Saturday, January 30, 2016

Railway Recruitment Cell Group ‘D’ Exam Solved Paper (Exam Held on: 09-11-2014)

1. Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu is NOT the Cabinet Minister of – 
(a) Urban Development (b) Shipping (c) Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation (d) Parliamentary Affairs (Ans : b)

2. Sushri Uma Bharati is NOT the Cabinet Minister of – 
(a) Water Resources (b) River Development (c) Drinking Water and Sanitation (d) Ganga Rejuvenation (Ans : c)

3. Which Army was headed by Subhash Chandra Bose ? 
(a) Indian National Army (b) Light Brigade (c) Foreign Legion (d) Bengal Regiment 

(Ans : a)

4. Among the following' which one is incorrectly matched ? 
(1) National Pension Scheme- Contribution Pension System (2) National Literacy Mission Programme - Adult Education 
(3) Midday Meal Scheme - Lunch to School Children 
(4) Indira Awas Yojana - Free Housing Scheme to La- dies 
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (Ans : d)

5. Which of the following disease is NOT caused by Bacteria ? 
(a) Tuberculosis (b) Typhoid (c) Measles (d) Leprosy (Ans : c)

6. Oral Rehydration Therapy' is recommended for– 
(a) Tuberculosis (b) Typhoid (c) Tetanus (d) Cholera (Ans : d)

7. 'Money Plant' is the ATM network of which Indian Bank? 
(a) Bank of Baroda (b) Karnataka Bank (c) State Bank of India (d) Central Bank of India (Ans : b)

8. 'Just do it' is a famous punchline from which Global Brand? 
(a) Adidas (b) Puma (c) Nike (d) Reebok (Ans : c)

9. Which Bill was finally passed by the Parliament in December, 2013 after massive protest by public activist Anna Hazare? 
(a) Lokpal (b) Jan Lokpal (c) Lokpal and Lokayukta Act (d) Jan Lokayukta (Ans : c)

10. According to which Article of the Constitution of India, do the citizens have the Right to know the information about candidate's assets and liabilities? 
(a) Article 21 (b) Article 30 (a) (c) Article 19 (a) (d) Article 14 (Ans : c)

11. Find the incorrect match– 
(A) Special Status of Kashmir - Article 370 (B) Fundamental Rights - Article 12-35 
(C) Directive Principles of States Policy - Article 36-50 (D) Fundamental Duties of the Citizen - Article 90 
(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (Ans : d)

12. Which of the following is NOT a programming language? 
(a) Java (b) Basic (c) Microsoft ASP (d) Turing (Ans : c)

13. ISP stands for– 
(a) Internet Service Provider (b) Internet Survey Period (c) Integrated Service Provider (d) Internet Security Protocol (Ans : a)

14. Which of the following Railway Stations was formerly known as Victoria Terminus? 
(a) Churchgate Railway Station (b) Mumbai Central (c) Lokmanya Tilak Terminus (d) Chhatrapathi Shivaji Terminus (Ans : d)

15. What is the name of Chief of Army Staff? 
(a) General V K Singh (b) General Bikram Singh (c) General Dalbir Singh Suhag (d) General Thimayya (Ans : c)

16. A corked bottle full of water when frozen will break because– 
(a) Glass is a bad conductor of heat (b) The volume of water increases on freezing 
(c) The bottle contracts on freezing (d) The volume of water decreases on freezing (Ans : b)

17. In India, Gene bank of Wheat is located at– 
(a) IARI, New Delhi (b) Ludhiana (c) Kanpur (d) Karnal (Ans : d)

18. What is the centre of an Atom called?
(a) Proton (b) Nucleus (c) Neutron (d) Electron (Ans : b)

19. Which of the following acids is used in a car battery ? 
(a) Hydrochloric acid (b) Sulphuric arid (c) Nitric acid (d) Carbonic acid (Ans : b)

20. 'OECD' stands for– 
(a) Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (b) Opportunity for Economic Cooperation and Development 
(c) Organization for Economic Conference and Development (d) Organization for Environmental Cooperation and Development (Ans : a)

21. Where is the Indus Civilization city 'Lothal' located? 
(a) Gujarat (b) Rajasthan (c) Punjab (d) Haryana (Ans : a)

22. Among the following name the State where density of population is the lowest ? 
(a) Meghalaya (b) Mizoram (c) Arunachal Pradesh (d) Sikkim (Ans : c)

23. What causes wind to defect toward left in the Southern Hemisphere ? 
(a) Temperature (b) Magnetic field (c) Rotation of the earth (d) Pressure (Ans : c)

24. Which one of the following is located in the Bastar Region? 
(a) Bandhavgarh National Park (b) Dandeli Sanctuary (c) Rajaji National Park (d) Indravati National Park (Ans : d)

25. In which State 'Guru Shikhar Peak' is located ? 
(a) Rajasthan (b) Gujarat (c) Madhya Pradesh (d) Maharashtra (Ans : a)

26. Mughal Painting reached its highest level of progress during the reign of– 
(a) Akbar (b) Aurangzeb (c) Jahangir (d) Shah Jahan (Ans : c)

27. Because Pluto is now no longer a planet, the planet that lies at the outermost orbit of the solar system is– 
(a) Saturn (b) Neptune (c) mercury (d) Uranus (Ans : b)

28. Expand the term 'EMI' as used in banking/finance sector ? 
(a) Easy Monthly Installment (b) Equal Monthly Investment (c) Equated Monthly Installment (d) Equated Mortgage Investment (Ans : c)

29. At which of the following cities the Head office of Reserve Bank of India is located? 
(a) Mumbai (b) New Delhi (c) Kolkata (d) Dehradun (Ans : a)

30. Name the person, who captained Marylebone Cricket Club XI that played during the celebration of bi-centenary of Lord's cricket ground. 
(a) Sachin Tendulkar (b) Shane Warne (c) Rahul Dravid (d) Aaron Finch (Ans : a)

31. Who won 'Dronacharya Awards' for year 2014 in the field of Wrestling? 
(a) Mahabir Prasad (b) N. Lingappa (c) Gurcharan Singh Gogi (d) G. Manoharan (Ans : a)

32. Who got 'Dhyanchand Awards' for year 2014 in Hockey? 
(a) Gurmail Singh (b) K. P. Thakkar (c) Zeeshan Ali (d) Mahabir Prasad (Ans : a)

