70,000. It increased by 8%. What is the population now? 
(a) 76,000 (b) 76,500 (c) 76,600 (d) 75,600 (Ans : d)

22. What will be the Highest Common Factor of 4.8 and 12 ? 
(a) 1 (b) 4 (c) 8 (d) 2 (Ans : b)

23. If CORRECTION is coded as DPSSFDWPO. How would EMOTION be coded ? 
(a) FPNUJPO (b) FNPUJOP (c) FNPUPOJ (d) FNPUJPO (Ans : d)

24. A motorcycle covers 60 km. in 3 hours. Its speed is doubled. What distance will it cover in the next 1 hour? 
(a) 360 km. (b) 40 km. (c) 60 km. (d) 120 km. (Ans : b)

25. 75 of 1/30 » 1/2 = ? 
(a) 1.25 (b) 2.5 (c) 12.5 (d) 5 (Ans : d)

26. Ramesh walks 25 metre towards North. He then turns left and walks for 20 metre. He then again turns left and walks for 25 metre. He then turns left and walks for 50 metre. How far is he from his starting position ? 
(a) 30 metre (b) 50 metre (c) 120 metre (d) 70 metre (Ans : a)

27. At what % of simple interest per annum will Rs. 400 amount to Rs. 520 in five years? 
(a) 6% (b) 5% (c) 5.5% (d) 24% (Ans : a)

28. The radius of a circular field is 31.5 metre. What is its circumference? 
(a) 198 metre (b) 154 metre (c) 237 metre (d) 110 metre (Ans : a)

29. The difference of cubes of two consecutive numbers is 127 What are the numbers? 
(a) 5 and 6 (b) 4 and 5 (c) 6 and 7 (d) 7 and 8 (Ans : c)

30. The length of a rectangular field is increased by 20% am breadth is decreased by 20% What is the per cent increase or decrease in its area ? 
(a) 20% increase (b) 4% decrease (c) 1 % increase (d) No change (Ans : b)

31. Amar is twenty fourth in a queue starting from either end. How many persons are there in the queue? 
(a) 46 (b) 49 (c) 47 (d) 48 (Ans : c)

32. Ram moves 10 km towards East then moves 10 km right again moves 10 km right. In which direction is he now from the starting point ? 
(a) North (b) West (c) South (d) East (Ans : c)

33. 0.0050 » 0. 05 + 0.05 = ? 
(a) 0.15 (b) 0.05 (c) 0.16 (d) 0.50 (Ans : a)

34. A shirt priced at Rs. 1500 is being sold at a discount of 40% + 60%. What is its price after discount? 
(a) Rs. 0 (b) Rs. 1400 (c) Rs. 540 (d) Rs. 360 (Ans : d)

35. The sum of two digits of a number is 13. If 9 is subtracted from the number, the digits are interchanged. What is the number? 
(a) 76 (b) 87 (c) 78 (d) 67 (Ans : a)

36. The sum of four consecutive positive integers is 82, then the smallest one of them is– 
(a) 20 (b) 19 (c) 22 (d) 21 (Ans : b)

37. Raul moves 8 km towards West and then turns towards left and travels for 6 km. How far is Raul from his starting point and in which direction ? 
(a) NE 2 km (b) SE 14 km (c) NW 10 km (d) SW 10 km (Ans : d)

38. What is the Lowest Common Multiple of 2, 3 and 7 ? 
(a) 42 (b) 21 (c) 14 (d) 6 (Ans : a)

39. There are 1500 students in a school. 15% are Muslims, 7% Sikhs, 8% Christians and remaining are Hindus. How many Hindu students are there in the school ? 
(a) 1470 (b) 700 (c) 1050 (d) 1200 (Ans : c)

40. 20 dogs can eat 20 hens in 10 days. In how many days can 40 dogs eat 40 such hens? 
(a) 1 (b) 20 (c) 30 (d) 10 (Ans : d)

41. If BANGLE is coded as ELGNAB. How would SANDAL be coded ? 
(a) LADNSA (b) LANDAS (c) LADNAS (d) LADANS (Ans : c)

42. If Wednesday falls on 26th January, then what day will it be on the last day of January? 
(a) Friday (b) Monday (c) Sunday (d) Thursday (Ans : b)

43. 60% is equal to– 
(a) 6/9 (b) 9/10 (c) 3/5 (d) 7/9 (Ans : c)

44. Average height of a class of 12 students is 180 cm. The average decreases to 179 cm when the height of the class teacher is also added. What is the height of the teacher? 
(a) 168 cm (b) 167 cm (c) 179. 5 cm (d) 166 cm (Ans : b)

45. 3 - 1 + 3 × 6 » 3 - 1 = ? 
(a) 11 (b) - 3 (c) 7 (d) 9 (Ans : c)

46. Rishi earned Rs. 83.2 at compound rate of interest 8% per annum over two years. How much did he invest? 
(a) Rs. 600 (b) Rs. 500 (c) Rs. 540 (d) Rs. 503.2 (Ans : b)

47. If 1/4 of third-part of a number is equal to 5, then the number is– 
(a) 15 (b) 60 (c) 12 (d) 20 (Ans : b)

48. If × stands for division, » stands for subtraction, + stands for multiplication and - stands for addition. then 
6 × 2 + 2 – 4 + 2 = ? 
(a) 0 (b) 4 (c) 10 (d) 9 (Ans : d)

49. In a group of seven teams. each team plays against one another twice. How many total matches will be played in the group? 
(a) 49 (b) 42 (c) 48 (d) 28 (Ans : b)

50. A bus travels at a speed of 75 km/hr for 45 minutes and then travels at a speed of 90 km/hr for 45 minutes. What distance will it cover in one and a half hour? 
(a) 123.75 km (b) 165 km (c) 125 km (d) 82.5 km (Ans : a)

51. How many even numbers are there in the following sequence of numbers which are immediately preceded by an odd number but immediately followed by an even number? 
5 1 4 7 3 9 8 5 7 2 6 3 1 5 8 6 3 8 5 2 7 4 3 4 9 6 
(a) Two (b) One (c) Four (d) Three (Ans : a)

52. 0.105 + 1.05 + 0.515 + 0.015 = ? 
(a) 1.685 (b) 1.675 (c) 1.75 (d) 1.785 (Ans : a)

