Showing posts with label RRC. Show all posts
Showing posts with label RRC. Show all posts

Thursday, February 4, 2016

RRC South Eastern Railway (Bhubaneswar) Group ‘D’ Exam Solved Paper (exam Held on: 02-11-2014)

1. Which of the following is the lightest metal? 
(a) Mercury (b) Silver (c) Lithium (d) Lead (Ans : c)

2. The number of points in a Mariner's Compass is– 
(a) 64 (b) 32 (c) 24 (d) 8 (Ans : b)

3. The average weight of human male brain is about– 
(a) 1 kg (b) 1200 gms (c) 1350 gms (d) 1500 gms (Ans : d)

4. Ready source of energy available for athletes is– 
(a) Carbohydrates (b) Fats (c) Proteins (d) Vitamins (Ans : a)

5. The main occupation of the people of the Indus Valley Civilization was 
(a) Agriculture (b) Cattle rearing (c) Hunting (d) Trade (Ans : a)

6. Panchatantra was written by– 
(a) Kalidasa (b) Vishnu Sharma (c) Tulsidas (d) Banabhatta (Ans : b)

7. Which of the following is the largest living mammal? 
(a) Giraffe (b) White Elephant (c) Rhinoceros (d) Blue Whale (Ans : d)

8. The sweetest sugar is– 
(a) Sucrose (b) Glucose (c) Fructose (d) Lactose (Ans : c)

9. Solar system was discovered by– 
(a) Kepler (b) Galileo (c) Copernicus (d) Eratosthenes (Ans : c)

10. Geostationary orbit is at a height of– 
(a) 6 km (b) 1000 km (c) 3600 km (d) 36000 km (Ans : d)

11. Which of the following is not a correct example of tropical cyclone? 
(a) Tornadoes (b) Typhoons (c) Hurricanes (d) Nor' Westers (Ans : d)

12. Which is the largest Gulf in the World? 
(a) The Gulf of Cambay (b) The Gulf of Mexico (c) The Persian Gulf (d) The Strait of Hormuz (Ans : b)

13. Khyber Pass is in– 
(a) Bangladesh (b) Bhutan (c) India (d) Pakistan (Ans : d)

14. Which State has the largest coastline in India? 
(a) Gujarat (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Karnataka (d) Andhra Pradesh (Ans : a)

15. Yellow Sea is located in 
(a) U.S.S.R. (b) North Pacific Ocean (c) U.S.A. (d) North Atlantic Ocean Ans : (b)

16. The Siachen Glacier is in– 
(a) Jammu (b) Aksai Chin (c) Ladakh (d) Garhwal (Ans : c)

17. Which State has the largest number of sugar mills? 
(a) Punjab (b) Haryana (c) Tamil Nadu (d) Uttar Pradesh (Ans : d)

18. The Indian Constitution was enforced on– 
(a) 30th Jan, 1950 (b) 26th Jan, 1950 (c)15th Aug, 1947 (d) 26th Nov, 1949 Ans : (b)

19. What is the minimum age for appointment as a Governor? 
(a) 25 years (b) 30 years (c) 35 years (d) 40 years (Ans : c)

20. Who is known as the 'Lady with the Lamp' ? 
(a) Iron of Arc (b) Sarojini Naidu (c) Indira Gandhi (d) Florence Nightingale (Ans : d)

21. R. K. Laxman is a renowned 
(a) Journalist (b) Writer (c) Cartoonist (d) None of these (Ans : c)

22. Nobel Prizes are given in how many fields? 
(a) 5 (b) 6 (c) 7 (d) 8 (Ans : b)

23. With which game is the Agha Khan Cup associated? 
(a) Football (b) Cricket (c) Basketball (d) Hockey (Ans : d)

24. The term 'Duck' is associated with– 
(a) Soccer (b) Volleyball (c) Golf (d) Cricket (Ans : d)

25. Velocity of light was measured by– 
(a) Romer (b) Newton (c) Galileo (d) Einstein (Ans : a)

26. The final of the Football World Cup 2014 was played between– 
(a) Argentina and Germany (b) Brazil and Germany (c) Germany and Italy (d) Argentina and Netherland (Ans : a)

27. Who claimed the Orange Cap in IPL-7 for scoring maximum runs? 
(a) Glen Maxwell (b) Suresh Raina (c) Robin Uthappa (d) David Miller (Ans : c)

28. Who united all the Sikhs and founded a Kingdom in the Punjab? 
(a) Guru Nanak (b) Guru Govind Singh (c) Guru Teg Bahadur (d) Maharaja Ranjit Singh (Ans : d)

29. Which milk contains more fat? 
(a) Cow (b) Buffalo (c) Camel (d) Reindeer (Ans : d)

30. For transfusion the 'O' blood group of a donar can be accepted by a person having blood group– 
(a) A (b) B (c) AB (d) All of these (Ans : d)
 

31. Introducing a girl, Vipin said, 'Her mother is the only daughter of my mother-in-law' How is Vipin related to that girl ? 
(a) Uncle (b) Father (c) Brother (d) Husband (Ans : d)

32. Showing a lady, Amal said, "She is the daughter of my grand father's only son". How is Amal related to that lady? 
(a) Brother (b) Cousin (c) Father (d) Uncle (Ans : a)

33. Find the missing number– 
21, 23, 27, 33, ? 
(a) 37 (b) 41 (c) 43 (d) 49 (Ans : c)

34. Find the missing number– 
68, 67, 64, 59, ? 
(a) 52 (b) 53 (c) 54 (d) 56 (Ans : a)

35.
179
214?
3105117
(a) 26 (b) 20 (c) 16 (d) 12 (Ans : d)

36. If the day before yesterday was Saturday, what day will fall on the day after tomorrow? 
(a) Friday (b) Thursday (c) Wednesday (d) Tuesday (Ans : c)

37. Today is Monday. After 61 days, it will be– 
(a) Wednesday (b) Saturday (c) Tuesday (d) Thursday (Ans : b)

Directions (38-39) : 
Choose the missing term out of the given alter-natives. 
38. A, C, F, J, ? 
(a) K (b) O (c) M (d) N (Ans : d)

39. A, Z, D, Y, G, X,  ?? 
(a) W, J (b) J, W (c) W, K (d) K, W (Ans : b)

40. Find out the odd one– 
(a) Addition (b) Subtraction (c) Multiplication (d) Fraction (Ans : d)

41. A newspaper always has __ 
(a) Advertisement (b) News (c) Editor (d) Paper (Ans : b)

42. A car always has __ 
(a) Driver (b) Bonnet (c) Dicky (d) Wheels (Ans : d)

43. If '+' is '×', '–' is '+', '×' is '»' and '»' is '–' then answer the following question based on this information– 
21 » 8 + 2 – 12 × 3 = ? 
(a) 14 (b) 9 (c) 13. 5 (d) 11 (Ans : b)

