Thursday, September 22, 2016

General Science Practice MCQs

1. Which of the following is not a fertilizer mineral? 
(a) Nitrate (b) Phosphate (c) Tungsten (d) Potash (Ans : c)

2. Clean Energy Ministerial Conferences were held in– 
I. 2010-Washington, 2012-London, 2013-Merida 
II. 2013-New Delhi, 2014-Seoul, 2016-London 
III. 2011-Abu Dhabi, 2012-London, 2015-Merida, 2016-Islamabad 
IV. 2010-Washington, 2012-London, 2014-Seoul, 2016-San Francisco 
(a) I and III are true (b) Only II is true, (c) Only IV is true (d) None of these (Ans : c)

3. The largest island of the world is–
(a) Borneo (b) Andaman and Nicobar (c) Greenland (d) Singapore (Ans : c)

4. For a time difference of one hour, the longitudinal distance is–
(a) 15° (b) 30° (c) 45° (d) 60° (Ans : a)

5. Fog which consists of large particles of moisture is called– 
(a) Mist (b) Dew (c) Cloud (d) None of these (Ans : a)

6. Which type of soil is brought about and deposited by winds? 
(a) Yellow soil (b) Red soil (c) Black soil (d) Sandy soil (Ans : d)

7. Who among the following discovered and propounded the theory of displacement of water? 
(a) Newton (b) Archimedes (c) John-Dalton (d) Kepler (Ans : b)

8. The law of falling bodies was discovered by– 
(a) Archimedes (b) Galilee (c) Darwin (d) Albert Einstein (Ans : b)

9. Insulin was invented by– 
(a) F. Banting (b) Alexander Fleming (c) Robert Koch (d) Dr. Ronald Ross (Ans : a)

10. Which of the following physical quantities is different from others? 
(a) Work (b) Kinettc energy (c) Force (d) Potential energy (Ans : c)

11. The following water of the river possesses which type of energy? 
(a) Gravitational (b) Potential (c) Electrical (d) Kinetic (Ans : d)

12. Blood is– 
(a) acidic (b) alkaline (c) variable (d) neutral (Ans : b)

13. Widal test is used for 
(a) cholera (b) malaria (c) typhoid (d) yellow fever (Ans : c)

14. The acid used in automobile battery is– 
(a) HCl (b) HF (c) HNO3 (d) H2SO4 (Ans : d)

15. Which of the following liquids is most fire-prone? 
(a) Mobil oil (b) Mercury (c) Petrol (d) Kerosene oil (Ans : c)

16. The coldest temperature on the Earth recorded in East Antarctica is 
(a) –53.2°C (b) –83.2°C (c) –53.2°C (d) –95.2°C (Ans : c)

17. The equatorial diameter of the Earth is– 
(a) 12756 km (b) 13560 km (c) 13900 km (d) 14657 km (Ans : a)

18. Identify the main salts dissolved in ocean water. 
I. Sodium chloride (NaCl) II. Sodium sulphate (Na2SO4
III. Calcium carbonate (CaCO3IV. Potassium sulphate (K2SO4
(a) I and II (b) I, II and III (c) I, II, III and IV (d) N6ne of these (Ans : c)

19. The meaning of the word 'terra rossa' is– 
(a) yellow soil (b) red soil (c) an island (d) None of these (Ans : b)

20. The longest day in the year is on– 
(a) April 20 (b) May 15 (c) June 21 (d) August 30 (Ans : c)

21. Which of the following options correctly shows the planets in descending order of their sizes? 
(a) Mars, Earth, Saturn, Mercury (b) Jupiter, Uranus, Saturn, Venus 
(c) Uranus, Earth, Mars, Mercury (d) Saturn, Jupiter, Earth, Venus (Ans : c)

22. Humidity is measured by– 
(a) hydrometer (b) barometer (c) hygrometer (d) thermometer (Ans : c)

23. Which of the following seas has the highest salinity content? 
(a) Aral Sea (b) Red Sea (c) Baltic Sea (d) Dead Sea (Ans : d)

24. Where trees shed their leaves seasonally is called– 
(a) evergreen forest (b) coniferous forest (c) deciduous forest (d) None of these (Ans : c)

25. The animal kingdom found in a particular geographical area is called– 
(a) flora (b) fauna (c) biosphere (d) None of these (Ans : b)