53. Which is the largest fraction ? 
(a) 3/7 (b) 7/9 (c) 7/8 (d) 9/10 (Ans : d)

54. Average of 8 numbers is 42. If 9 is subtracted from each number then what is the new average? 
(a) 33 (b) 34 (c) 25 (d) 9 (Ans : a)

55. What is the ratio of 20 paise and Rs. 4? 
(a) 1 : 8 (b) 1 : 16 (c) 1 : 20 (d) 1 : 5 (Ans : c)

56. A shopkeeper sold a shirt for Rs. 728 at a loss of 9%. If he had sold for Rs. 792, what would have been the gain/loss per cent? 
(a) 8% loss (b) 9% profit (c) 1% loss (d) 8% profit (Ans : a)

57. Convert 9/10 into decimal. 
(a) 90 (b) 1.90 (c) 0.09 (d) 0.9 (Ans : d)

58. Shyam sold a bag for Rs. 598.9 at a gain of 13%. What was its cost price? 
(a) Rs. 550 (b) Rs. 530 (c) Rs. 585 (d) Rs. 500 (Ans : b)

59. In a certain code SEAT is coded as RDZS. How would READ be coded ? 
(a) QDZC (b) QDCZ (c) QDZE (d) QDZD (Ans : a)

60. What time will a runner take to run a distance of 8 km at a speed of 15 km/hr? 
(a) 35 minutes (b) 33 minutes (c) 31 minutes (d) 32 minutes (Ans : d)

61. If PERFECTION is coded as EFREPNOITC, how will IMPOSTER be coded? 
(a) OPIMRETS (b) OPMIRETS (c) OPMIERTS (d) OPMIREST (Ans : b)

62. The area of a square field is 196 sq. metre. What would be the length of the rope required to fence the field from any three sides? 
(a) 56 metre (b) 42 metre (c) 52 metre (d) 147 metre (Ans : b)

63. If 40% of a number is 184, then what is the value of 85% of the number? 
(a) 333 (b) 391 (c) 380 (d) 328 (Ans : b)

64. A TV is bought for Rs. 42,000 and sold for Rs. 49,140. What is the gain per cent? 
(a) 9% (b) 7.14% (c) 17% (d) 7% (Ans : c)

Directions (65-68) : The figure given below consists of three intersecting circles which represent set of players who play tennis, badminton and kabaddi. Each region in the figure is represented by a number.

65. How many players play Kabaddi?
(a) 48 (b) 28 (c) 38 (d) 43 (Ans : a)

66. Which number represents the set of players who play only Tennis?
(a) 20 (b) 15 (c) 5 (d) 18 (Ans : a)

67. Which number represents the set of players who play both tennis and badminton but not kabaddi? 
(a) 10 (b) 12 (c) 15 (d) 5 (Ans : b)

68. Which game is played by least number of players? 
(a) Tennis (b) Badminton (c) Kabaddi (d) All the three (Ans : a)









(Q. 69 : Ans : a)                                (Q. 70 : Ans : b)

Friday, June 12, 2015

RPF Sub-Inspector Exam 2013 General Knowledge Solved Paper

1. As a result of global warming, we could be
(A) sea level rise (B) changes in crop pattern
(C) changes in the coast line (D) All the above (Ans: D)

2. The Earth Summit (Save Earth) had organized
(A) by UNESCO (B) by Yuensiidi
(C) W H o (D) UNICEF (Ans: B)

3. If the two things complement their cross price elasticity modules:
(A) minus (B) plus (C) negative (D) imaginary number (Ans: C)

4. The opportunity cost of producing a commodity that is-
(A) the costs which the firm can take on a different technique was adopted
(B) the cost of production under a different law firm could raise
(C) actual costs incurred
(D) the next best alternative production leaved (Ans: D)

5. land vary in the short term by any other factor is the earned surplus are:
(A) economic rent (surplus) (B) Net rent (surplus)
(C) virtual rent (surplus) (D) Max normal rent (surplus) (Ans: C)

6. Who is the ex-officio Chairman of the Planning Commission?
(A) Planning and Development Minister (B) FM
(C) Prime Minister (D) Rural and Community Development Minister (Ans: C)

7. Which of the following is not true in the case when the economy is in a high interest rate?
(A) is increased savings (B) lending is reduced
(C) the cost of production increases (D) return of capital increases (Ans: D)

8. Which of the following is not the method of measurement of national income?
(A) value-added method (B) Income Method
(C) investment method (D) expense method (Ans: C)

9. labor-intensive techniques shall be chosen
(A) in a labor surplus economy (B) capital surplus economy
(C) in the developed economies (D) in developing economies (Ans: A)

10. Which of the following will not be economic activity?
(A) was read to the students in his class teacher
(B) the teacher is teaching students under SSA
(C) read to her daughter's home teacher
(D) is providing advisory services to his residence Teacher (Ans: C)

11. Finance Commission
(A) makes five-year plans
(B) makes monetary policy
(C) The Central Government has recommended the revision of salaries
(D) resources between the center and the states decides on Bntbare (Ans: D)

12. When a country's net national product is-
(A) to GDP, reduced allowances Mulyttas
(B) by adding net income in GDP abroad
(C) Gross national product of the net income from abroad reduced
(D) of the gross national product Mulyhnas allowances reduced (Ans: D)

13. To whom jaundice is caused by infection?
(A) of the brain (B) liver (C) Renal (D) spleen (spleen) (Ans: B)

14. The average rate of the heart beat in a normal person is-
(A) 82 (B) 92 (C) 72 (D) 98 (Ans: C)

15. EEG (EEG) is used to record what activity?
(A) Heart (B) Lung (C) brain (D) muscle (Ans: C)

16. cow's milk due to the presence of a yellow color what happens?
(A) Jathofil (B), riboflavin (C) Raibulos (D) Carotene (Ans: D)

17. Which of the following is a contagious disease?
(A) diabetes (B) diphtheria (C) arthritis (D) Cancer (Ans: B)

18. Which of the following volume is decreased in anemia?
(A) hemoglobin (B) collagen (C) Haioglobin (D) myosin (Ans: A)

19. Which of the following disease is often transmitted through the air?
(A) The Plague (B) Tayfoid (C) Tuberculosis (D) Cholera (Ans: C)

20. A rich source of food, ie
(A) starch (B) of glucose (C) of fructose (D) of Maltose (Ans: A)

21. Aspirin simple name is-
(A) of salicylic acid (B) of salicylate
(C) of Methil salicylate (D) Aesitil of salicylic acid (Ans: D)