44. In a certain code 'SOBER' is written as 'RNADQ'. How 'LOTUS' can be written in that code? 
(a) KNSTR (b) MPUWT (c) KMSTR (d) LMRST (Ans : a)

45. If 'MEAT' is written as 'TEAM', then 'BALE' is written as– 
(a) ELAB (b) EABL (c) EBLA (d) EALB (Ans : d)

46. The ratio between two numbers is 3 : 4. If each number is increased by 3, the ratio becomes 4 : 5. Find the difference between the numbers. 
(a) 3 (b) 9 (c) 2 (d) 7 (Ans : a)

47. Two angles of a triangle are 48° and 112° respectively. The third angle is– 
(a) 30° (b) 20° (c) 40° (d) 60° (Ans : b)

48. The side of a cube measures 9 cm. What will be the diagonal of the cube ? 
(a) 53 (b) 73 (c) 93 (d) 3√3 (Ans : c)

49. The radius of a circular field is 25 m. Find the area of the field, 
(a) 125 π sq. m. (b) 625 π sq. m. (c) 25 π sq. m. (d) 135 π sq. m. (Ans : b)

50. The curved surface area of a right circular cone of radius 14 em is 440 sq. cm. What is the slant height of the cone? 
(a) 10 cm (b) 11 cm (c) 12 cm (d) 13 cm (Ans : a)

51. Find the missing number– 
6, __, 21, 33, 48 
(a) 14 (b) 20 (c) 12 (d) 18 (Ans : c)

52. Find the missing term. 
1, 9, 25, 49, 81, __ 
(a) 90 (b) 135 (c) 121 (d) 125 (Ans : c)

53. The simplest form of 69/92 is– 
(a) 2/3 (b) 3/4 (c) 13/24 (d) None of these (Ans : b)

54. Find the HCF– 
296, 703 
(a) 37 (b) 39 (c) 41 (d) 43 (Ans : a)

55. Find the LCM– 
28, 35, 56, 84 
(a) 420 (b) 840 (c) 640 (d) 860 (Ans : b)

56. 324/81 + 324/81 = ? 
(a) 4 (b) 12 (c) 6 (d) 18 (Ans : a)

57. If the average of 40, 10, 25, 20, 35, x is 25, then the value of x is– 
(a) 20 (b) 25 (c) 30 (d) 35 (Ans : a)

58. 2/8= ?
(a) 3 1/3 (b) 4 (c) 5 1/2 (d) 2 1/3 
(Ans : b) (8)2/3 = (23)2/3 = 22 = 4
59. ? % of 64 = 8 
(a) 12.5 (b) 12 (c) 10 (d) 14 (Ans : a)

60. 20% of 10000 = ? 
(a) 1000 (b) 2000 (c) 20000 (d) 200 (Ans : b)

61. A table is bought for Rs. 950 and sold at Rs. 40, find the gain percent. 
(a) 40% (b) 20% (c) 10% (d) 30% (Ans : b)

62. If the difference between 3/8th and 2/7th of a number is 50, then the number would be– 
(a) 500 (b) 520 (c) 540 (d) 560 (Ans : d)

63. If a : b = 2 : 3 and b : c = 5 : 7, find a : c  
(a) 10 : 21 (b) 15 : 21 (c) 12 : 15 (d) 10 : 27 (Ans : a)

64. If 36 men can do a piece of work in 25 days, in how many days will 15 men do it ? 
(a) 40 (b) 60 (c) 58 (d) 50 (Ans : b)

65. A can do a piece of work in 8 hours, while B can do it in 12 hours. Both A and B working together can finish the work in– 
(a) 10 h (b)4 h (c) 5 1/4 h (d) 4 4/5 h (Ans : d)

66. In 1 minute 3/7 of a bucket is filled. The rest of the bucket can be filled in– 
(a) 2 min (b) 4/3 min (c) 7/3 min (d) none of these (Ans : b)

67. What is the value of –
725×725×725+371×371×371 / 725×725–725×371+371×371 ? 
(a) 9610 (b) 1960 (c) 1096 (d) 1016 (Ans : c)

68. 24 × 15 ÷ 12 + ?  = 165 
(a) 65 (b) 85 (c) 135 (d) 158 (Ans : c)

69. (a + b)2/ (a2 – b2) = ?
(a) ab/(a + b) (b) 2ab/(a – b) (c) (a + b)/(a – b) (d) None of these (Ans : c) 
Hits: (a+b)2 / a2–b2 = (a + b) (a + b) / (a + b) (a – b) 
= a + b / a – b  

70. A train is moving with a speed of 180 km/hr. Its speed in m/sec is– 
(a) 5 m/sec (b) 30 m/sec (c) 40 m/sec (d) 50 m/sec (Ans : d) 
Hints : Speed = 180 km/h 
= 180×5/18 m/s = 50m/s 

71. A 120 m long train takes 10 see to cross a man standing on a platform. The speed of the train is– 
(a) 10 m/sec (b) 12m/sec (c) 15 m/sec (d) 20m/see (Ans : b)
Hints : Speed of train = 120m/10sec 
= 12m/sec. 

72. A boat is rowed downstream at 15. 5 km/hr and upstream 8. 5 km/hr. The speed of the stream is– 
(a) 3.5 km/hr (b) 5.75 km/hr (c) 6. 5 km/hr (d) 7 km/hr (Ans : a)

73. How much simple interest will Rs. 2,000 earn in 18 months at 6% per annum ? 
(a) Rs. 120 (b) Rs. 180 (c) Rs. 216 (d) Rs. 240 (Ans : b)

74. One side of a rectangular field is 8 m and one of its diagonal is 17 m. Find the area of the field. 
(a) 120 m2 (b) 140 m2 (c) 160 m2 (d) 180 m2 (Ans : a)

75. Which is not a prime number ? 
(a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 7 (Ans : b)

76. The sum of one-half, one-third and one-fourth of a number exceeds the number by 12. The number is– 
(a) 144 (b) 154 (c) 90 (d) 174 (Ans : a)

77. By selling a cycle for Rs. 2,345, a student loses 19%. Its cost price is– 
(a) Rs. 4,000 (b) Rs. 5,000 (c) Rs. 3,000 (d) Rs. 3,500 (Ans : d)

78. The average of 100 numbers is 44. The average of these 100 numbers and four other new numbers is 50. The average of the four new numbers will be– 
(a) 800 (b) 200 (c) 176 (d) 24 (Ans : b)

79. The difference between 78% of a number and 59% of the same number is 323. What is 62% of that number? 
(a) 1054 (b) 1178 (c) 1037 (d) 1159 (Ans : a)

80. The simple interest at x% p. a. for x years will be Rs. x on a sum of– 
(a) Rs. (b) Rs. 100(c) Rs. (100/x) (d) Rs. (100/x2) (Ans : c)

Directions (81-84) : In each of the following questions, there is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : : while another is to be found from the given alternatives having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. 
Choose the correct alternatives 

81. Eye : Myopia : : Teeth : ? 
(a) Pyorrhoea (b) Cataract (c) Trachoma (d) Eczema (Ans : a)

82. Moon : Satellite : : Earth : ? 
(a) Sun (b) Planet (c) Solar System (d) Asteroid (Ans : b)

83. House : door : : Compound :? 
(a) Gate (b) Fence (c) Foundation (d) Wall (Ans : a)

84. Magazine : Editor : : Drama : ? 
(a) Director (b) Player (c) Manager (d) Actor (Ans : a)

Directions (85-87) : Read the following informations carefully to answer the questions that follow. 