33. The largest 'Buddhist Temple' in the world is located in– 
(a) India (b) Indonesia (c) Japan (d) China (Ans : b)

34. In which language were Buddhist Literatures written? 
(a) Sanskrit (b) Prakrit (c) Hindi (d) Pali (Ans : d)

35. Shivaji Rao Gaikwad is the real name of which famous actor? 
(a) NTR (b) Chiranjeevi (c) Rajnikanth (d) Nagarjuna (Ans : c)

36. 'Make in India' Brand campaign was launched by the Prime Minister to– 
(a) To promote youth development (b) To promote industry 
(c) To promote large scale manufacturing in India (d) To promote massive weapon manufacturing Programme (Ans : c)

37. From which one of the following chambers of human heart is the oxygenated blood pumped into aorta ? 
(a) Right Atrium (b) Right Ventricle (c) Left Atrium (d) Left Ventricle (Ans : d)

38. Mineral impurities in blood is removed by– 
(a) Lungs (b) Kidney (c) Spleen (d) Liver (Ans : b)

39. Which one of the following weather conditions is indicated by sudden fall in barometer reading ? 
(a) Stormy weather (b) Calm weather (c) Cold and dry weather (d) Hot and sunny weather (Ans : a)

40. Which country has world's largest railway network ? 
(a) India (b) China (c) USA (d) USSR (Ans : c)

41. Who was an Italian traveller to India ? 
(a) Niketin (b) Fitch (c) Terry (d) Marco Polo (Ans : d)

42. Which of the following Writs is said to be a guarantor of personal freedom ?
(a) Mandamus (b) Quo Warranto (c) Habeas Corpus (d) Certiorai (Ans : c)

43. Which monument was built by the Mughal Emperor Akbar? 
(a) Qutub Minar (b) Red Fort (c) Charminar (d) Fatehpur Sikhri (Ans : d)

44. Which State in India has the lowest number of females in comparison to males ? 
(a) Bihar (b) Rajasthan (c) Punjab (d) Haryana (Ans : d)

45. How many Lok Sabha seats come under the State of Haryana? 
(a) 8 (b) 9 (c) 10 (d) 11 (Ans : c)

46. Which noted English actor, film director, who directed movie Gandhi and died recently? 
(a) Robin Williams (b) Richard Attenborough (c) Robin Attenborough, (d) Richard Williams (Ans : b)

47. What has been the promised investment by Japan to India in the recently concluded Bilateral Summit? 
(a) $ 20 billion (b) $ 25 billion (c) $ 30 billion (d) $ 35 billion (Ans : d)

48. Shri Narendra Modi is NOT holding the portfolio of– 
(a) Personnel (b) Public Grievances and Pensions (c) Department of Atomic Energy (d) Overseas Indian Affairs (Ans : d)

49. Which Schedule of the Constitution contains powers, authorities and responsibilities of Panchayati Raj ? 
(a) Eighth (b) Ninth (c) Eleventh (d) Twelfth (Ans : c)

50. 'Motion of Thanks' is given by the Indian Parliament to– 
(a) Some MP does a very good work (b) Some citizen does a very good work for the country 
(c) Prime Minister does a very good work for the country 
(d) President of India after he addresses both Houses of the Parliament together (Ans : d)

51. Which of the following countries is NOT a Permanent Member of the UN Security Council ? 
(a) USA (b) UK (c) France (d) Spain (Ans : d)

52. The current Lok Sabha constituted after the General Election is– 
(a) 13th Lok Sabha (b) 14th Lok Sabha (c) 15th Lok Sabha (d) 16th Lok Sabha (Ans : d)

53. Attorney General of India is appointed by– 
(a) Parliament (b) Law Minister (c) President (d) Chief Justice of Supreme Court (Ans : c)

54. For writing the Punjabi language, which Sikh guru developed the Gurumukhi script? 
(a) Guru Angad (b) Guru Amar Das (c) Guru Ram Das (d) Guru Arjan (Ans : a)

55. During the Non-Cooperation Movement, which award did Gandhiji return ? 
(a) Knighthood (b) Rai Bahadur (c) Kaiser-e-Hind (d) Hind Kesari (Ans : c)

56. Who founded the famous 'Ghadar Party' in America in 1913 ? 
(a) Madame Cama (b) Lala Hardayal (c) Rash Behari Bose (d) Chandrashekhar Azad (Ans : b)

57. The tissue which connects bone to bone is– 
(a) Ligament (b) Tendon (c) Adipose (d) Marrow (Ans : a)

58. Which one of the following rights was described by Dr. B. R. Ambedkar as the heart and soul of the Constitution? 
(a) Right to freedom of religion (b) Right to property (c) Right to equality (d) Right to Constitutional remedies (Ans : d)

59. 'Labour Day' is celebrated on– 
(a) 1 May (b) 1 June (c) 1 January (d) 1 March (Ans : a)

60. 'Madhubani' a style of folk painting, is popular in which of the following States in India? 
(a) Bihar (b) Madhya Pradesh (c) West Bengal (d) Rajasthan (Ans : a)

61. Word Processing, Spread-sheet and Photo-editing are examples of– 
(a) Application software (b) System software (c) Operating system software (d) Platform software (Ans : a)

62. A_is approximately one billion bytes. 
(a) Bit (b) Kilobyte (c) Gigabyte (d) Megabyte (Ans : c)

63. The process of transferring one files from Internet to your computer is called– 
(a) Downloading (b) Uploading (c) Fast Internet Date Protocol (d) Hypertext Transfer Protocol (Ans : a)

64. Name the Company that on 26 April, 2014 completed the acquisition of Nokia's Mobile handset business. 
(a) Microsoft based in the US (b) Oracle based in the US (c) Adobe Systems based in the US (d) SAP based in Germany (Ans : a)

65. Name the founder of Leela Group of Hotels, who died on 17 May, 2014 in Mumbai at the age of 91. 
(a) Captain Krishna Nair (b) Captain G. Gopinath (c) N. Krishna Moorthy (d) Vikas Seth (Ans : a)

66. Name the former Chairman and Managing Director of Tata Steel known as the Grand Old Man of Steel, who died on 16 May, 2014. 
(a) Russi Mody (b) Ratan Tata (c) JRD Tata (d) B. Muthuraman (Ans : a)

67. Name the State that recently established Women Helpline in each district. 
(a) Delhi (b) Uttar Pradesh (c) Bihar (d) Haryana (Ans : b)