22. Forms due to smallpox
(A) Rubiola virus (B) Variola virus (C) Varisela (D) Micsovayrs (Ans: B)

23. Carbon monoxide is a flammable gas. Which of the following and is flammable gas?
(A) Helium (B) nitrogen (C) oxygen (D) hydrogen (Ans: D)

24. breathing mechanism should
(A) Heat (B) Water (C) oxygen (D) sunlight (Ans: C)

25. Which of the following metal reacts with water to produce hydrogen does not?
(A) potassium (B) cadmium (C) sodium (D) Lithium (Ans: B)

26. Forms are ozone
(A) only oxygen (B) oxygen and nitrogen
(C) hydrogen and carbon (D) oxygen and carbon (Ans: A)

27. Which of the following has the lowest density of liquid?
(A) FRESH WATER (B) salted water (C) gasoline (D) Mercury (Ans: C)

28. 'low temperature' to cause which of the following principle is used?
(A) superconductivity (B) water-Kelvin effect
(C) heat-electric effect (D) Adiabatic demagnetization (Ans: D)

29. Forms photoelectric cell changes
(A) mechanical energy into electrical energy (B) heat energy into mechanical energy
(C) light energy into chemical energy (D) light energy into electrical energy (Ans: D)

30. The two stones of different mass from the top of a building with a dropped-in
(A) small stone on the ground before it reaches
(B) large stones on the ground before it reaches
(C) both arrive at the stone ground
(D) depends on the composition of the stone (Ans: C)

31. pulsars, ie
(A) are the stars of the earth (B) are moving away from Earth stars
(C) rapidly moving stars (D) high-temperature stars (Ans: C)

32. The solar system's largest planet is-
(A) Earth (B) Tue (C) Saturn (D) Jupiter (Ans: D)

33. "National School of Drama," which of the following is situated in the city?
(A) Mumbai (B) New Delhi (C) Bhopal (D) Kolkata (Ans: B)

34. When and where our national anthem was sung for the first time?
(A) 24 January, 1950 at Allahabad (B) 24 January, 1950 in Delhi
(C) 26 December, 1942 in Calcutta (D) 27 December, 1911 in Calcutta (Ans: D)

35. The ozone hole in the atmosphere has been detected, where it is located?
(A) over the Arctic Ocean (B) above Aentarktika
(C) over India (D) above Alaska (Ans: B)

36. Talent Playn-
(A) is a disease
(B) educational and technical institutions dissuade students say
(C) the cost of scientific and industrial research is pointless
(D) migration of skilled personnel say (Ans: D)

37. How many lines Dharmacakra the national flag?
(A) 22 (B) 24 (C) 18 (D) 14 (Ans: B)

38. 'India Today' it?
(A) unstable mass of problems
(B) by removing the former British India, Pakistan and Bangladesh
(C) a newsletter dedicated to current affairs
(D) is a member of the Indian Union, the United Nations (Ans: C)

39. Book 'is VAZ Fraiv Past Midnight "is the subject?
(A) of the Bhuj earthquake (B) of Orissa flood
(C) of Andhra Pradesh cyclone (D) Bhopal Gas case, (Ans: D)

40. "Tin Bigha Corridor" that connects?
(A) for India and Pakistan (B) India and China
(C) Bangladesh and Pakistan (D) Bangladesh and India (Ans: D)

41. Pulitzer Prize for outstanding work in the area are recognized?
(A) Science and Technology (B) literature and journalism
(C) International Understanding (D) Environmental Studies (Ans: B)

42. Victory Column built in Chittor Who did?
(A) Maharana Pratap (B) Rana Sangram Singh
(C) the Azad Rana (D) Rana Ratan Singh (Ans: C)

43. The instrument is used to change the speed of the electric fan?
(A) amplifier (B) regulator (C) switch (D) Rectifier (Ans: B)

44. Namdhapa National Park?
(A) Mizoram (B) Manipur (C), Tripura (D) Arunachal Pradesh (Ans: D)

45. Which religious books Gandhiji their 'mother said?
(A) Ramayana (B) The New Testament (C) to God Gita (D) Koran (Ans: C)

46. ​​Which of the following Tehri Hydro Power Complex is located on the river?
(A) Alaknanda (B) Mandakini (C) Dhauliganga (D) Bhagirathi (Ans: D)

47. Nobel laureate Amartya Sen of India are famous for acting in what area?
(A) Physics (B) Protecting the environment (C) Chemistry (D) Economics (Ans: D)

48. Which of the following North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) is not a member?
(A) Italy (B) Germany (C) USA (D) India (Ans: D)

49. Which country following the recent 'Tiangung -1 called "first space laboratory module launched?
(A) South Korea (B) North Korea (C) China (D) Japan (Ans: C)

50. Which of the following countries of SAARC in India recently, an important border with the Pact?
(A) Myanmar (B) Nepal (C) China (D) Bangladesh (Ans: D)

Tuesday, April 28, 2015

RPF /CPSF Constable Exam 2013 Solved Paper

1. Mahatma Gandhi where your Dundee trip was initiated?
(A) Dundee (b) the Sabarmati (c) Champaran (d) South Africa (Ans: b)

2. Which of the famous Jallianwala Bagh incident took place in the city?
(A) Patiala (b) Chandigarh (c) Amritsar (d) Jalandhar (Ans: c)

3. 'Inqualab live' Who gave the slogan of?
(A) Subhas Chandra Bose (b) Sardar Bhagat Singh (c) Chandrashekhar Azad (d) Muhammad Iqbal (Ans: b)

4. Which of the following is the river falls into the Arabian Sea?
(A) Kaveri (b) Krishna (c) Godavari (d) Indus (Ans: d)

5. From the perspective of the area is the largest state of India which?
(A) Uttar Pradesh (b) Rajasthan (c) Madhya Pradesh (d) Maharashtra (Ans: b)

6. 'Zoom' is?
(A) a sort of tribal dance (b) A type of plantation
(C) a type of wind (d) the type of festival (Ans: b)

7. "The heart of the Indian Constitution," stated which of the following?
(A) religious freedom (b) the right to equality
(C) Right to Constitutional Remedies (d) Preamble (Ans: c)

8. President's rule in the state constitution, which is levied under Article?
(A) Article -352 (b) of Article -356 (c) of Article -360 (d) of Article -370 (Ans: b)