Madhu and Shobha are good in Dramatics and Computer Science. Anjali and Madhu are good in Computer. Science and Physics. Anjali. Poonam and Nisha are good in Physics and History. Nisha and Anjali are good in Physics and Mathematics. Poonam and Shobha are good in History and Dramatics. 

85. Who is good in Physics, History and Mathematics, but not in Computer Science ? 
(a) Madhu (b) Poonam (c) Nisha (d) Anjali (Ans : c)

86. Who is good in Physics, History and Dramatics ? 
(a) Poonam (b) Shobha (c) Madhu (d) Anjali (Ans : a)

87. Who is good in History, Physics, Computer Science and Mathematics ? 
(a) Poonam (b) Nisha (c) Anjali (d) Madhu (Ans : c)

88. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and choose the one that comes first in a dictionary. 
(a) Plane (b) Plain (c) Plenty (d) Player (Ans : b)

Directions (89-90) : Find the odd one that does not belong to the group. 
89. (a) Unicorn (b) Rhino (c) Fox (d) Jackal (Ans : b)

90. (a) Swimming (b) Sailing (c) Diving (d) Driving (Ans : d)

Directions (91-92) : In each of the following questions, choose one number which is similar to the numbers in the given set. 

91. 363, 489, 579 
(a) 562 (b) 471 (c) 382 (d) 281 (Ans : b)

92. 282, 354, 444 
(a) 453 (b) 417 (c) 336 (d) 255 (Ans : c)

93. Bank is related to Money in the same way as Transport is related to– 
(a) Goods (b) Road (c) Movement (d) Traffic (Ans : d)

94. Captain is related to Soldier in the same way as Leader is related to 
(a) Chair (b) Follower (c) Party (d) Ministry (Ans : b)

95. Find the odd one that does not belong to the group. 
(a) Silk (b) Fur (c) Milk (d) Rubber (Ans : d)

96. A man is facing South. He turns 1350 in the anticlockwise direction and then 1800 in the clockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now? 
(a) North-East (b) North-West (c) South-East (d) South-West (Ans : d)

97. A man is facing North-West. He turns 900 in the clockwise direction and then 1350 in the anticlockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now? 
(a) East (b) West (c) North (d) South (Ans : c)

98. 









(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (Ans : a)

99. Statements : All planets are moons. 
All moons are stars. 
Conclusions : I : All moons are planets. 
II : All planets are stars. 
(a) Only conclusion I follows. (b) Only conclusion II follows. 
(c) Either I or II follows. (d) Neither I nor II follows. (Ans : b)

100. Statements: All men are dogs. 
All dogs are cats. 
Conclusions : I : All men are cats. 
II : All cats are men. 
(a) Only conclusion I follows. (b) Only conclusion II follows. 
(c) Either I or II follows. (d) Neither I nor II follows. (Ans : a)

Saturday, January 30, 2016

Railway Recruitment Cell Group ‘D’ Exam Solved Paper (Exam Held on: 09-11-2014)

1. Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu is NOT the Cabinet Minister of – 
(a) Urban Development (b) Shipping (c) Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation (d) Parliamentary Affairs (Ans : b)

2. Sushri Uma Bharati is NOT the Cabinet Minister of – 
(a) Water Resources (b) River Development (c) Drinking Water and Sanitation (d) Ganga Rejuvenation (Ans : c)

3. Which Army was headed by Subhash Chandra Bose ? 
(a) Indian National Army (b) Light Brigade (c) Foreign Legion (d) Bengal Regiment 

(Ans : a)

4. Among the following' which one is incorrectly matched ? 
(1) National Pension Scheme- Contribution Pension System (2) National Literacy Mission Programme - Adult Education 
(3) Midday Meal Scheme - Lunch to School Children 
(4) Indira Awas Yojana - Free Housing Scheme to La- dies 
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (Ans : d)

5. Which of the following disease is NOT caused by Bacteria ? 
(a) Tuberculosis (b) Typhoid (c) Measles (d) Leprosy (Ans : c)

6. Oral Rehydration Therapy' is recommended for– 
(a) Tuberculosis (b) Typhoid (c) Tetanus (d) Cholera (Ans : d)

7. 'Money Plant' is the ATM network of which Indian Bank? 
(a) Bank of Baroda (b) Karnataka Bank (c) State Bank of India (d) Central Bank of India (Ans : b)

8. 'Just do it' is a famous punchline from which Global Brand? 
(a) Adidas (b) Puma (c) Nike (d) Reebok (Ans : c)

9. Which Bill was finally passed by the Parliament in December, 2013 after massive protest by public activist Anna Hazare? 
(a) Lokpal (b) Jan Lokpal (c) Lokpal and Lokayukta Act (d) Jan Lokayukta (Ans : c)

10. According to which Article of the Constitution of India, do the citizens have the Right to know the information about candidate's assets and liabilities? 
(a) Article 21 (b) Article 30 (a) (c) Article 19 (a) (d) Article 14 (Ans : c)

11. Find the incorrect match– 
(A) Special Status of Kashmir - Article 370 (B) Fundamental Rights - Article 12-35 
(C) Directive Principles of States Policy - Article 36-50 (D) Fundamental Duties of the Citizen - Article 90 
(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (Ans : d)

12. Which of the following is NOT a programming language? 
(a) Java (b) Basic (c) Microsoft ASP (d) Turing (Ans : c)

13. ISP stands for– 
(a) Internet Service Provider (b) Internet Survey Period (c) Integrated Service Provider (d) Internet Security Protocol (Ans : a)

14. Which of the following Railway Stations was formerly known as Victoria Terminus? 
(a) Churchgate Railway Station (b) Mumbai Central (c) Lokmanya Tilak Terminus (d) Chhatrapathi Shivaji Terminus (Ans : d)

15. What is the name of Chief of Army Staff? 
(a) General V K Singh (b) General Bikram Singh (c) General Dalbir Singh Suhag (d) General Thimayya (Ans : c)

16. A corked bottle full of water when frozen will break because– 
(a) Glass is a bad conductor of heat (b) The volume of water increases on freezing 
(c) The bottle contracts on freezing (d) The volume of water decreases on freezing (Ans : b)