68. Who became the first Chief Minister of Telangana ? 
(a) Chandrababu Naidu (b) Jagan Mohan Reddy (c) Y S Vijaymala (d) Chandrasekhar Rao (Ans : d)

69. The ratio of width of the National Flag to its length is– 
(a) 1 : 2 (b) 2 : 1 (c) 2 : 3 (d) 3 : 2 (Ans : c)

70. Where is 'Leaning Tower' located ? 
(a) London (b) Cairo (c) Kabul (d) Pisa (Ans : d)

71. Which of the following pair is correctly matched? 
(1) Arthashastra - Kautilya (2) Mein Kampf – Abul Fazal 
(3) Animal Farm - Babur (4) Divine Comedy - Karl Marx 
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (Ans : a)

72. Who has written the book "The Accidental Prime Minister" ? 
(a) K Natwar Singh (b) Vinod Rai (c) Sanjaya Baru (d) Tavleen Singh (Ans : c)

73. Who amongst the following was involved in the Alipore Bomb case? 
(a) S. N. Banerjee (b) Bipin Chandra Pal (c) Jatin Das (d) Aurobindo Ghosh (Ans : d)

74. The title 'Punjab Kesari' was conferred upon ? 
(a) Ranjit Singh (b) Bhagat Singh (c) Lala Lajpat Rai (d) Sardar Baldev Singh (Ans : c)

75. A student has to score 30% marks to get through. If he gets 30 marks and fails by 30 marks. Find the maximum marks set for the examination. 
(a) 180 (b) 210 (c) 200 (d) 220 (Ans : c)

76. A candidate scores 25% and fails by 60 marks, while an another candidate who scores 50% marks, get 40 marks more than the mini- mum required marks to pass the examination. Find the maximum marks of the examination– 
(a) 360 (b) 380 (c) 400 (d) 420 (Ans : c)

77. The sum of the present ages of a father and his son is 60 years. Six years ago, father's age was five times the age of the son. After 6 years, son's age will be– 
(a) 12 years (b) 14 years (c) 18 years (d) 20 years (Ans : d)

78. An error 2% in excess is made while measuring the side of a square. The percentage of error in the calculated area of the square is– 
(a) 2% (b) 2. 02% (c) 4% (d) 4. 04% (Ans : d)

79. A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turnod through– 
(a) 1450 (b) 1500 (c) 1550 (d) 1600 (Ans : c)

80. An automobile financier claims to be lending money at simple interest, but he includes the interest every six months for calculating the principal. If he is charging an interest of 10%, the effective rate of interest becomes– 
(a) 10% (b) 10.25% (c) 10.5% (d) 10.75% (Ans : c)

81. (10 - 3) (10 + 3) = ? 
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 210 (d) 6 (Ans : a)

82. Rajesh walked 25 m towards south. Then he turned to his left and walked 20 m. He then turned to his left and walked 25 m. He again turned to his right and walked-15 m. At what distance is he from the starting point and in which direction? 
(a) 35 m East (b) 35 m North (c) 30 m West (d) 45 m East (Ans : a)

83. A lent Rs. 600 to B for 2 years and Rs. 150 to C for 4 years and received Rs. 90 from both as interest. Find out rate of interest, simple interest being calculated. 
(a) 5% (b) 7% (c) 8% (d) 9% (Ans : a)

84. In a certain store, the profit is 320% of the cost. If the cost increases by 25% but the selling price remains constant, approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit? 
(a) 70% (b) 80% (c) 90% (d) None of the above (Ans : d)

85. A sum of Rs. 468. 75 was lent out at simple interest and at the end of 1 year 8 months the total amount was Rs. 500. Find the rate of interest per annum. 
(a) 4% (b) 5% (c) 6% (d) 7% (Ans : a)

86. Rs. 800 amounts to Rs. 920 in 3 years at simple interest. If the interest rate is increased by 3% to how much would it amount? 
(a) Rs. 892 (b) Rs. 829 (c) Rs. 992 (d) Rs. 929 (Ans : c)

87. Amit said, "This girl is the wife of the grandson of my mother". How is Amit related to the girl? 
(a) Brother (b) Grandfather (c) Husband (d) Father-in-Law (Ans : d)

88. Pointing towards a man, a woman said, "His mother is the only daughter of my mother. " How is the woman related to the man ? 
(a) Mother (b) Grandmother (c) Sister (d) Daughter (Ans : a)

89. In a coding system, PEN is written by as NZO and BARK as CTSL. How can we write PRANK? 
(a) CSTZN (b) NSTOL (c) NTSLO (d) NZTOL (Ans : b)

90. If TEACHER is coded a LMKJNMP, then how will HEART be coded ? 
(a) NMAPL (b) NMPKL (c) NPKML (d) NMKPL (Ans : d)

91. Find the relationship as expressed in the given pair– 
Calendar : Dates : : Dictioruuy :? 
(a) Vocabulary (b) Language (c) Words (d) Book (Ans : a)

92. Find the relationship as expressed in the given pair– 
Circle : Circumference : : Square : ? 
(a) Volume (b) Area (c) Diagonal (d) Perimeter (Ans : d)

93. Find the relationship as expressed in the given pair– 
Breeze : Cyclone : : Drizzle : ? 
(a) Earthquake (b) Storm (c) Flood (d) Downpour (Ans : d)

94. Find the relationship as expressed in the given pair– 
Import : Export : : Expenditure : ? 
(a) Deficit (b) Revenue (c) Debt (d) Tax (Ans : b)

95. Find the missing number– 
24, 60, 120, 210, ? 
(a) 300 (b) 336 (c) 420 (d) 525 (Ans : b)

96. Find the missing number– 
3, 12, 27, 48, 75, 108, ? 
(a) 147 (b) 162 (c) 183 (d) 192 (Ans : a)

97. Arrange the following words according to Dictionary arrangement– 
1. Epitaxy 2. Episode 3. Epigene 4. Epitome 
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4 (b) 3, 2, 4, 1 (c) 3, 2, 1, 4 (d) 4, 2, 1, 3 (Ans : c)

98. Fresh grapes contain 80% water while dry grapes contain 10% water. If the weight of dry grapes is 250 kg, what is the total weight when it was fresh? 
(a) 1000 kg (b) 1100 kg (c) 1125 kg (d) 1225 kg (Ans : c)