9. A Bill is a Money Bill or not, who it describes?
(A) President (b) Speaker (c) Prime Minister (d) Vice President (Ans: b)

10. Who among the following Bhoodan movement was started?
(A) Mahatma Gandhi (b) Vinova Bhave (c) Bllbbai Sardar Patel (d) JP (Ans: b)

11. Start date of the fiscal year in India is-
(A) 1 March (b) 1 January (c) 1 April (d) 1 November (Ans: c)

12. Which of the following is the Bank of the private sector?
(A) Vijaya Bank (b) Syndicate Bank (c) Indian Overseas Bank (d) the Unit Trust of India (Ans: d)

13. India's national income to estimate what's the job?
(A) Planning Commission (b) Ministry of Finance (c) National Development Council (d) The Central Statistical Organisation (Ans: d)

14. The speed of a supersonic aircraft that is-
(A) equal to the movement of sound (b) At the sound moves
(C) sound moves over (d) movement of light equivalent (Ans: c)

15. 'light years' Which of the following is the unit?
(A) move (b) energy, (c) the distance (d) Time (Ans: c)

16. Forms measurement of pure gold
(A) 18-carat (b) 20 carats (c) 22 carat (d) 24 carat (Ans: d)

17. 2010 E. In the Commonwealth Games which of the following will be in town?
(A) Manchester (b) Kuala Lumpur (c) New Delhi (d) Sydney (Ans: c)

Former Pakistan cricket coach Bob Bulmr 18. In which city was born?
(A) Jaipur (b) Kanpur (c) Mumbai (d) Motihari (Ans: b)

19. where Gautama Buddha gave his teachings?
(A) Bodh Gaya (b) Lumbini (c) Kushinagar (d) Sarnath (Ans: d)

20. Which of the following rule to the Chinese traveler Xuanzang visited India?
(A) Chandragupta II (b) Samudragupta (c) Harsha (d) Kanishka (Ans: c)

21. Who was the establishment of Khalsa Panth?
(A) Raja Ranjit Singh (b) Guru Gobind Singh (c) Guru Tegh Bahadur (d) of Guru Nanak Dev (Ans: c)

22. Third Battle of Panipat was among whom-whom?
(A) the Mughal and British (b) the Afghan and French (c) the Afghans and the Marathas (d) Fenc and British (Ans: b)

23. Who was the Arya Samaj founded?
(A) Raja Ram Mohan Roy (b) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(C) Swami Vivekananda (d) Keshvcndra Sen (Ans: c)

24. Which of the following is part of administrative policy?
(A) truth (b) Efficiency (c) neutrality (d) All of the above (Ans: b)

25. Which of the following IAS framework of the model is derived from the country?
(A) United States (b) Great Britain (c) Russia (d) Canada (Ans: d)

26. In 2005, the 'right to information', the person who is leading in the convention?
(A) Sunderlal Bahuguna (b) Medha Patekar (c) Rajendra Singh (d) Aruna Roy (Ans: d)

27. Which of the following is the state's sex ratio over 1000?
(A) Kerala (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Andhra Pradesh (d) HP (Ans: a)

28. How much per year in the 11th Five Year Plan has set a target of job creation?
(A) 5 million (b) 10 million (c) 15 million to (d) 1 million (Ans: d)

29. Which of the following is the agency district cooperative credit system?
(A) The State Co-operative Banks (b) Central Cooperative Bank (c) Apex Bank (d) Regional Rural Banks (Ans: b)

30. Governor (Governor) who makes the swearing?
(A) Prime Minister (b) Chief (c) the Chief Justice of the High Court, (d) the President (Ans: c)

31. Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration where it is located?
(A) Gurgaon (b), New Delhi (c) Mussoorie (d) Nainital (Ans: c)

32. In India, District Collector (DC) When was the creation of the post?
(A) 1892 e. (B) 1872 e. (C) 1972 e. (D) 1792 e. (Ans: d)

33. Which of the following pay commission has been set up recently?
(A) fourth (b) the fifth (c) sixth (d), seventh (Ans: c)

34. Which of the following elections by the Election Commission is not?
(A) President (b) Vice President (c) CM (d) None of these (Ans: c)

35. Which bank First Imperial Bank "was known?
(A) Reserve Bank of India (b) State Bank of India
(C) Punjab National Bank (d) Exim Bank (Ans: b)

36. "Wind laughing, 'What is that?
(A) a public undertaking (b) Siberian duck (c) a well-known bird sanctuary (d) a boat (Ans: a)

37. Which city with a population over 10 million people living in slums or settlements is the lowest number of?
(A) Delhi (b) Greater Mumbai (c) Bangalore (d) Patna (Ans: c)

38. The President of the Lok Sabha, which is nominated for 2 people from the community?
(A) Buddhist monks (b) find Rsion (c) Anglo-Indians (d) None of these (Ans: c)

39. Investment Commission (Commission appropriation) Which of the following are the chairman?
(A) Mukesh Ambani (b), Tata (c) Joy M (d) Hassan Azim Premji (Ans: b)

40. Who is India's largest software company?
(A), Wipro (b) Infosys (c) TCS (D) Satyam (Ans: b)

41. In India, people living below the poverty line is set to identify the many parameters?
(A) 10 (b) 13 (c) 15 (d) 16 (Ans: b)

42. NASSCOM (NASSCOM) Which of the following are the president?
(A) Dewang Mahato (b) Kiran Karnik
(C) v. Ramalingam Raju (d) Laxmi Narayan (Ans: d)

43. Who was the president of the Indian National Congress, the first Muslim?
(A) Muhammad Ali Jinnah (b) Badruddin Tyabji
(C) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan (d) Abul Kalam Azad (Ans: b)

44. Which of the following at the end of his life, Ramakrishna Mission Swami revolutionary terror had become?
(A) A Rbind Ghosh (b) Hem Kanungo (c) Ajit Singh (d) Jtindranath Bandyopadhyay (Ans: d)

45. When does the minimum distance between the Sun and Earth?
(A) 22 September (b) 21 June (c) 21 September (d) 3 January (Ans: d)

46. ​​"Midnight Sun" can be found to the situation in the region?
(A) tropical regions (b) warm temperate zone
(C) the northern and southern polar regions (d) the time of the solar eclipse anywhere (Ans: c)

47. America's resident redneck people what is known?
(A) Buschmann (b) Alpine (c) Amerind (d) Mastijo (Ans: c)

48. Which of these 'Madyamika School of Philosophy' was the founder of?
(A) Asng (b) Bsubnd (c) Nagarjuna (d) Nagsen (Ans: c)

49. Which is the novel written by Premchand?
(I) Premasry (ii) four chapters (iii) amphitheater (iv) Godaan
(A) i, ii and iv (b) i and iv (c) i, iii and iv (d) ii and iii (Ans: c)

50. Which of the following is correctly matched?
(A) Justice Movement - Northern India (b) Kayasthas movement - Karnataka
(C) lingayat Movement - South (d) Namsudra movement - Bengal (Ans: d)

Friday, December 27, 2013

RAILWAY PROTECTION SPECIAL FORCE CONSTABLES RECRUITMENT

Ministry of Railways, Govt. of India has issued recruitment notification for filling up the 659 vacancies of Constable posts of ancillary staff in different trades in Railway Protection Force including Railway special Force.