17. In India, Gene bank of Wheat is located at– 
(a) IARI, New Delhi (b) Ludhiana (c) Kanpur (d) Karnal (Ans : d)

18. What is the centre of an Atom called?
(a) Proton (b) Nucleus (c) Neutron (d) Electron (Ans : b)

19. Which of the following acids is used in a car battery ? 
(a) Hydrochloric acid (b) Sulphuric arid (c) Nitric acid (d) Carbonic acid (Ans : b)

20. 'OECD' stands for– 
(a) Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (b) Opportunity for Economic Cooperation and Development 
(c) Organization for Economic Conference and Development (d) Organization for Environmental Cooperation and Development (Ans : a)

21. Where is the Indus Civilization city 'Lothal' located? 
(a) Gujarat (b) Rajasthan (c) Punjab (d) Haryana (Ans : a)

22. Among the following name the State where density of population is the lowest ? 
(a) Meghalaya (b) Mizoram (c) Arunachal Pradesh (d) Sikkim (Ans : c)

23. What causes wind to defect toward left in the Southern Hemisphere ? 
(a) Temperature (b) Magnetic field (c) Rotation of the earth (d) Pressure (Ans : c)

24. Which one of the following is located in the Bastar Region? 
(a) Bandhavgarh National Park (b) Dandeli Sanctuary (c) Rajaji National Park (d) Indravati National Park (Ans : d)

25. In which State 'Guru Shikhar Peak' is located ? 
(a) Rajasthan (b) Gujarat (c) Madhya Pradesh (d) Maharashtra (Ans : a)

26. Mughal Painting reached its highest level of progress during the reign of– 
(a) Akbar (b) Aurangzeb (c) Jahangir (d) Shah Jahan (Ans : c)

27. Because Pluto is now no longer a planet, the planet that lies at the outermost orbit of the solar system is– 
(a) Saturn (b) Neptune (c) mercury (d) Uranus (Ans : b)

28. Expand the term 'EMI' as used in banking/finance sector ? 
(a) Easy Monthly Installment (b) Equal Monthly Investment (c) Equated Monthly Installment (d) Equated Mortgage Investment (Ans : c)

29. At which of the following cities the Head office of Reserve Bank of India is located? 
(a) Mumbai (b) New Delhi (c) Kolkata (d) Dehradun (Ans : a)

30. Name the person, who captained Marylebone Cricket Club XI that played during the celebration of bi-centenary of Lord's cricket ground. 
(a) Sachin Tendulkar (b) Shane Warne (c) Rahul Dravid (d) Aaron Finch (Ans : a)

31. Who won 'Dronacharya Awards' for year 2014 in the field of Wrestling? 
(a) Mahabir Prasad (b) N. Lingappa (c) Gurcharan Singh Gogi (d) G. Manoharan (Ans : a)

32. Who got 'Dhyanchand Awards' for year 2014 in Hockey? 
(a) Gurmail Singh (b) K. P. Thakkar (c) Zeeshan Ali (d) Mahabir Prasad (Ans : a)

33. The largest 'Buddhist Temple' in the world is located in– 
(a) India (b) Indonesia (c) Japan (d) China (Ans : b)

34. In which language were Buddhist Literatures written? 
(a) Sanskrit (b) Prakrit (c) Hindi (d) Pali (Ans : d)

35. Shivaji Rao Gaikwad is the real name of which famous actor? 
(a) NTR (b) Chiranjeevi (c) Rajnikanth (d) Nagarjuna (Ans : c)

36. 'Make in India' Brand campaign was launched by the Prime Minister to– 
(a) To promote youth development (b) To promote industry 
(c) To promote large scale manufacturing in India (d) To promote massive weapon manufacturing Programme (Ans : c)

37. From which one of the following chambers of human heart is the oxygenated blood pumped into aorta ? 
(a) Right Atrium (b) Right Ventricle (c) Left Atrium (d) Left Ventricle (Ans : d)

38. Mineral impurities in blood is removed by– 
(a) Lungs (b) Kidney (c) Spleen (d) Liver (Ans : b)

39. Which one of the following weather conditions is indicated by sudden fall in barometer reading ? 
(a) Stormy weather (b) Calm weather (c) Cold and dry weather (d) Hot and sunny weather (Ans : a)

40. Which country has world's largest railway network ? 
(a) India (b) China (c) USA (d) USSR (Ans : c)

41. Who was an Italian traveller to India ? 
(a) Niketin (b) Fitch (c) Terry (d) Marco Polo (Ans : d)

42. Which of the following Writs is said to be a guarantor of personal freedom ?
(a) Mandamus (b) Quo Warranto (c) Habeas Corpus (d) Certiorai (Ans : c)

43. Which monument was built by the Mughal Emperor Akbar? 
(a) Qutub Minar (b) Red Fort (c) Charminar (d) Fatehpur Sikhri (Ans : d)

44. Which State in India has the lowest number of females in comparison to males ? 
(a) Bihar (b) Rajasthan (c) Punjab (d) Haryana (Ans : d)

45. How many Lok Sabha seats come under the State of Haryana? 
(a) 8 (b) 9 (c) 10 (d) 11 (Ans : c)

46. Which noted English actor, film director, who directed movie Gandhi and died recently? 
(a) Robin Williams (b) Richard Attenborough (c) Robin Attenborough, (d) Richard Williams (Ans : b)

47. What has been the promised investment by Japan to India in the recently concluded Bilateral Summit? 
(a) $ 20 billion (b) $ 25 billion (c) $ 30 billion (d) $ 35 billion (Ans : d)

48. Shri Narendra Modi is NOT holding the portfolio of– 
(a) Personnel (b) Public Grievances and Pensions (c) Department of Atomic Energy (d) Overseas Indian Affairs (Ans : d)

49. Which Schedule of the Constitution contains powers, authorities and responsibilities of Panchayati Raj ? 
(a) Eighth (b) Ninth (c) Eleventh (d) Twelfth (Ans : c)

50. 'Motion of Thanks' is given by the Indian Parliament to– 
(a) Some MP does a very good work (b) Some citizen does a very good work for the country 
(c) Prime Minister does a very good work for the country 
(d) President of India after he addresses both Houses of the Parliament together (Ans : d)

51. Which of the following countries is NOT a Permanent Member of the UN Security Council ? 
(a) USA (b) UK (c) France (d) Spain (Ans : d)

52. The current Lok Sabha constituted after the General Election is– 
(a) 13th Lok Sabha (b) 14th Lok Sabha (c) 15th Lok Sabha (d) 16th Lok Sabha (Ans : d)

53. Attorney General of India is appointed by– 
(a) Parliament (b) Law Minister (c) President (d) Chief Justice of Supreme Court (Ans : c)

54. For writing the Punjabi language, which Sikh guru developed the Gurumukhi script? 
(a) Guru Angad (b) Guru Amar Das (c) Guru Ram Das (d) Guru Arjan (Ans : a)