99. A seller allows a discount of 5% on a watch. If he allows a discount of 7% he earns Rs. 15 less in the profit. What is the marked price? 
(a) Rs. 697.5 (b) Rs. 712.5 (c) Rs. 750 (d) Rs. 817.5 (Ans : c)

100. An Aeroplane covers a certain distance at a speed of 240 kmph in 5 hours. To cover the same distance in 1 2/3 hours, it must travel at a speed of– 
(a) 300 kmph (b) 360 kmph (c) 600 kmph (d) 720 kmph (Ans : d)

RRC Eastern Railway Group ‘D’ exam Solved Paper (Exam Held on: 09-11-2014)

1. Chauri Chaura incident took place on– 
(a) February 5, 1922 (b) January 5, 1921 (c) March 5, 1923 (d) April 10, 1924 

(Ans : a)

2. Rana Sangha was defeated by Babur in 1527 in the battle of– 
(a) Panipat (b) Haldtghat (c) Chausa (d) Khanwa (Ans : d)

3. Treaty of Salbai took place in the year– 
(a) 1780 (b) 1781 (c) 1782 (d) 1783 (Ans : c)

4. 'Ramacharitmanas' was written by– 
(a) Tulsidas (b) Namdev (c) Gyandev (d) Kabir (Ans : a)

5. The famous Bengali novel 'Pather Dabi' was written by– 
(a) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay (b) Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay 
(c) Bibhuti Bhusan Bandyopadhyay (d) Rabindranath Tagore (Ans : b)

6. Freedom fighters Bhagat Singh. Rajguru and Sukhdev were executed on– 
(a) 23rd August. 1931 (b) 23rd March. 1931 (c) 31st March. 1931 (d) 29th March. 1931 (Ans : b)

7. The last powerful and significant Gupta king who defeated the Hunas was– 
(a) Kumaragupta (b) Chandragupta III (c) Mahagupta (d) Sikandragupta (Ans : d)

8. Who founded 'Khudai Khid-matgar' ? 
(a) Abul Kalam Azad (b) Muhammad Barkatullah (c) Hakim Azmal Khan (d) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan (Ans : d)

9. Who was the Venetian traveller to the Vijayanagar empire? 
(a) Nicolo di Conti (b) Megasthenes (c) Vasco da Gama (d) IbnBatuta (Ans : a)

10. Whose clarion call to the nation was- 'Arise, Awake and Stop not till the goal is reached' ? 
(a) Rabindranath Tagore (b) Dayananda Saraswati (c) Swami Vivekananda (d) Aurobindo Ghosh (Ans : c)

11. Civil Disobedience Movement was started by Gandhiji in the year– 
(a) 1929 (b) 1930 (c) 1931 (d) 1932 (Ans : b)

12. Who was the British Prime Minister when India achieved independence? 
(a) Ramsay Macdonald (b) Winston Churchill (c) Clement Atlee (d) Stafford Cripps (Ans : c)

13. Poona Pact (1932) was between Gandhiji and– 
(a) Vallabbhai Patel (b) Rajendra Prasad (c) Lord Irwin (d) B. R. Ambedkar (Ans : d)

14. Satyashodhak Samaj was founded by– 
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (b) Jyotiba Phule (c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale (d) Govind Ballabh Pant (Ans : b)

15. Who was the ninth Guru of the Sikhs? 
(a) Guru Ramdas (b) Guru Govind Singh (c) Guru Teg Bahadur (d) Guru Amardas (Ans : c)

16. Vasco da Gama set foot on the Indian soil in the year– 
(a) 1487 (b) 1488 (c) 1489 (d) 1498 (Ans : d)

17. Shivaji assumed the title 'Chatrapati' in the year– 
(a) 1670 (b) 1672 (c) 1673 (d) 1674 (Ans : d)

18. Who was the proponent of 'Din-i-Ilahi' ? 
(a) Shah Jahan (b) Jehangir (c) Humayun (d) Akbar (Ans : d)

19. Which Indian national leader was popularly known as 'Deshbandhu'? 
(a) Motilal Nehru (b) Chittaranjan Das (c) Surendranath Banerjee (d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (Ans : b)

20. Who was the writer of Buddhacharita'? 
(a) Vasumitra (b) Asvaghosha (c) Panini (d) Visakhdutta (Ans : b)

21. In which country is the volcanic mountain Mt Catopaxi situated? 
(a) U.S.A. (b) Mexico (c) Italy (d) Ecuador (Ans : d)

22. What is the special branch of Geology by which earthquake is studied? 
(a) Anthropology (b) Epilogy (c) Seismology (d) Earthology (Ans : c)

23. Northern half of Western Ghats is known as– 
(a) Sahyadri (b) Malayadri (c) Satpura (d) Nilgiri (Ans : a)

24. Ranathambore wild life sanctuary is located in the state of– 
(a) Gujrat (b) Assam (c) Karnataka (d) Rajasthan (Ans : d)

25. What type of mountain is the Andes? 
(a) Block (b) Fold (c) Residual (d) Volcanic (Ans : b)

26. The river which is known as 'Sorrow of Bengal is– 
(a) Mahanadi (b) Subarnarekha (c) Tista (d) Damodar (Ans : d)

27. The Hwang Ho plains in China is an example of– 
(a) Erosional Plains (b) Structural Plains (c) Coastal Plains (d) Depositional Plains (Ans : d)

28. Which is the largest river of Peninsular India? 
(a) The Krishna (b) The Kaveri (c) The Godavari (d) The Pennar (Ans : c)

29. Tributary joining the Ganga from the south is– 
(a) Yamuna (b) Son (c) Tapi (d) Gomati (Ans : b)

30. The plateau of Malwa in India is one of the examples of– 
(a) Piedmont Plateau (b) Continental Plateau (c) Intermontane Plateau (d) None of these (Ans : a)

31. The atmospheric layer which reflects radio-waves is called– 
(a) Exosphere (b) Ionosphere (c) Stratosphere (d) Troposphere (Ans : b)

32. Alloys like brass and bronze are examples of which kind of mixture? 
(a) Solid in Solid (b) Solid in Liquid (c) Solid in Gas (d) Gas in Solid (Ans : a)

33. Sulphur dioxide is an example of– 
(a) Acidic oxide (b) Basic oxide (c) Neutral oxide (d) Amphoteric oxide (Ans : a)

34. The three primary colours are– 
(a) Blue, Green and Red (b) Blue, Yellow and Red (c) Yellow, Orange and Red (d) Violet, Indigo and Blue (Ans : a)