Railway Protection Force  Recruitment 2014 complete vacancy details :
Number of vacancies : 659
Name of posts : Constable
Name of the Trade :
1. Water Carrier: 406 Posts
2. Safaiwala: 117 Posts
3. Washerman: 53 Posts
4. Barber: 61 Posts
5. Mali: 07 Posts
6. Tailor: 09 Posts
7. Cobbler: 06 Posts

Eligibility Criteria for Constable post :

Age Limit : Candidates age should not be less than 18 years and not be above than 25 years as on 01/01/2014. Age Relaxation will be applicable as per govt norms.


Educational Qualification : Candidates should have passed Class 10th (Matriculation) or equivalent , ITI conducted by recognized Board.


Selection Process : Selection shall be made on the basis of written test , Physical Efficiency Test, Physical Measurement Test & Trade Test.


Pay Scale :  Rs. 5200 – 20200 + Grade Pay of Rs. 2000/-.


Application Fee : Candidates are required to pay Rs. 40 in the form of crossed Indian postal order.


How to Apply : Candidates would required to send completely filled application form along with photocopies of documents to the following address :
Chief Security Commissioner/ RPSF,
Coordinating Nodal CSC,
Railway Board, New Delhi – 110001


Important dates :
Last date for receipt of application : 21-01-2014

Click here for more Details

Sunday, July 28, 2013

RPF Constables Exam Solved Paper

1. The pole star is a part of the constellation - Ursa Minor

2. What is a “Zero Base Budgeting”? - Preparation of new budget' every time

3. Indian Planning Commission was constituted in - 1950


4. The constitution of India is - Partly rigid and partly flexible

5. Hypermnesia is - An exceptional power of memory

6. Chocolates can be bad for health because of a high content of - Nickle

7. Which of the following is the particle anti­particle pair? - Electron, position

8. Light from the nearest star (other than the sun) reaches the earth in - 4.2 years

9. The boundary between India and Pakistan was demarcated by - Sir Cyril Radcliffe

10. The atoms of elements in the same group must have the same - Number of electrons in valence shell

11. Which of the following would be most suitable for making an electromagnet? - Soft iron

12. Cinnabar is an ore of - Mercury

13. The salary and allowances of the governor are charged to - The consolidated fund of the state

14. Beta rays are - High-speed electrons

15. The largest part of most diets is made up of - Carbohydrates

16. Echoes are produced due to - Refraction of sound

17. The country with the highest density is - Bangladesh

18. The most abundant source of iron is - Green vegetables

19. The power to prorogue the Lok Sabha rests with - The President

20. The tests normally descend into the scrotum about - The time of birth

21. The Directive Principles of State Policy are - Non -Justiciable

22. What is “Stagflation”? - Inflation with depression

23. The Famous Chinese pilgrim Fa-hien visited India during the reign of - Chandra Gupta II

24. The type of mirror used in the headlamps of cars is the - Parabolic concave mirror

25. Who of the bhakti saints of South India was a man but felt himself in a feminine relationship towards his God? - Nammalvar

26. A plant cell is distinguished from an animal cell by the presence of - Chloroplasts

27. The responsibility for the recruitment of All India Services rests with - The Union Public Service Commission

28. The Main objective of TRYSEM was - To train rural youth for self employment

29. Adhoc Judges can be appointed in the Supreme Court - By the Chief Justice of India with the Prior consent of the President

30. Triple vaccine is administered to a new born child to immunize it against - Whooping cough, tetanus and diphtheria

31. The council of ministers is collectively responsible to - The Parliament

32.The Prime Minister is the chairman of - The Planning Commission

33. When the velocity of a body is doubled, its - Mementum is doubled­

34. Money bills can be introduced in the state legislature with the Prior consent of - The Governor

35. The element which forms the largest number of compounds with hydrogen is - Carbon

36. The heaviest among the inner planets is the - Earth

37. In which plan was the growth rate target exceeded? - First

38. A very rapid growth in prices in which money loses its value to the point where even barter may be preferable is known as - Hyper-inflation

39. Ramanuja Preached - Bhakti

40. The substance present in good amounts in the sea and administered in certain deficiency diseases is - Iodine

RAILWAY PROTECTION FORCE (RPF) EXAM PREVIOUS SOLVED PAPER

1. Insufficient dietary iodine causes a/an - Enlarged thyroid

2. The difference in the duration of day and night increases as one moves form - Equator to poles

3. A motion of no-confidence against the council of ministers can be moved in the Lok Sabha if it is supported by at least - 50 members


4. On February 20, 1947, Prime Minister Atlee announced the British Government’s decision to withdraw from India latest by - Jun-48

5. The period of 10th Plan in India is - 2002-2007

6. The hottest part of the gas flame is known as the - Non-luminous zone

7. Petroleum is found in - Sedimentary rocks

8. An electric bulb has a filament made of - Tungsten

9. Milk tastes sour when kept in the open for some time due to the formation of - Lactic acid

10. The colour of cow’s milk is slightly yellowish due to the presence of - Riboflavin

11. The total fertility rate refers to - Total number of children a women has borne

12. A woman´s voice is shriller than a mans due to - Higher frequency

13. Excessive consumption of alcoholic drinks causes damage to the - Liver

14. What is the chief source of political power in India? - The Constitution

15. Indian Green Revolution is the most successful in - Wheat and Rice

16. Sound travels at maximum speed in - Steel

17. The gas that causes atmospheric pollution is - Sulphur dioxide

18. Value-added tax is -An ad-valorem tax on domestic final consumption collected at all stages between production and the point of final sale