1. Who has launched a nation-wide breastfeeding programme Mothers' Absolute Affection (MAA)? – JP Nadda 
2. First tiger cell of India will set-up in– Dehradun 
3. India's first underground museum will be opened in– New Delhi 
4. Which state became the first state of to ratify GST Bill? – Assam
5. NITI Aayog has signed agreement to set-up web portal on energy data with– US Energy Information Administration 
6. The tropical storm that triggered landslides in Mexico– Earl 
7. First SAARC Young Parliamentarians Conference held in– Islamabad (Pakistan) 
8. What is the mascot of the 2016 Rio Olympic Games? – Vinicius 
9. The bank who has launched "group credit life insurance scheme" of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) in Mangaluru– Corporation Bank 
10. Name of the portal launched by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to curb illegal money pooling by firms– Sachet 
11. How many athletes have been honoured with the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award for 2016? – Four 
12. RBI imposed penalties of up to Rs. 5 lakh on how many cooperative banks for violation of norms? – Four 
13. The aircraft that recently completed the first round-the-world solar powered flight is– Solar Impulse 2 
14. According to the study of ASSOCHAM, which country is the third largest number of technology driven startups in the world? – India 
15. Who has been elected the new Prime Minister of Nepal? – Pushpa Kamal Dahal 'Prachanda' 
16. How many sports has been included by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) for 2020 Tokyo Olympics? – 5 Sports 
17. First Iranian athlete woman to win an Olympic medal, is– Kimia Alizadeh Zenoorin 
18. 'Who has won the silver medal in women's singles badminton event at Rio Olympics 2016? – PV Sindhu 
19. Which Indo-Canadian MP has been named as the new leader of the government in Canada's House of Commons? – Bardish Chagger 
20. Who will be conferred upon with the annual Sangeet Martand Ustad Chand Khan Lifetime Achievement Award 2016? – Pandit Shiv Kumar Sharma 
21. The 2016 India International Footwear Fair (IIFF) has started in– New Delhi 
22. Who became India's first woman member of the IOC? – Nita Ambani 
23. Sachin Tendulkar has selected a village for development under the Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY)– Donja 
24. Who has inaugurated the Uttarakharid's first Animal Birth control Centre (ABC) at Dehradun? – Maneka Gandhi 
25. The 2016 SAARC Home Ministers' conference was held in– Islamabad (Pakistan) 
26. Sunita Jain was honoured with the 25th Vyas Samman for her poetry collection– Kashma 
27. Who has been appointed as Lieutenant, Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands? – Jagdish Mukhi 
28. Who has successfully launched the world's first quantum satellite? – China 
29. Who emerged the winner of the Belgian Grand Prix-2016? – Nico Rosberg30. Who has been appointed as the new Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)? – Urjit Patel 
31. 'iMobile SmartKeys' mobile app has been launched by the– ICICI Bank 
32. India has set-up military hotlines at 3-border locations with– China 
33. Which Indian cricketer was recently awarded honorary life membership of MCC? – Virender Sehwag 
34. The Union Bank of India (UBI) has launched an Unstructured Supplementary Service Data (USSD) based mobile app– *99# Mobile Application 
35. Former India football team captain who has been conferred with the Mohun Bagan Fe's prestigious Mohun Bagan Ratna (jewel) for 2016– Syed Nayeemuddin 
36. Who has won the World Martial Arts Championships in Sydney, Australia? – Vivek reja 
37. Which country launched world's first quantum-enabled satellite named Micius? – China 
38. The Uttar Pradesh has announced Rani Laxmi Bai award for– Sakshi Malik 
39. Author of the book 'The Ocean of Churn : How the Indian Ocean Shaped Human History', is– Sanjeev Sanyal 
40. Author of the book 'The Orphanage of Words' is– Shinie Antony 
41. The world's tallest girder rail bridge will come up in the State– Manipur 
42. Union Cabinet has given its approval to Motor Vehicle (Amendment) Bill, 2016 that seeks to improve– Road Safety in the Country 
43. Two-day meeting of BRICS Women Parliamentarian's Forum began in– Jaipur (Rajasthan) 
44. Who is the new Governor of the RBI? – Urjit Patel 
45. Who has launched first mobile telecom satellite? – China 
46. Longest and highest glass-bottomed bridge in the world is opened in– China 
47. First Indian State to ratify GST Constitution Amendment Bill (122nd)– Assam 
48. Who was crowned UEFA Best Player in Europe title 2015-16? – Cristiano Ronaldo 
49. Which bank becomes the first among the private sector banks to offer Indian Gold Coins? – Federal Bank 
50. Doha Bank has announced to open a state-of-the-art branch in– Kochi 
51. Who is the first Indian woman to win an individual silver medal in the Olympics? – PV Sindhu 
52. Indian weather satellite 'INSAT-3DR' will be put into orbit from which launch vehicle– GSLV-Mark II 
53. The F1 racer who won 2016 German Grand Prix is– Lewis Hamilton 
54. Who won women's singles title in the 2016 Rogers Cup? – Simone Halep 
55. Which country topped the 2016 Global Innovation Index? – Switzerland 
56. The hammer thrower has created a world record of 82.29 m in women's hammer throw to win gold at Rio Olympics is– Anita Wlodarczyk 
57. Who has appointed as the Chief Justice of the Bombay High Court? – Manjula Chellur
58. Who has been appointed as the new Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi? – Bhaskar Khulbe 
59. Kofi Annan is named the head of an advisory panel on the crisis of Rakhine state in– Myanmar 
60. Youth Voters' Festival of 2016 will be held in– Nagaland