35. The specific heat of water is– 
(a) Zero (b) Half (c) Three fourth (d) One (Ans : d)

36. The reverberation of sound in a hall results due to continued– 
(a) Reflection (b) Interference (c) Diffraction (d) Absorption (Ans : a)

37. In an electric kettle, water becomes hot by– 
(a) Conduction (b) Radiation (c) Moving particles (d) Convection (Ans : d)

38. Galvanising is coating iron with– 
(a) Nickel (b) Zinc (c) Chromium (d) Copper (Ans : b)

39. Among the following the compound used as a fertiliser is– 
(a) Copper sulphate (b) Ammonium sulphate (c) Sodium sulphate (d) Aluminium sulphate (Ans : b)

40. Deficiency of iron causes– 
(a) Nervous disorders (b) Heart diseases (c) Anaemia (d) Impairment of vision (Ans : c)

41. The constituents of German Silver are– 
(a) Copper, Nickel, Tin (b) Copper and Silver (c) Copper, Nickel and Chromium (d) Copper, Nickel, Zinc (Ans : d)

42. First organic compound prepared in the laboratory was– 
(a) Urea (b) Acetic acid (c) Ammonium sulphate (d) Calcium cynamide (Ans : a)

43. An astronaut in an earth satellite will observe sky as– 
(a) Deep red (b) Sky blue (c) Deep blue (d) Black (Ans : d)

44. The chemical name of common salt is– 
(a) Sodium chloride (b) Potassium chloride (c) Sodium carbonate (d) Potassium carbonate (Ans : a)

45. Relative humidity is measured by– 
(a) Anemometer (b) Thermometer (c) Chronometer (d) Hygrometer (Ans : d)

46. A non-material kind of pollution is– 
(a) Land pollution (b) Air pollution (c) Noise pollution (d) Water pollution (Ans : c)

47. The chemical name of vitamin B is– 
(a) Riboflavin (b) Cobalamine (c) Ascorbic acid (d) Thiamin (Ans : d)

48. The process by which solids are transformed directly into the vapour state is known as– 
(a) Distillation (b) Sedimentation (c) Decantation (d) Sublimation (Ans : d)

49. Temparature is measured by– 
(a) Anemometer (b) Thermometer (c) Seismometer (d) Barometer (Ans : b)

50. S.I. unit of heat is– 
(a) Faraday (b) Watt (c) Joule (d) Kelvin (Ans : c)

51. Vice-President of India is elected by an electoral college consisting of– 
(a) elected members of the Rajya Sabha (b) elected members of both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha 
(c) the members of the parliament and state legislatures (d) the members of both Houses of the Parliament (Ans : b)

52. Capital of Peru is– 
(a) Brasilia (b) Montevideo (c) Lima (d) Asuncion (Ans : c)

53. The highest court of appeal in India is– 
(a) Parliament (b) High Court (c) Supreme Court (d) Vidhan Sabha (Ans : c)

54. The monetary unit of South Africa is– 
(a) Pound (b) Dollar (c) Rand (d) Rupee (Ans : c)

55. Who has been appointed as Home Minister of India after the constitution of 16th Lok Sabha? 
(a) Arun Jaitley (b) Ravi Shankar Prasad (c) Sushma Swaraj (d) Rajnath Singh (Ans : d)

56. Which country is called the 'low country' of the earth ? 
(a) Spain (b) Holland (c) Italy (d) Hungary (Ans : b)

57. Which article of the Constitution of India deals with the procedure of its amendment? 
(a) Article 360 (b) Article 362 (c) Article 368 (d) Article 367 (Ans : c)

58. The largest desert in the world is– 
(a) Sahara (b) Gobi (c) Kalahari (d) Thar (Ans : a)

59. Who has been awarded Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 2013 ? 
(a) Amitabh Bachhan (b) Lata Mangeshkar (c) Gulzar (d) Saumitra Chatterjee (Ans : c)

60. Who was the first human being who went to space? 
(a) Neil Armstrong (b) Yurt Gagarin (c) Rakesh Sharma (d) Edwin Aldrin (Ans : b)

61. Who has been awarded Indira Gandhi Peace Prize for 2013? 
(a) Angela Markel (b) Dalai Lama (c) Sheikh Hasina (d) Hilary Clinton (Ans : a)

62. River Po flows through– 
(a) Austria (b) Italy (c) Yugoslavia (d) France (Ans : b)

63. Which among the following is not a SAARC country? 
(a) Myanmar (b) Bhutan (c) India (d) Maldives (Ans : a)

64. The supreme command of the defence forces in India is vested in the– 
(a) President (b) Vice President (c) Prime Minister (d) Speaker of the Lok Sabha (Ans : a)

65. Who has been awarded Nobel Prize in literature in the year 2013 ? 
(a) Pablo Neruda (b) Omar Pamuk (c) James Coetzee (d) Alice Munro (Ans : d)

66. As per 2011 census of India, which state has the highest population density ? 
(a) Bihar (b) West Bengal (c) Kerala (d) Uttar Pradesh (Ans : a)

67. Surya Kiran VI is– 
(a) a temple (b) a navy exercise between U.S.A. and India (c) an army exercise between Nepal and India (d) a solar energy plant (Ans : c)

68. Who administers oath of office to the Vice-President of India? 
(a) Chief Justice of India (b) President of India (c) Speaker of Lok Sabha (d) Prime Minister of India (Ans : b)

69. Which film has been awarded Oscar Academy Award in 2014 in the category of ' Best Picture'? 
(a) Blue Jasmine (b) 12 Years a Slave (c) Gravity (d) Frozen (Ans : b)

70. Who is the author of the famous novel, "One Hundred Years of Solitude"? 
(a) Pablo Neruda (b) Charles Dickens 

(c) V.S. Naipaul (d) Gabriel Garcia Marquez 
(Ans : d)

71. Total monthly income of two persons is Rs. 7500. They spend 90% and 80% of their incomes respectively. If the ratio of their monthly savings is 3:4, what are their monthly incomes? 
(a) 5000, 2500 (b) 4000, 3500 (c) 5500, 2000 (d) 4500, 3000 (Ans : d)

72. A man can row upstream at 16 km/hr and downstream at 22km/hr. Find the man's speed in still water in km/hr. 
(a) 19 (b) 14 (c) 17 (d) 18 (Ans : a)