19. A piedmont plateau is situated - At the foot of a mountain

20. The minimum age at which a person can be appointed Prime Minister of India is - 25 years

21. Common salt is obtained from sea water by the process of - Evaporation

22. Corporate Tax is imposed by - Central Government

23. Raindrops are spherical due to - Surface tension

24. The largest population of Scheduled Tribes is in - Madhya Pradesh

25. Aquaculture is the - Use of water for farming

26. Diamond is made of the same single element as - Graphite

27. Pencil ´lead´ is made up of - Lamp black

28. The substance that can conduct electricity in its molten state is - Common salt

29. A true fruit develops from the - Ovary

30. The village community got a lot of power during the region of the - Cholas

31. The South Pole experiences continuous light at - Winter solstice

32. A clearly separate echo of it sound is heard when the minimum distance of the reflecting surface from the source of sound is - 17m

33. Chloromycetin is an - Antibacterial

34. Taxation and the government’s expenditure policy are dealt under the - Fiscal policy

35. Radar is used for - Defecting and fixing the position of objects e.g:, aeroplanes

36. What was the aim of Antyodaya programme? - Helping the poorest among poor

37. The President can declare financial emergency - If there is a threat to the financial stability or credit of India

38. Enamel covers the - Crown of the tooth

39. The type of mirror used in the headlamps of cars is the - Parabolic concave mirror

40. Radio isotopes are - Isotopes that are radio active

Railway RPF/RPSF Constable Exam Questions

1. Which state has the lowest per capita income in India? - Bihar

2. ´Flame of the forest´ refers to - A forest full of trees which burst with red flowers during autumn

3. Paditrupathu (Ten Tens) deals mostly with the history of - The Cheras


4. Diamond is chemically - Pure carbon

5. One of the pandemic diseases is - Influenza

6. What is the maximum age for election to the office of the President? - No limit

7. The Prime Minister is the chairman of - The Planning Commission

8. An object weighs maximum in - Vacuum

9.  Content of carbon is minimum in - Wrought iron

10. The Main objective of TRYSEM was - To train rural youth for self employment

11. In India, new Ass India Service can be created - By the Parliament

12. In which part of India does Saffron grow - Jammu and Kashmir

13. The Indian Federal System is modeled on the Federal System of - Canada

14. ´Who did not participate´ in the revolt of 1857? - Bhagat Singh

15. Marsh gas, formed from decaying organic matter and in coal mines, is - Methane

16. Value-added tax is - An ad-valorem tax on domestic final consumption collected at all stages between production and the point of final sale

17. The exports of India - Are spread over several commodity groups

18. Moist tropical evergreen forests are found in - The Shillong Plateau

19. Who controls the activities of indigenous bankers? - None of these

20. Adhoc Judges can be appointed in the Supreme Court - By the Chief Justice of India with the Prior consent of the President

21. Meera Seth Committee was related to - Development of Handlooms

22. All acids contain the element - Hydrogen

23. The boundary between India and Pakistan was demarcated by - Sir Cyril Radcliffe

24. Which one of the following has since ceased to be a Fundamental Right? - Right to property

25. The heaviest among the inner planets is the - Earth

26. During the Sangam Age which of the following dynasties was not in power? - Pallavas

27. Chairman of Tax Reform committee was - Raja Chelliah

28. Finance Commission is appointed by the President under Article - 280 of. constitution

29. Heavy water -   Contains deuterium in place of hydrogen

30. Foot and mouth disease occurs in - Cattle, sheep and pigs

31. Iron pipes are often coated with a layer of zinc to prevent corrosion. This process is termed - Galvanization

32. Unix, DOS, Windows are examples of - Operating systems

33. Railway Budget in India was separated from general budget in - 1924-25

34. A solar eclipse occurs when - The moon comes between the sun and the earth

35. The National Development Council is mainly concerned with - Approval of five-year plans

36. A steel ball floats on mercury because - The density of mercury is higher than that of steel

37. Which of the following would be most suitable for making an electromagnet? - Soft iron

38.Synthetic detergents are - A mixture of sodium salts of aromatic and diphatic sulphonic acids

39. The Saka era began in the year - 78 AD

40. When the East India Company was set up India’s ruler was - Akbar

Friday, July 20, 2012

South Central Railway RPF/RPSF Sub Inspectors Exam Schedule

The Indian Railways South Central Railway issued Press Note to the Applicants of Sub Inspectors (SI) about check their Eligibility for Written Examination which is planned in next month. The Applications invited on May 2011 vide notification no.02/2011. Sub Inspectors in Railway Protection force (RPF) and Railway Protection Special Force (RPSF). The SI vacancies were filling through this recruitment notification are 511 vacancies. Both Male and Female candidates are eligible for this SI jobs in Railways. The Pay Scale for this Posts is Rs.9300-34800+GP Rs.8400/-.  Qualification for this SI Post was Degree/Graduate from any Recognized University. The SCR put the Eligibility List of Candidates for Written Test Exam, issued Call Letters for this Examination already in process. If any body did not received Call Letters although their in the Eligibility List, such Candidates may contact for the Duplicate Call Letters with respect of ID for proof of their candidature.
Sub Inspectors: RPF/ RPSF.
Vacancies: 511 posts.
Selection: Through Written Test.
Written Exam Center: Hyderabad.
Date of Written Exam: 12-8-2012
Call Letters: Send to the Eligible Candidates Address which mention in Application form at the time of Apply.
Duplicate Call Letters: For those who's names are in the Eligibility List and not received through Post may contact personally and submit your ID (valid) proof to get Duplicate Call Letters from below Address,
Officer- In-charge/ Recruitment Cell, 
RPF Training Center, (Opp.HMT-Bearings) Moula-Ali,
Secunderabad- 500 040.
Date &Time for Duplicate Call Letters: 10th & 11th August, 2012. 10:00 am to 6:00pm.
For more Details visit: www.scr.indianrailways.gov.in

Monday, May 2, 2011

RPF/RPSF SUB INSPECTORS RECRUITMENT 2011

Advertisement No. 2/2011

Recruitment of Sub-Inspector (Male/Female) in RPF/RPSF

511 Sub-Inspector Vacancy in Railway Protection Force (RPF) May 2011

Railway Protection Force / Railway Protection Special Force (RPF / RPSF) inviting Applications from the suitable candidates for filling up the following posts of Sub-Inspector.