Tuesday, September 13, 2016

BSF Assistant Sub-Inspector (Radio Mechanic) and Head Constable (Radio Operator) Model Question Paper

Part - A
General Intelligence and Reasoning
1. Pointing to a man, a lady said "His mother is the only daughter of my mother". How is the lady related to the man?
(a) Mother (b) Daughter (c) Sister (d) Aunt (Ans : a)

2. If MADRAS is coded as 517916 and TENANT is coded as 432124, how would you encode RMATSN ? 
(a) 851353 (b) 951363 (c) 951462 (d) 941562 (Ans : c)

3. At present, the ratio between the ages of Arun and Deepak is 4 : 3 After 6 years, Arun's age will be 26 years. What is the age of Deepak at present? 
(a) 15 years (b) 19 years (c) 24 years (d) 12 years (Ans : a)

4. Arun said, "This girl is the wife of the grandson of my mother." Who is Arun to the girl? 
(a) Grandfather (b) Husband (c) Father-in-law (d) Father (Ans : c)

5. If 20 + 15 = 24 and 64 + 13 = 42, then 11 + 28 = ? 
(a) 33 (b) 36 (c) 31 (d) 34 (Ans : b)

6. Reena walks 4 km East and then cycles 10 km North, turns to the left and covers 4 km and once again turns to the North and moves 2 km. How far is she from the starting point? 
(a) 10 km (b) 14 km (c) 8 km (d) 12 km (Ans : d)

7. If P is the husband of Q and R is the mother of S and Q, what is R to P? 
(a) Mother (b) Sister (c) Aunt (d) Mother-in-law (Ans : d)

8. If 'MERCURY' is written as 'FGIECAB' in a code, how can 'CURE' be written in that code? 
(a) GCFI (b) ECAB (c) ECAG (d) EAGC (Ans : c)

9. In the following question, increasing number of letters are skipped in between adjacent letters in a series. Which of the following series fulfils this rule? 
(a) BGMTA (b) BGMSZ (c) BGMTB (d) BGLRY (Ans : c)

10. A is the father of B, C is the daughter of B, D is the brother of B, E is the son of A. What is the relationship between C and E? 
(a) Brother and sister (b) Cousins (c) Niece and uncle (d) Uncle and aunt (Ans : c)

Part - B
General Knowledge and General Awareness 
11. Which was the second capital of Akbar ? 
(a) Delhi (b) Agra (c) Fatehpur-Sikri (d) Patna (Ans : c)

12. When was the Geological Survey of India established ? 
(a) 1841 (b) 1851 (c) 1941 (d) 1951 (Ans : b)

13. Which one of the following languages is not specified in the English schedule of the Indian Constitution? 
(a) Urdu (b) English (c) Sindhi (d) Sanskrit (Ans : b)

14. Which is the leading state in India in 'Ship Breaking' industry? 
(a) Tamil Nadu (b) Maharashtra (c) Gujarat (d) West Bengal (Ans : c)

15. Which one of the following acts as a mediator between the user's program and the hardware? 
(a) Operating System (b) Browser (c) Compiler (d) Editor (Ans : a)

16. Which Indian hockey player has a road named after him in Germany? 
(a) Roop Singh (b) Shanraj Pillai (c) Dhyan Chand (d) Zafar Iqbal (Ans : c)

17. Which one of the following is a major port on the East Coast of India? 
(a) Kandla (b) Vishakhapattnam (c) Karikal (d) Pondicherry (Puducherry) (Ans : b)

18. At which place did the Union Finance Minister, Pranab Mukherjee lay the foundation stone for a new banknote paper mill some time back? 
(a) Surat (b) Aurangabad (c) Mysore (d) Guntur (Ans : c)

19. Which one of the following cities has the maximum number of registered vehicles on the road? 
(a) Mumbai (b) Kolkata (c) Delhi (d) Chennai (Ans : a)

20. India recently signed an agreement in the field of energy with a country, which is considered world leader in the field of 'Renewable Energy'. Which is that country? 
(a) China (b) Spain (c) Japan (d) South Africa (Ans : a)