73. The difference of simple interest of Rs. 1200 for 3 years and that of Rs. 800 for 4 years at some rate is Rs. 20. The rate percent per annum is– 
(a) 2.5 (b) 5 (c) 8 (d) 10 (Ans : b)

74. A exceeds B by 40% and B is less than C by 20%, then A : C is– 
(a) 28 : 25 (b) 26 : 25 (c) 3 : 2 (d) 3 : 1 (Ans : a)

75. If there be a loss of 20% on cost price, the rate of loss calculated on selling price would be– 
(a) 15% (b) 20% (c) 25% (d) 30% (Ans : c)

76. The value of –2/3×3/(5/6»2/3 of 1¼) 
(a) 2 (b) 1 (c) ½ (d) 2/3 (Ans : a)

77. Two three digit numbers have their H.C.F. (Highest Common Factor) 29 and L.C.M. (Lowest Common Multiple) 4147. The sum of the numbers is– 
(a) 966 (b) 696 (c) 669 (d) 666 (Ans : b)

78. In a school, 65% of the students passed in English, 55% in Mathematics and 40% passed in both the subjects in the last annual examination. If 20 students failed in both the subjects, find the total number of examinees in the school. 
(a) 12 (b) 80 (c) 100 (d) 90 (Ans : c)

79. In a camp of 4,000 men there was provision for food for 190 days. After 30 days 800 men went away to other place. How many days will the rest of food provide for the remaining men? 
(a) 100 (b) 160 (c) 200 (d) 220 (Ans : c)

80. In a certain type of brass, 25% is zinc and rest is copper. How much copper is present in 264 kg of this quality of brass? 
(a) 198 kg (b) 202 kg (c) 66 kg (d) 132 kg (Ans : a)

81. Out of 3,650 villagers in a village, the ratio of number of adults to the number of minors is 7:3. Find the number of adults in the village. 
(a) 2550 (b) 1095 (c) 2555 (d) 2600 (Ans : c)

82. How many seconds a caravan 120 metres long running at the rate of 10 m/s will take to pass a standing boy. 
(a) 10 (b) 12 (c) 11 (d) 14 (Ans : b)

83. The number 72 is divided into two parts such that 20% of one part is equal to 25% of the other part. Find the two parts. 
(a) 40, 32 (b) 50, 22 (c) 48, 24 (d) 60, 12 (Ans : a)

84. 15 labourers can plough 18 bighas of land in 5 days. If 10 labourers work for 10 days, then how much land will be ploughed? 
(a) 20bighas (b) 12bighas (c) l8bighas (d) 24bighas (Ans : d)

85. The average of25 results is 18. The average of first 12 of them is 14 and that of last 12 is 17. The thirteenth result is– 
(a) 28 (b) 78 (c) 72 (d) 85 (Ans : b)

86. P can do a piece of work. in 20 days and Q in 40 days. P begins the work and thereafter they work alternately on one on each day. On which day will the work be completed? 
(a) 24th day (b) 25th day (c) 26th day (d) 27th day (Ans : d)

87. What is the least number which when lessened by 5 is divisible by 36, 48, 21 and 28? 
(a) 1008 (b) 1003 (c) 1013 (d) 1018 (Ans : c)

88. The sum of the present ages of father and his son is 65 years. Ten years ago the ratio of their ages was 7:2. What will be the ratio of their ages ten years hence? 
(a) 12:6 (b) 11:6 (c) 11:5 (d)12:7 (Ans : b)

89. What principal will amount to Rs. 747 in 6 years at the rate of 11 % per annum? 
(a) 500 (b) 425 (c) 450 (d) 600 (Ans : c)

90. A boy was asked to multiply a number by 12. By mistake, he multiplied the number by 21 and got his answer 63 more than the correct answer. The number to be multiplied was– 
(a) 7 (b) 9 (c) 8 (d) 12 (Ans : a)

91. In a certain code, PAN is written as 31 and PAR is coded as 35; what will be the code of PAT in the same code? 
(a) 30 (b) 37 (c) 39 (d) 41 (Ans : b)

92. If 'ghost' is coded as 'haste', then how will you code 'rose'? 
(a) pose (b) dsep (c) oser (d) osep (Ans : d)

93. A man starts from his office and goes 3 km East. Then he turns to the left and again walks for 3 km. Again he turns left and walks 5 km. At what distance is he from the starting point? 
(a) 3km (b) 4km (c) 6km (d) 7km (Ans : b)

94. The lowest number of 4 digits which is a perfect square is– 
(a) 1000 (b) 1024 (c) 1089 (d) 1156 (Ans : b)

95. In a queue at the bus stop, A is 7th from the front and B is 9th from the end. When they both exchange their positions, A becomes 11th from the beginning. How many people are there in the queue? 
(a) 20 (b) 19 (c) 18 (d) 21 (Ans : b)

Direction-(96-97) : select the pair which is different from the others. 
96. (a) Chair and Table (b) Shirt and Trousers (c) Home and House (d) Pen and Inkpot (Ans : c)

97. (a) 21, 42 (b) 24, 48 (c) 37, 74 (d) 35, 28 (Ans : d)

98. In an examination. 70 percent of the students passed in auditing. 55 percent in accountancy and 40 percent in both the subjects. If 45 students had failed in both the subjects. the total number of students passed at least in one subject is– 
(a) 300 (b) 250 (c) 255 (d) 270 (Ans : a)

99. Deepak is the brother of Naresh and Suresh is the father of Deepak. Ramesh is the brother of Anu and Anu is the daughter of Naresh. Who is the uncle of Ramesh? 
(a) Deepak (b) Suresh (c) Naresh (d) None of these (Ans : a)

100. 49 : 81 : : 64 :? 
(a) 36 (b) 100 (c) 121 (d) 144 (Ans : b)

RRB Chandigarh Assistant Station Master (ASM) Exam General Knowledge Solved Paper

1. The governor of a state in India is responsible to– 
(a) State Assembly (b) Lok Sabha (c) Prime Minister (d) President (Ans : d)

2. The first woman to climb on Mount Everest was– 
(a) Dikki Dolma (b) Bachendri Pal (c) Junko Tabei (d) Santosh Yadav (Ans : c)

3. Which foreigner was given 'Bharat Ratna' in 1990? 
(a) Nelson Mandela (b) Gorbachev (c) Margaret Thatcher (d) Bill Clinton (Ans : a)