Sub-Inspector

Number of posts : 511 posts (UR-311, SC-69, ST-40, OBC-91)

Pay Scale : Rs.9300-34800/- Grade Pay Rs.4200/-

Qualification : Graduate or equivalent

AgeLimit : 20-25 years as on 01-07-2011

Last date : 29-05-2011

Advertisement Details : Employment News Dated (30th April – 06th May ) 2011.

for more details See http://indianrailways.gov.in/

Sunday, February 27, 2011

Railway Protection Force / Railway Protection Special Force (RPF / RPSF) Recruitment

Government of India
Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force / Railway Protection Special Force (RPF / RPSF)

Advertisement No. 1/2011

Recruitment of Constables (Male/Female) in RPF/RPSF


Applications are invited from eligible male / female candidates for filling up the following posts of Constables in Railway Protection Force / Railway Protection Special Force.
  • Constable : 11952 posts (UR-6901, SC-1317, ST-1363, OBC-2371), Pay Scale : Rs.5200-2000/- Grade Pay Rs.2000/, Qualification : Matriculation or equivalent from recognised board., Age : 18-25 years
Application Fee : Rs.40/- in the form of Indian Postal Order/ Bank Draft in favour of The Financial Advisor and Chief Accounts Officer ........ Railway at (Gorakhpur/ Kolkata/ Bhubaneshwar/ Chennai). No fee for Women/ SC/ ST/ Economic Backwards and Minorities.

How to apply : The applications in the prescribed format should be sent to the Nodal Chief Security Commissioner of North Eastern Railway/ Eastern Railway/ East Coast Railway/ Southern Railway as the full address is provided in the detailed advertisement within 30 days i.e. upto 28/03/2011.

For more information and application form, please visit http://indianrailways.gov.in or please click on the image to view/ download the details.

Sunday, August 22, 2010

RPF PREVIOUS PAPER

RAILWAY PROTECTION FORCE EXAM PREVIOUS PAPER

1. ?248+ \/52+?144 =?
(A) 14 (B) 16
(C) 18-8 (D) 16•6
Answer.B
2. The boys and girls in a college
are in the ratio 3 : 2. lf 20% of the
boys and 25% of the girls are
adults, the percentage of students
who are not adults is-
(A) 675% (B) 82-5%
(C) 78% (D) 58%
Answer.C
3. Five years ago the average age of
A, B, C, D was 45 years. By
including X the present average
of all the five is 49 years. Then
the present age of X is-—
(A) 64 years (B) 48years
(C) 45 years (D) 40 years
Answer.C
4. The difference between simple
interest and the compound
interest on Rs. 800 at 5% per
annum for 1 year is—»
(A) Rs. 81
(B) Rs. 41
(C) Rs. 56•50
(D) None of these.
Answer.D
5. A boat moves downstream at the
rate of 1 km in 6 minutes and
upstream at the rate of 1 km in 10
minutes. The speed of current
is-
(A) 2 km/ hr
(B) 1km/ hr
(C) l•5 km/ hr
(D) 2•5 km/ hr
Answer.A
6. The ratio of number of boys and
girls in a school of 720 students
is 7 : 5. How many more girls
should be admitted to make the
ratio 1 1 1 ?
(A) 90 (B) 220
(C) 120 (D) 240
Answer.C
7. A can do g of a work in 5 days. B
can dog of the work in 10 days.
ln how many days both A and B
can do the work ?
(A) 7%days (B) 9%days
(c) Sgdays (D) 10 days
Answer.B
11. Consider the following state-
ments-
Assertion (A) : Median of {7, 2,
12, 5, 9} is 7.
Reason (R) : The middle most
value ot a data arranged in
ascending order is called median.
Now select your answer acc0r•
ding to the coding scheme given
below-
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(B) (A) alone is true
(C) (R) alone is true
(D) Both (A) and (R) are true and
(R) is the correct explanation
of (A).
Answer.D
12. Match List-I with List-II correctly
and select your answer using the
codes given below—~
List-I
(a) Correlation coefficient
(b) Coefficient of variation
(c) For a symmetrical distribu-
tion
(d) MeandeviationfromMedian
List-II
1. Mean = Median = Mode
2. Least
3. Percentage variation
4, Cannot exceed unity
Codes :
(a) (b) (C) (d)
(A) 4 3 Z 1
(B) 4 2 3 1
(C) 4 3 1 2
(D) 3 4 2 1
Answer.C
13. Which one of the following is
correctly matched ?
(A) Harmonic mean
—A measure of skewness
(B) Mean deviation
-An average
(C) Analysis
—An arrangement of data
(D) Sales and profit
-—-Positive correlation
Answer.B
14. Which one of the following is
correctly matched ?
(A) Data ——A collection of objects
(B) Mode
—A well defined measure
(C) Range —Difference between
the largest and the smallest
items of a data
(D) Q. D.
-A best measure of dispersion
Answer.C
15. The average of three numbers is
135. The largest number is 180
and the difference of the other
two is 25. The smallest number
is— _
(A) 130 (B) 125
(C) 120 (D) 100
Answer.D
16. By frequency distribution we
mean the classification of data
according to—
(A) dissimilarities
(B) similarities
(C) class intervals
(D) magnitude
Answer.C
17. Value of M.D. of [5, 5, 5, 5, 5)
from Median is-
(A) 0 (B) 2
(C) 4 (D) 5
Answer.A
18. lf y = 3 + 2x, then the coefficient
of correlation between x and y
is~
(A) -1 (B) 0
(C) 0•5 (D) 1
Answer.D
19. Which one of the following
measures cannot be computed
for {2, 7, 5, 10, 4) ?
(A) Mean
(B) Median
(C) Mode
(D) Harmonic Mean
C
20. Consider the following state-
ments—
Assertion (A) : Histogram is a
graphical presentation of data.
Reason (R) : Statistical data can
be represented in the form of
graphs.
Now select your answer accord-
ing to the coding scheme given
below-
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true
(B) Both (A) and (R) are false
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true
Answer.A
21. The Green Revolution has led to
marked increase in—
1. Productivity of wheat
2. Productivity of pulses
3. Regional inequalities [
4. Inter-personal inequalities A
Of the statements—
(A) 1 and 2 are correct
(B) 3 and 4 are correct
(C) 1, 3 and 4 are correct
(D) All are correct.
Answer.A
22. The chief centre or meeting point
of the Indo-Roman trade was-
(A) Arikamedu
(B) Alexandria
(C) Madurai
(D) Musiri
Answer.D
23. The Indus Valley Civilization is
about-
(A) Ten thousand years old
(B) Seven thousand years old
(C) Five thousand years old
(D) Three thousand years old
Answer.D
24. Upanishads are books on-
(A) Religion
(B) Yoga
(C) Philosophy
(D) Law
Answer.C
25. Which one of the following is
correctly matched 7
(A) Ellora caves -Sal
(B) Mahabalipuram
-Rashtral
(C) Meenakshi temple
-Pallavas
(D) Khajuraho —Chandelas