55. During the Non-Cooperation Movement, which award did Gandhiji return ? 
(a) Knighthood (b) Rai Bahadur (c) Kaiser-e-Hind (d) Hind Kesari (Ans : c)

56. Who founded the famous 'Ghadar Party' in America in 1913 ? 
(a) Madame Cama (b) Lala Hardayal (c) Rash Behari Bose (d) Chandrashekhar Azad (Ans : b)

57. The tissue which connects bone to bone is– 
(a) Ligament (b) Tendon (c) Adipose (d) Marrow (Ans : a)

58. Which one of the following rights was described by Dr. B. R. Ambedkar as the heart and soul of the Constitution? 
(a) Right to freedom of religion (b) Right to property (c) Right to equality (d) Right to Constitutional remedies (Ans : d)

59. 'Labour Day' is celebrated on– 
(a) 1 May (b) 1 June (c) 1 January (d) 1 March (Ans : a)

60. 'Madhubani' a style of folk painting, is popular in which of the following States in India? 
(a) Bihar (b) Madhya Pradesh (c) West Bengal (d) Rajasthan (Ans : a)

61. Word Processing, Spread-sheet and Photo-editing are examples of– 
(a) Application software (b) System software (c) Operating system software (d) Platform software (Ans : a)

62. A_is approximately one billion bytes. 
(a) Bit (b) Kilobyte (c) Gigabyte (d) Megabyte (Ans : c)

63. The process of transferring one files from Internet to your computer is called– 
(a) Downloading (b) Uploading (c) Fast Internet Date Protocol (d) Hypertext Transfer Protocol (Ans : a)

64. Name the Company that on 26 April, 2014 completed the acquisition of Nokia's Mobile handset business. 
(a) Microsoft based in the US (b) Oracle based in the US (c) Adobe Systems based in the US (d) SAP based in Germany (Ans : a)

65. Name the founder of Leela Group of Hotels, who died on 17 May, 2014 in Mumbai at the age of 91. 
(a) Captain Krishna Nair (b) Captain G. Gopinath (c) N. Krishna Moorthy (d) Vikas Seth (Ans : a)

66. Name the former Chairman and Managing Director of Tata Steel known as the Grand Old Man of Steel, who died on 16 May, 2014. 
(a) Russi Mody (b) Ratan Tata (c) JRD Tata (d) B. Muthuraman (Ans : a)

67. Name the State that recently established Women Helpline in each district. 
(a) Delhi (b) Uttar Pradesh (c) Bihar (d) Haryana (Ans : b)

68. Who became the first Chief Minister of Telangana ? 
(a) Chandrababu Naidu (b) Jagan Mohan Reddy (c) Y S Vijaymala (d) Chandrasekhar Rao (Ans : d)

69. The ratio of width of the National Flag to its length is– 
(a) 1 : 2 (b) 2 : 1 (c) 2 : 3 (d) 3 : 2 (Ans : c)

70. Where is 'Leaning Tower' located ? 
(a) London (b) Cairo (c) Kabul (d) Pisa (Ans : d)

71. Which of the following pair is correctly matched? 
(1) Arthashastra - Kautilya (2) Mein Kampf – Abul Fazal 
(3) Animal Farm - Babur (4) Divine Comedy - Karl Marx 
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (Ans : a)

72. Who has written the book "The Accidental Prime Minister" ? 
(a) K Natwar Singh (b) Vinod Rai (c) Sanjaya Baru (d) Tavleen Singh (Ans : c)

73. Who amongst the following was involved in the Alipore Bomb case? 
(a) S. N. Banerjee (b) Bipin Chandra Pal (c) Jatin Das (d) Aurobindo Ghosh (Ans : d)

74. The title 'Punjab Kesari' was conferred upon ? 
(a) Ranjit Singh (b) Bhagat Singh (c) Lala Lajpat Rai (d) Sardar Baldev Singh (Ans : c)
 



75. A student has to score 30% marks to get through. If he gets 30 marks and fails by 30 marks. Find the maximum marks set for the examination. 
(a) 180 (b) 210 (c) 200 (d) 220 (Ans : c)

76. A candidate scores 25% and fails by 60 marks, while an another candidate who scores 50% marks, get 40 marks more than the mini- mum required marks to pass the examination. Find the maximum marks of the examination– 
(a) 360 (b) 380 (c) 400 (d) 420 (Ans : c)

77. The sum of the present ages of a father and his son is 60 years. Six years ago, father's age was five times the age of the son. After 6 years, son's age will be– 
(a) 12 years (b) 14 years (c) 18 years (d) 20 years (Ans : d)

78. An error 2% in excess is made while measuring the side of a square. The percentage of error in the calculated area of the square is– 
(a) 2% (b) 2. 02% (c) 4% (d) 4. 04% (Ans : d)

79. A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turnod through– 
(a) 1450 (b) 1500 (c) 1550 (d) 1600 (Ans : c)

80. An automobile financier claims to be lending money at simple interest, but he includes the interest every six months for calculating the principal. If he is charging an interest of 10%, the effective rate of interest becomes– 
(a) 10% (b) 10.25% (c) 10.5% (d) 10.75% (Ans : c)

81. (10 - 3) (10 + 3) = ? 
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 210 (d) 6 (Ans : a)

82. Rajesh walked 25 m towards south. Then he turned to his left and walked 20 m. He then turned to his left and walked 25 m. He again turned to his right and walked-15 m. At what distance is he from the starting point and in which direction? 
(a) 35 m East (b) 35 m North (c) 30 m West (d) 45 m East (Ans : a)

83. A lent Rs. 600 to B for 2 years and Rs. 150 to C for 4 years and received Rs. 90 from both as interest. Find out rate of interest, simple interest being calculated. 
(a) 5% (b) 7% (c) 8% (d) 9% (Ans : a)

84. In a certain store, the profit is 320% of the cost. If the cost increases by 25% but the selling price remains constant, approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit? 
(a) 70% (b) 80% (c) 90% (d) None of the above (Ans : d)

85. A sum of Rs. 468. 75 was lent out at simple interest and at the end of 1 year 8 months the total amount was Rs. 500. Find the rate of interest per annum. 
(a) 4% (b) 5% (c) 6% (d) 7% (Ans : a)

86. Rs. 800 amounts to Rs. 920 in 3 years at simple interest. If the interest rate is increased by 3% to how much would it amount? 
(a) Rs. 892 (b) Rs. 829 (c) Rs. 992 (d) Rs. 929 (Ans : c)

87. Amit said, "This girl is the wife of the grandson of my mother". How is Amit related to the girl? 
(a) Brother (b) Grandfather (c) Husband (d) Father-in-Law (Ans : d)

88. Pointing towards a man, a woman said, "His mother is the only daughter of my mother. " How is the woman related to the man ? 
(a) Mother (b) Grandmother (c) Sister (d) Daughter (Ans : a)