4. The year 1998 was declared. which International year ? 
(a) Deprieved children (b) Handicapped (c) Sports (d) Ocean (Ans : d)

5. Which among the following states in India has the lowest literacy rate among women? 
(a) Tamil Nadu (b) Rajasthan (c) Gujarat (d) Bihar (Ans : d)

6. What is the currency of Saudi Arabia? 
(a) Dinar (b) Dollar (c) Rial (d) Rupiah (Ans : c)

7. Which river forms its delta in Odisha? 
(a) Mahanadi (b) Godavari (c) Narmada (d) Tapti (Ans : a)

8. Which town amongst the following is not the capital of any country? 
(a) The Hague (b) Mexico (c) London (d) New York (Ans : d)

9. Amongst the following colours, which has the maximum wave-length? 
(a) Yellow (b) Blue (c) Red (d) Green (Ans : c)

10. Which amongst the following is used to focus the ray of the sun? 
(a) Ordinary glass (b) Convex glass (c) Convex lens (d) Concave glass (Ans : c)

11. Where was the third Centennary of Khalsa held? 
(a) Anandpur Sahib (b) Amritsar (c) Chandigarh (d) Damdama Sahib (Ans : a)

12. According to 1991 census how many females were there per 1000 males ? 
(a) 972 (b) 950 (c) 929 (d) 919 (Ans : c)

13. Which amongst the following is called the eternal city of the world? 
(a) Athens (b) Berlin (c) Cairo (d) Rome (Ans : d)

14. Which amongst the following crop needs the maximum rain ? 
(a) Sugar cane (b) Barley (c) Maize (d) Wheat (Ans : a)

15. Where is the National Defence Academy located? 
(a) Dehradoon (b) Kharakwasla (c) Kirkee (d) Chennai (Ans : b)

16. Where is the Centre of Advanced Study established in 1965 located in India ? 
(a) Chandigarh (b) New Delhi (c) Chennai (d) Shimla (Ans : d)

17. In which state in India teak wood is found in large quantities? 
(a) Rajasthan (b) Assam (c) Madhya Pradesh (d) Bihar (Ans : c)

18. The first T.V. station was established in Delhi. Where was the second T.V. Station established in 1972? 
(a) Mumbai (b) Chennai (c) Kolkata (d) Lucknow (Ans : a)

19. Which Industry amongst the following is more labour intensive? 
(a) Iron and Steel (b) Cloth Industry (c) Petroleum (d) Automobile (Ans : b)

20. Who founded Khalsa? 
(a) Guru Nanak (b) Maharaja Ranjit Singh (c) Guru Hargobind (d) Guru Gobind Singh (Ans : d)

21. Due to the deficiency of which of the following, blood-deficiency is found amongst males? 
(a) Folic Acid (b) Vitamin A (c) Vitamin B-12 (d) None of these (Ans : c)

22. Which amongst the following cars is the latest model to be launched by the TATA company? 
(a) Cielo (b) Sierra (c) Indica (d) Uno (Ans : c)

23. Which amongst the following states is famous for its beautiful sea beach and is a centre for tourist attraction? 
(a) Gujarat (b) Goa (c) Tamil nadu (d) West Bengal (Ans : b)

24. Which city was the capital of Maharaja Ranjit Singh's Kingdom? 
(a) Lahore (b) Amritsar (c) Ludhiana (d) Jammu (Ans : a)

Friday, January 29, 2016

RRB Allahabad TC and CC Exam Solved Paper (Exam Held On: 27-08-2013)

1. The Parliament consists of the– 
(a) Two houses of the parliament (b) Two houses of the parliament including elected and nominated members 
(c) Two houses of the parliament and speaker (d) None of these (Ans : d)

2. Ribosome's main activity is– 
(a) Regulate cell division (b) Regulate cell function (c) Protein synthesis (d) Secretion of hormone (Ans : c)

3. Synovial fluid is found in the– 
(a) Muscle (b) Kidney (c) Liver (d) Joints (Ans : d)

4. The donor of AB blood group can donate to recipient of blood group– 
(a) A (b) B (c) AB (d) O (Ans : c)

5. Filariasis is a disease caused by– 
(a) worms (b) fungus (c) bacteria (d) protozoa (Ans : a)

6. Lack of vitamin B complex causes– 
(a) Beriberi (b) Scurvy (c) Pellagra (d) Rickets (Ans : c)

7. Leukaemia is a form of–  
(a) deficiency disease (b) deformity of body (c) viral infection (d) cancer (Ans : d)

8. The National calendar based on the Saka era began on– 
(a) AD 58 (b) AD 376 (c) AD 78 (d) AD 606 (Ans : c)

9. Udayagiri rock-cut-caves are located in– 
(a) Assam (b) Chhattisgarh (c) Madhya Pradesh (d) Orissa (Ans : d)

10. Li Keiqiang is the– 
(a) Vice president of Communist Party of China (b) President of Taiwan 
(c) Prime Minister of China (d) None of these (Ans : c)

11. Abel Prize is given for major contribution in– 
(a) Astrophysics (b) Mathematics (c) Genetics (d) Architecture (Ans : b)

12. The King's Speech is– 
(a) a book (b) an autobiography (c) an award winning film (d) None of these (Ans : c)

13. The International Monetary Fund is located in– 
(a) Geneva (b) New York (c) London (d) Washington (Ans : d)

14. Michael Phelps. the Olympic swimmer has secured __ Olympic swimming medals. 
(a) 22 (b) 18 (c) 15 (d) None of these (Ans : a)

15. Cairn India is known for the production of– 
(a) Milk products (b) Information Technology related products (c) Petroleum gas/oil (d) Genetically modified cotton (Ans : c)

16. If C is older than A but younger to B and D is younger to E but older than C then which of the following can definitely be concluded? 
(a) E is the eldest of all (b) B is the eldest of all (c) D is older than B (d) A is the youngest of all (Ans : d)

17. A is 5km to the south-west of B and B is 5km to the south-east of C. If D is 3km to the north of C then D is to the– 
(a) north-east of A (b) south of A (c) north of A (d) north-west of A (Ans : c)

18. Amri. a Harappan site, is located in the province of– 
(a) Sind (b) Rajasthan (c) Gujarat (d) Baluchistan (Ans : d)

19. The invasion of Alexander took place in north-west India in 326 B. C. in the period of– 
(a) Ajata Shatru (b) Nandas (c) Chandra Gupta Maurya (d) Shishunaga (Ans : b)