Part - C 
Quantitative Aptitude 

21. Mahesh earned a profit of 20% by selling 60 apples at the rate of Rs. 42.50 for 5 apples. Then the total cost, at which the apples were bought is– 
(a) Rs. 452 (b) Rs. 425 (c) Rs. 450 (d) Rs. 485 (Ans : b)

22. The radius of a right circular cone is 3 cm and its height is 4 cm. The total surface area of the cone is– 
(a) 48.4 (b) 64.4 (c) 96.4 (d) 75.4 (Ans : d)

23. If the square of the sum of two numbers is equal to 4 times of their product, then the ratio of these numbers is– 
(a) 2 : 1 (b) 1 : 3 (c) 1 : 1 (d) 1 : 2 (Ans : c)

24. A train 270 metres long is running at a speed of 36 km per hour; then it will cross a bridge of length 180 metres in– 
(a) 40 sec. (b) 45 sec. (c) 50 sec. (d) 35 sec. (Ans : b)

25. Last year my age was a perfect square number. Next year it will be a cubic number. What is my present age? 
(a) 26 years (b) 24 years (c) 26 years (d) 27 years (Ans : a)

26. If the numerical value of the volume of a right circular cylinder and its curved surface area are equal, then its radius is– 
(a) 3 units (b) 6 units (c) 2 units (d) 4 units (Ans : c)

27. Pipes P and Q can fill a tank in 10 and 12 hours respectively and C can empty it in 6 hours. If all the three are opened at 7 a.m., at what time will one-fourth of the tank be filled? 
(a) 10 a.m. (b) 10 p.m. (c) 11 p.m. (d) 11 a.m. (Ans : b)

28. If a chord of length 16 cm is at a distance of 15 cm from the centre of the circle, then the length of the chord of the same circle which is at a distance of 8 cm from the centre is equal to– 
(a) 10 cm (b) 20 cm (c) 30 cm (d) 40 cm (Ans : c)

29. By what least number should 4320 be multiplied so as to obtain a number which is a perfect cube? 
(a) 40 (b) 50 (c) 60 (d) 80 (Ans : b)

30. There are 50 students in a class. Their average weight is 45 kg. When one student leaves the class, the average weight reduces by 100 g. What is the weight of the student who left  the class? 
(a) 45 kg (b) 47.9 kg (c) 49.9 kg (d) 50.1 kg (Ans : c)

Part - D 
English Comprehension 

Direction (Q. 31-35) : Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word and mark it in the Answer Sheet. 

31. Scorn 
(a) Concise (b) Despise (c) Bias (d) Fierce (Ans : b)

32. Catastrophe 
(a) Tragedy (b) Anger (c) Violence (d) Hatred (Ans : a)

33. Abjure 
(a) Renounce (b) Announce (c) Pronounce (d) Denounce (Ans : a)

34. Assess 
(a) Overload (b) Measure (c) Permit (d) Enter (Ans : b)

35. Elastic 
(a) Free (b) Liberal (c) Flexible (d) Broad (Ans : c)

Direction (36-40) : In these questions choose the word that is opposite in meaning to the given word and mark it in the Answer Sheet. 

36. Impede 
(a) Obstruct (b) Advance (c) Linger (d) Guarantee (Ans : b)

37. Perilous 
(a) Carefree (b) Impetuous (c) Safe (d) Impure (Ans : c)

38. Brittle 
(a) Weak (b) Strong (c) Fragile (d) Bright (Ans : a)

39. Callous 
(a) Rude (b) Insensitive (c) Indifferent (d) Sympathetic (Ans : a)

40. Dishevelled 
(a) Composed (b) Tidy (c) Confident (d) Jovial (Ans : b)

Thursday, September 1, 2016

RITES Ltd. - Resident Engineer Posts

RITES Ltd. invites applications for the recruitment of Resident Engineer posts on contract basis.

Post Details:
1. ARE (Signalling): 1 Post
2. ARE (Telecommunication): 3 Posts
3. Train Operation Specialist: 2 Posts
4. RE (Signalling & Telecommunication): 2 Posts
5. ARE (Signalling & Telecommunication): 5 Posts
6. Inspection Telecommunication Engineer: 5 Posts
7. Inspection Signal Engineer: 10 Posts

Maximum Age limit: 55 years

Qualification: Diploma/ Degree (relevant engineering discipline) with post-qualification experience.

How to Apply: Candidates are required to apply online in the registration format available in the Career Section of RITES website.

Last date of online registration: 09.09.2016.

Last date for receipt of hard copy of document: 19.09.2016.

For Notification Click Here