89. In a coding system, PEN is written by as NZO and BARK as CTSL. How can we write PRANK? 
(a) CSTZN (b) NSTOL (c) NTSLO (d) NZTOL (Ans : b)

90. If TEACHER is coded a LMKJNMP, then how will HEART be coded ? 
(a) NMAPL (b) NMPKL (c) NPKML (d) NMKPL (Ans : d)

91. Find the relationship as expressed in the given pair– 
Calendar : Dates : : Dictioruuy :? 
(a) Vocabulary (b) Language (c) Words (d) Book (Ans : a)

92. Find the relationship as expressed in the given pair– 
Circle : Circumference : : Square : ? 
(a) Volume (b) Area (c) Diagonal (d) Perimeter (Ans : d)

93. Find the relationship as expressed in the given pair– 
Breeze : Cyclone : : Drizzle : ? 
(a) Earthquake (b) Storm (c) Flood (d) Downpour (Ans : d)

94. Find the relationship as expressed in the given pair– 
Import : Export : : Expenditure : ? 
(a) Deficit (b) Revenue (c) Debt (d) Tax (Ans : b)

95. Find the missing number– 
24, 60, 120, 210, ? 
(a) 300 (b) 336 (c) 420 (d) 525 (Ans : b)

96. Find the missing number– 
3, 12, 27, 48, 75, 108, ? 
(a) 147 (b) 162 (c) 183 (d) 192 (Ans : a)

97. Arrange the following words according to Dictionary arrangement– 
1. Epitaxy 2. Episode 3. Epigene 4. Epitome 
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4 (b) 3, 2, 4, 1 (c) 3, 2, 1, 4 (d) 4, 2, 1, 3 (Ans : c)

98. Fresh grapes contain 80% water while dry grapes contain 10% water. If the weight of dry grapes is 250 kg, what is the total weight when it was fresh? 
(a) 1000 kg (b) 1100 kg (c) 1125 kg (d) 1225 kg (Ans : c)

99. A seller allows a discount of 5% on a watch. If he allows a discount of 7% he earns Rs. 15 less in the profit. What is the marked price? 
(a) Rs. 697.5 (b) Rs. 712.5 (c) Rs. 750 (d) Rs. 817.5 (Ans : c)

100. An Aeroplane covers a certain distance at a speed of 240 kmph in 5 hours. To cover the same distance in 1 2/3 hours, it must travel at a speed of– 
(a) 300 kmph (b) 360 kmph (c) 600 kmph (d) 720 kmph (Ans : d)
 

RRC Eastern Railway Group ‘D’ exam Solved Paper (Exam Held on: 09-11-2014)

1. Chauri Chaura incident took place on– 
(a) February 5, 1922 (b) January 5, 1921 (c) March 5, 1923 (d) April 10, 1924 

(Ans : a)

2. Rana Sangha was defeated by Babur in 1527 in the battle of– 
(a) Panipat (b) Haldtghat (c) Chausa (d) Khanwa (Ans : d)

3. Treaty of Salbai took place in the year– 
(a) 1780 (b) 1781 (c) 1782 (d) 1783 (Ans : c)

4. 'Ramacharitmanas' was written by– 
(a) Tulsidas (b) Namdev (c) Gyandev (d) Kabir (Ans : a)

5. The famous Bengali novel 'Pather Dabi' was written by– 
(a) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay (b) Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay 
(c) Bibhuti Bhusan Bandyopadhyay (d) Rabindranath Tagore (Ans : b)

6. Freedom fighters Bhagat Singh. Rajguru and Sukhdev were executed on– 
(a) 23rd August. 1931 (b) 23rd March. 1931 (c) 31st March. 1931 (d) 29th March. 1931 (Ans : b)

7. The last powerful and significant Gupta king who defeated the Hunas was– 
(a) Kumaragupta (b) Chandragupta III (c) Mahagupta (d) Sikandragupta (Ans : d)

8. Who founded 'Khudai Khid-matgar' ? 
(a) Abul Kalam Azad (b) Muhammad Barkatullah (c) Hakim Azmal Khan (d) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan (Ans : d)

9. Who was the Venetian traveller to the Vijayanagar empire? 
(a) Nicolo di Conti (b) Megasthenes (c) Vasco da Gama (d) IbnBatuta (Ans : a)

10. Whose clarion call to the nation was- 'Arise, Awake and Stop not till the goal is reached' ? 
(a) Rabindranath Tagore (b) Dayananda Saraswati (c) Swami Vivekananda (d) Aurobindo Ghosh (Ans : c)

11. Civil Disobedience Movement was started by Gandhiji in the year– 
(a) 1929 (b) 1930 (c) 1931 (d) 1932 (Ans : b)

12. Who was the British Prime Minister when India achieved independence? 
(a) Ramsay Macdonald (b) Winston Churchill (c) Clement Atlee (d) Stafford Cripps (Ans : c)

13. Poona Pact (1932) was between Gandhiji and– 
(a) Vallabbhai Patel (b) Rajendra Prasad (c) Lord Irwin (d) B. R. Ambedkar (Ans : d)

14. Satyashodhak Samaj was founded by– 
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (b) Jyotiba Phule (c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale (d) Govind Ballabh Pant (Ans : b)

15. Who was the ninth Guru of the Sikhs? 
(a) Guru Ramdas (b) Guru Govind Singh (c) Guru Teg Bahadur (d) Guru Amardas (Ans : c)

16. Vasco da Gama set foot on the Indian soil in the year– 
(a) 1487 (b) 1488 (c) 1489 (d) 1498 (Ans : d)

17. Shivaji assumed the title 'Chatrapati' in the year– 
(a) 1670 (b) 1672 (c) 1673 (d) 1674 (Ans : d)

18. Who was the proponent of 'Din-i-Ilahi' ? 
(a) Shah Jahan (b) Jehangir (c) Humayun (d) Akbar (Ans : d)

19. Which Indian national leader was popularly known as 'Deshbandhu'? 
(a) Motilal Nehru (b) Chittaranjan Das (c) Surendranath Banerjee (d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (Ans : b)

20. Who was the writer of Buddhacharita'? 
(a) Vasumitra (b) Asvaghosha (c) Panini (d) Visakhdutta (Ans : b)

21. In which country is the volcanic mountain Mt Catopaxi situated? 
(a) U.S.A. (b) Mexico (c) Italy (d) Ecuador (Ans : d)

22. What is the special branch of Geology by which earthquake is studied? 
(a) Anthropology (b) Epilogy (c) Seismology (d) Earthology (Ans : c)

23. Northern half of Western Ghats is known as– 
(a) Sahyadri (b) Malayadri (c) Satpura (d) Nilgiri (Ans : a)

24. Ranathambore wild life sanctuary is located in the state of– 
(a) Gujrat (b) Assam (c) Karnataka (d) Rajasthan (Ans : d)