Answer.D
26. Which of the following were
included in the Cripps propo»
sals ?
1. India was promised domin-
ion status
2. Setting up of a constitution-
making body consisting of
the elected representatives
from British India and mem-
bers from the princely states.
3. Setting up of an Executive
Council composed of Indians
alone
4. It suggested partition of
India
Of the statements-

(A) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(B) 2, 3 and 4 are correct
(C) 1, 3 and 4 are correct
(D) 1, 2 and 4 are correct

Answer.A
27. The Iain temples known for the
finest marble carvings in India
are situated at-

(A) Gwalior i (B) Iaipur
(C) Gandhara (D) Dilwara

Answer.D
28. Who prepared the draft of the
’Quit India' resolution ?

(A) Acharya Kripalani
(B) Iawaharlal Nehru
(C) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(D) Pattabhi Sitaramayya

Answer.B
29. Arrange the following events in
chronological order and mark
the correct choice from the
options given below-
1. Death of Bal Gangadhar
Tilak
2. Nagpur session of the
Congress
3. The Moplah uprising
4. The inauguration of Vishwa
Bharati at Shantiniketan.

(A) 4, 3, 2 and 1
(B) 3, 4, 2 and 1
(C) 2, 1, 3 and 4
(D) 3, 2, 4 and 1

Answer.*
30. Who is called as the father of
pure Tamil movement ?

(A) Bhavanar
(B) Bharathi
(C) Thiru.V. Kalyanasundaranar
(D) Maraimalai Adikal

Answer.D
31. The district with highest population in Tamil Nadu as per 2001
census is-

(A) Madurai
(B) Chennai
(C) Coimbatore
(D) Trichi

Answer.C
32. The district with highest literacy
rate in Tamil Nadu is-

(A) Kamniyakumari
(B) Tirunelveli
(C) Cuddalore
(D) Thanjavur

Answer.D
33. The density of population in
Tamil Nadu is (as per 2001
census)-

(A) 478 (B) 456
(C) 411 (D) 626

Answer.A
34. SEBI has introduced rolling
settlement for selected shares
under the method-

(A) All shares have to be paid
for on the day of purchase
(B) Purchaser has to make
advance payment for the share
(C) Purchase can be set oft
against sales
(D) Payment has to be settled at
the end of 5th day

Answer.D
35. Which of the following state»
ments is correct regarding Indira
Awas Yojana ?

(A) Soil and water conservation
works
(B) Construction of rural roads
(C) Providing houses at free of
cost to the members of SC / ST
• and free bonded labourers
(D) Land development and
waste land development

Answer.C
36. Match List-I with List—II correctly
and select your answer using the
codes given below-
List-I List-II
(a) IFCI 1. 1955
(b) ICICI 2. 1964
(c) IDBI 3. 1948
(d) EXIM Bank 4. 1971

Codes:
(a) (b) (C) (d)
(A) 4 3 2 1
(B) 3 2 4 1
(C) 3 1 2 4
(D) 2 3 4 1

Answer.C
37. Consider the following state-
ments-
1. The expansion of the public
sector was based on Indus—
trial Policy Resolution, 1956
2. Govt. has announced New
Industrial Policy in ]uly,
1991.
3. Govt. has not announced
any industrial policy at all.
Of the statements-

(A) 1 alone is correct
(B) 2 alone is correct
(C) 1 and 2 are correct ‘
(D) All are correct _

Answer.C
38. On whose vision was the term
’democratic socialism’ described ?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Srnt. Indira Gandhi
(C) Iawaharlal Nehru
(D) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Answer.C
39. Which one of the following is
correctly matched ?

(A) Industrial policy statement
-2002
(B) Report on the committee on
disinvestment of shares (Rangarajan Committee) -1987
(C) Common Minimum Programme of United Front Govt.
-1996
(D) Start of tenth Five-Year Plan
-2005

Answer.C
40. For which purpose is the finance
commission appointed ?

(A) To make recommendahon
for devolution of non-plan
revenue resources
(B) To earn foreign exchange
(C) To recommend measures for
profit making public sector
enterprises
(D) To impose taxes

Answer.A
41. In which year was Legislative
Council abolished in Tamil
Nadu ?

(A) 1984 (B) 1985
(C) 1986 (D) 1987

Answer.C
42. The major emphasis in the First
Five-Year Plan was on-

(A) Employment generation
(B) Agriculture
(C) Export promotion
(D) Industry

Answer.B
43. UNICEF was established in the
year-

(A) 1946 (B) 1956
(C) 1949 (D) 1954

Answer.A
44. Which one of the following is
correct .

(A) Human Development Index
-United Nations
(B) PQLI -1996
(C) Social Indicators -I.ndia
(D) Welfare measures -Morris

Answer.A
45. Indian Telephone Industries Ltd.
is located at-

(A) Mumbai and Bangalore
(B) Bangalore
(C) Mumbai and New Delhi
(D) Mumbai and Chennai

Answer.B
46. Raurkela steel plant was set up
with the assistance from-

(A) USSR
(B) UK
(C) USA
(D) West Germany

Answer.D
47. The Oil and Natural Gas Com-
mission was set up i.n•- .

(A) 1956 (B) 1957
(C) 1959 (D) 1961

Answer.A
48. The Deputy Chairman of Planning Commission——
(A) Is the Prime Minister
(B) Is the Planning Minister
(C) Holds the rank of a cabinet
minister _
(D) Is an economist of repute

Answer.C
49. World Trade Organisation was
started in the year•

(A) 1984 (B) 1994
(C) 1995 (D) 1996

Answer.C
50. In Tamil Nadu, the district with
the highest sex ratio as per 2001
census is-

(A) Tuticorin (B) Tirunelveli
(C) Rarnnad (D) Nilgiris

Answer.B