25. What type of mountain is the Andes? 
(a) Block (b) Fold (c) Residual (d) Volcanic (Ans : b)

26. The river which is known as 'Sorrow of Bengal is– 
(a) Mahanadi (b) Subarnarekha (c) Tista (d) Damodar (Ans : d)

27. The Hwang Ho plains in China is an example of– 
(a) Erosional Plains (b) Structural Plains (c) Coastal Plains (d) Depositional Plains (Ans : d)

28. Which is the largest river of Peninsular India? 
(a) The Krishna (b) The Kaveri (c) The Godavari (d) The Pennar (Ans : c)

29. Tributary joining the Ganga from the south is– 
(a) Yamuna (b) Son (c) Tapi (d) Gomati (Ans : b)

30. The plateau of Malwa in India is one of the examples of– 
(a) Piedmont Plateau (b) Continental Plateau (c) Intermontane Plateau (d) None of these (Ans : a)

31. The atmospheric layer which reflects radio-waves is called– 
(a) Exosphere (b) Ionosphere (c) Stratosphere (d) Troposphere (Ans : b)

32. Alloys like brass and bronze are examples of which kind of mixture? 
(a) Solid in Solid (b) Solid in Liquid (c) Solid in Gas (d) Gas in Solid (Ans : a)

33. Sulphur dioxide is an example of– 
(a) Acidic oxide (b) Basic oxide (c) Neutral oxide (d) Amphoteric oxide (Ans : a)

34. The three primary colours are– 
(a) Blue, Green and Red (b) Blue, Yellow and Red (c) Yellow, Orange and Red (d) Violet, Indigo and Blue (Ans : a)

35. The specific heat of water is– 
(a) Zero (b) Half (c) Three fourth (d) One (Ans : d)

36. The reverberation of sound in a hall results due to continued– 
(a) Reflection (b) Interference (c) Diffraction (d) Absorption (Ans : a)

37. In an electric kettle, water becomes hot by– 
(a) Conduction (b) Radiation (c) Moving particles (d) Convection (Ans : d)

38. Galvanising is coating iron with– 
(a) Nickel (b) Zinc (c) Chromium (d) Copper (Ans : b)

39. Among the following the compound used as a fertiliser is– 
(a) Copper sulphate (b) Ammonium sulphate (c) Sodium sulphate (d) Aluminium sulphate (Ans : b)

40. Deficiency of iron causes– 
(a) Nervous disorders (b) Heart diseases (c) Anaemia (d) Impairment of vision (Ans : c)

41. The constituents of German Silver are– 
(a) Copper, Nickel, Tin (b) Copper and Silver (c) Copper, Nickel and Chromium (d) Copper, Nickel, Zinc (Ans : d)

42. First organic compound prepared in the laboratory was– 
(a) Urea (b) Acetic acid (c) Ammonium sulphate (d) Calcium cynamide (Ans : a)

43. An astronaut in an earth satellite will observe sky as– 
(a) Deep red (b) Sky blue (c) Deep blue (d) Black (Ans : d)

44. The chemical name of common salt is– 
(a) Sodium chloride (b) Potassium chloride (c) Sodium carbonate (d) Potassium carbonate (Ans : a)

45. Relative humidity is measured by– 
(a) Anemometer (b) Thermometer (c) Chronometer (d) Hygrometer (Ans : d)

46. A non-material kind of pollution is– 
(a) Land pollution (b) Air pollution (c) Noise pollution (d) Water pollution (Ans : c)

47. The chemical name of vitamin B is– 
(a) Riboflavin (b) Cobalamine (c) Ascorbic acid (d) Thiamin (Ans : d)

48. The process by which solids are transformed directly into the vapour state is known as– 
(a) Distillation (b) Sedimentation (c) Decantation (d) Sublimation (Ans : d)

49. Temparature is measured by– 
(a) Anemometer (b) Thermometer (c) Seismometer (d) Barometer (Ans : b)

50. S.I. unit of heat is– 
(a) Faraday (b) Watt (c) Joule (d) Kelvin (Ans : c)

51. Vice-President of India is elected by an electoral college consisting of– 
(a) elected members of the Rajya Sabha (b) elected members of both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha 
(c) the members of the parliament and state legislatures (d) the members of both Houses of the Parliament (Ans : b)

52. Capital of Peru is– 
(a) Brasilia (b) Montevideo (c) Lima (d) Asuncion (Ans : c)

53. The highest court of appeal in India is– 
(a) Parliament (b) High Court (c) Supreme Court (d) Vidhan Sabha (Ans : c)

54. The monetary unit of South Africa is– 
(a) Pound (b) Dollar (c) Rand (d) Rupee (Ans : c)

55. Who has been appointed as Home Minister of India after the constitution of 16th Lok Sabha? 
(a) Arun Jaitley (b) Ravi Shankar Prasad (c) Sushma Swaraj (d) Rajnath Singh (Ans : d)

56. Which country is called the 'low country' of the earth ? 
(a) Spain (b) Holland (c) Italy (d) Hungary (Ans : b)

57. Which article of the Constitution of India deals with the procedure of its amendment? 
(a) Article 360 (b) Article 362 (c) Article 368 (d) Article 367 (Ans : c)

58. The largest desert in the world is– 
(a) Sahara (b) Gobi (c) Kalahari (d) Thar (Ans : a)

59. Who has been awarded Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 2013 ? 
(a) Amitabh Bachhan (b) Lata Mangeshkar (c) Gulzar (d) Saumitra Chatterjee (Ans : c)

60. Who was the first human being who went to space? 
(a) Neil Armstrong (b) Yurt Gagarin (c) Rakesh Sharma (d) Edwin Aldrin (Ans : b)

61. Who has been awarded Indira Gandhi Peace Prize for 2013? 
(a) Angela Markel (b) Dalai Lama (c) Sheikh Hasina (d) Hilary Clinton (Ans : a)

62. River Po flows through– 
(a) Austria (b) Italy (c) Yugoslavia (d) France (Ans : b)

63. Which among the following is not a SAARC country? 
(a) Myanmar (b) Bhutan (c) India (d) Maldives (Ans : a)

64. The supreme command of the defence forces in India is vested in the– 
(a) President (b) Vice President (c) Prime Minister (d) Speaker of the Lok Sabha (Ans : a)

65. Who has been awarded Nobel Prize in literature in the year 2013 ? 
(a) Pablo Neruda (b) Omar Pamuk (c) James Coetzee (d) Alice Munro (Ans : d)

66. As per 2011 census of India, which state has the highest population density ? 
(a) Bihar (b) West Bengal (c) Kerala (d) Uttar Pradesh (Ans : a)

67. Surya Kiran VI is– 
(a) a temple (b) a navy exercise between U.S.A. and India (c) an army exercise between Nepal and India (d) a solar energy plant (Ans : c)

68. Who administers oath of office to the Vice-President of India? 
(a) Chief Justice of India (b) President of India (c) Speaker of Lok Sabha (d) Prime Minister of India (Ans : b)

69. Which film has been awarded Oscar Academy Award in 2014 in the category of ' Best Picture'? 
(a) Blue Jasmine (b) 12 Years a Slave (c) Gravity (d) Frozen (Ans : b)

70. Who is the author of the famous novel, "One Hundred Years of Solitude"? 
(a) Pablo Neruda (b) Charles Dickens 

(c) V.S. Naipaul (d) Gabriel Garcia Marquez 
(Ans : d)

71. Total monthly income of two persons is Rs. 7500. They spend 90% and 80% of their incomes respectively. If the ratio of their monthly savings is 3:4, what are their monthly incomes? 
(a) 5000, 2500 (b) 4000, 3500 (c) 5500, 2000 (d) 4500, 3000 (Ans : d)

72. A man can row upstream at 16 km/hr and downstream at 22km/hr. Find the man's speed in still water in km/hr. 
(a) 19 (b) 14 (c) 17 (d) 18 (Ans : a)

73. The difference of simple interest of Rs. 1200 for 3 years and that of Rs. 800 for 4 years at some rate is Rs. 20. The rate percent per annum is– 
(a) 2.5 (b) 5 (c) 8 (d) 10 (Ans : b)

74. A exceeds B by 40% and B is less than C by 20%, then A : C is– 
(a) 28 : 25 (b) 26 : 25 (c) 3 : 2 (d) 3 : 1 (Ans : a)

75. If there be a loss of 20% on cost price, the rate of loss calculated on selling price would be– 
(a) 15% (b) 20% (c) 25% (d) 30% (Ans : c)

76. The value of –2/3×3/(5/6»2/3 of 1¼) 
(a) 2 (b) 1 (c) ½ (d) 2/3 (Ans : a)

77. Two three digit numbers have their H.C.F. (Highest Common Factor) 29 and L.C.M. (Lowest Common Multiple) 4147. The sum of the numbers is– 
(a) 966 (b) 696 (c) 669 (d) 666 (Ans : b)

78. In a school, 65% of the students passed in English, 55% in Mathematics and 40% passed in both the subjects in the last annual examination. If 20 students failed in both the subjects, find the total number of examinees in the school. 
(a) 12 (b) 80 (c) 100 (d) 90 (Ans : c)

79. In a camp of 4,000 men there was provision for food for 190 days. After 30 days 800 men went away to other place. How many days will the rest of food provide for the remaining men? 
(a) 100 (b) 160 (c) 200 (d) 220 (Ans : c)

80. In a certain type of brass, 25% is zinc and rest is copper. How much copper is present in 264 kg of this quality of brass? 
(a) 198 kg (b) 202 kg (c) 66 kg (d) 132 kg (Ans : a)

81. Out of 3,650 villagers in a village, the ratio of number of adults to the number of minors is 7:3. Find the number of adults in the village. 
(a) 2550 (b) 1095 (c) 2555 (d) 2600 (Ans : c)

82. How many seconds a caravan 120 metres long running at the rate of 10 m/s will take to pass a standing boy. 
(a) 10 (b) 12 (c) 11 (d) 14 (Ans : b)

83. The number 72 is divided into two parts such that 20% of one part is equal to 25% of the other part. Find the two parts. 
(a) 40, 32 (b) 50, 22 (c) 48, 24 (d) 60, 12 (Ans : a)

84. 15 labourers can plough 18 bighas of land in 5 days. If 10 labourers work for 10 days, then how much land will be ploughed? 
(a) 20bighas (b) 12bighas (c) l8bighas (d) 24bighas (Ans : d)

85. The average of25 results is 18. The average of first 12 of them is 14 and that of last 12 is 17. The thirteenth result is– 
(a) 28 (b) 78 (c) 72 (d) 85 (Ans : b)

86. P can do a piece of work. in 20 days and Q in 40 days. P begins the work and thereafter they work alternately on one on each day. On which day will the work be completed? 
(a) 24th day (b) 25th day (c) 26th day (d) 27th day (Ans : d)

87. What is the least number which when lessened by 5 is divisible by 36, 48, 21 and 28? 
(a) 1008 (b) 1003 (c) 1013 (d) 1018 (Ans : c)

88. The sum of the present ages of father and his son is 65 years. Ten years ago the ratio of their ages was 7:2. What will be the ratio of their ages ten years hence? 
(a) 12:6 (b) 11:6 (c) 11:5 (d)12:7 (Ans : b)

89. What principal will amount to Rs. 747 in 6 years at the rate of 11 % per annum? 
(a) 500 (b) 425 (c) 450 (d) 600 (Ans : c)

90. A boy was asked to multiply a number by 12. By mistake, he multiplied the number by 21 and got his answer 63 more than the correct answer. The number to be multiplied was– 
(a) 7 (b) 9 (c) 8 (d) 12 (Ans : a)

91. In a certain code, PAN is written as 31 and PAR is coded as 35; what will be the code of PAT in the same code? 
(a) 30 (b) 37 (c) 39 (d) 41 (Ans : b)

92. If 'ghost' is coded as 'haste', then how will you code 'rose'? 
(a) pose (b) dsep (c) oser (d) osep (Ans : d)

93. A man starts from his office and goes 3 km East. Then he turns to the left and again walks for 3 km. Again he turns left and walks 5 km. At what distance is he from the starting point? 
(a) 3km (b) 4km (c) 6km (d) 7km (Ans : b)

94. The lowest number of 4 digits which is a perfect square is– 
(a) 1000 (b) 1024 (c) 1089 (d) 1156 (Ans : b)

95. In a queue at the bus stop, A is 7th from the front and B is 9th from the end. When they both exchange their positions, A becomes 11th from the beginning. How many people are there in the queue? 
(a) 20 (b) 19 (c) 18 (d) 21 (Ans : b)

Direction-(96-97) : select the pair which is different from the others. 
96. (a) Chair and Table (b) Shirt and Trousers (c) Home and House (d) Pen and Inkpot (Ans : c)

97. (a) 21, 42 (b) 24, 48 (c) 37, 74 (d) 35, 28 (Ans : d)

98. In an examination. 70 percent of the students passed in auditing. 55 percent in accountancy and 40 percent in both the subjects. If 45 students had failed in both the subjects. the total number of students passed at least in one subject is– 
(a) 300 (b) 250 (c) 255 (d) 270 (Ans : a)

99. Deepak is the brother of Naresh and Suresh is the father of Deepak. Ramesh is the brother of Anu and Anu is the daughter of Naresh. Who is the uncle of Ramesh? 
(a) Deepak (b) Suresh (c) Naresh (d) None of these (Ans : a)

100. 49 : 81 : : 64 :? 
(a) 36 (b) 100 (c) 121 (d) 144 (Ans : b)