20. The system of payment of salary to the troops was decreed by– 
(a) Ibrahim Lodi (b) Iltutmish (c) Alauddin Khalji (d) Balban (Ans : d)

21. Lord William Bentinck was the governor general during the period 
(a) 1848-56 (b) 1813-24 (c) 1828-35 (d) 1841-44 (Ans : c)

22. The Montague-Chelmsford reform was passed in the year– 
(a) 1908 (b) 1918 (c) 1919 (d) 1916 (Ans : c)

23. Clement Attlee's announcement proclaimed in the Parliament– 
(a) Limited voting powers to Indians (b) Formation of Cabinet Mission (c) British decision to quit India (d) None of these (Ans : c)

24. The Singalila National Park is located in the state of– 
(a) West Bengal (b) Manipur (c) Sikkim (d) Orissa (Ans : a)

25. Muga variety of silk is native to the state of– 
(a) Andhra Pradesh (b) Madhya Pradesh (c) Assam (d) Bihar (Ans : c)

26. Large Natural gas deposits have been recently discovered in the state of– 
(a) West Bengal (b) Orissa (c) Gujarat (d) Rajasthan (Ans : d)

27. What is the formula of Sodium Zincate? 
(a) NaZnO2 (b) Na2ZnO2 (c) NaZn2O2 (d) Na3ZnO2 (Ans : b)

28. Bronze is an alloy. It's constituents are– 
(a) Cu, Zn, Pb (b) Cu, Zn, Sn (c) Cu, Zn, Ni (d) Cu, Zn (Ans : b)

29. Which compound (given below) is not a peroxide? 
(a) Na2O2 (b) H2O2 (c) BaO2 (d) PbO2 (Ans : d)

30. In Bayer's process the Bauxite ore (for purification) is digested in– 
(a) KOH (b) NaOH (c) H2SO4 (d)Na2CO3 (Ans : b)

31. The magnitude of a vector is never– 
(a) Zero (b) Unity (c) Negative (d) Positive (Ans : c)

32. The force of attraction or repulsion between charges follows– 
(a) Square law (b) Inverse square law (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of these (Ans : c)

33. Ratio of mass of proton and electron will be– 
(a) 1836 (b) 1/1836 (c) 1 (d) 0 (Ans : a)

34. In a circuit containing inductance and resistance– 
(a) e.m.f. leads the current (b) current leads the e.m.f. (c) current and e.m.f. are in phase (d) e.m.f. lags the current (Ans : b)

35. Which location does not have an oil refinery ? 
(a) Numaligarh (b) Kochi (c) Pantpat (d) Agra (Ans : d)

36. Gulbarga is located in the state of– 
(a) Maharashtra (b) Andhra Pradesh (c) Karnataka (d) Madhya Pradesh (Ans : c)

37. Black soil is not found in– 
(a) Tamil Nadu (b) Maharashtra (c) West Bengal (d) Andhra Pradesh (Ans : c)

38. Right to Equality of Opportunity in Employment is enshrined in Article– 
(a) 17 (b) 19 (c) 15 (d) 16 (Ans : d)

39. The candidate for the office of the President must have qualification required for the– 
(a) Lok Sabha (b) Member of Parliament (c) Rajya Sabha (d) MLA (Ans : a)

40. The term of the Governor of a state is– 
(a) 4 years (b) 5 years (c) 6 years (d) None of these (Ans : b)

41. The Appropriation Act allows the Government to withdraw money from– 
(a) Contingency Fund of India (b) Consolidated Fund of India (c) Reserve Bank of India (d) None of these (Ans : b)

42. The Supreme Court has original jurisdiction of any dispute/decision– 
(a) Regarding clarification of constitution (b) About Constitutionality of a legislative act 
(c) Between government of India and one or more states (d) None of these (Ans : c)

43. Find the missing number in the following table– 
(a) 19 (b) 35 (c) 91 (d) 121 (Ans : c)

44. A, B and C are statements such that if both A and B are true then C is false. Further A is always true. Then– 
(a) B is always false (b) if C is true then B is false (c) C is always true (d) if C is false then B is true (Ans : d)

45. The reverse order arrangements of the following words impromptu, impudent, improvise, imprudent in a dictionary will be– 
(a) impudent, imprudent, impromptu, improvise (b) imprudent, impudent, improvise, impromptu 
(c) impudent, improvise, imprudent, impromptu (d) impudent, imprudent, improvise, impromptu (Ans : d)

46. If (a + 1/a)2 = 3, then the value of a3 +1/a3 is– 
(a) 0 (b) 9 (c) 3√3 (d) 3 (Ans : a)

47. If x2 – 6x + 1 = 0, then x2 + 1/x2 = 
(a) 0 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 34 (Ans : d)

48. A fraction is such that when 5 is added to the numerator then its value is 1, again when 6 is added to the denommator then the value is 1/2. The fraction is– 
(a) 16/21 (b) 13/18(b) 11/16 (d) 18/23 (Ans : c)

49. The two sequences 1. 4, 16, 64, ..... and 5, 20, 80, 320, ..... are used to form a new sequence as follows : 
1, 5, 4, 20, 16, 80, 64, 320, ..... 
Then the number immediately preceding the number 1048576 is the new sequence is– 
(a) 20480 (b) 1310720 (c) 130720 (d) 262144 (Ans : b)

50. The volumes of three kinds of materials are in the ratio 3 : 4 : 7 and the weights of equal volumes of the three materials are in the ratio 5 : 2 : 6. If they are mixed to form a material of 65 kg then the weight of the 2nd material in the mixture is– 
(a) 8 kg (b) 23 kg (c) 15 kg (d) 42 kg (Ans : a)
Hints Required ratio = 3 × 5 : 4 × 2 : 6 × 7
= 15 : 8 : 42 

51. The Indian cricket team is to be selected out of fifteen players, five of them are bowlers. In how many ways the team can be selected so that the team contains at least three bolwers? 
(a) 1260 (b) 1620 (c) 1250 (d) 1200 (Ans : a)

52. A invested Rs. 10,000 for 9 months and B invested Rs. 18,000 for some times in a business. If the profits of A and B are equal, then the period of time for which B's capital was invested is– 
(a) 6 months (b) 5 months (c) 4 months (d) 3 months (Ans : b)

53. 50 workers can complete a job in 6 days working 8 hours a day. If 40 workers are employed to complete the job in 20 days then the number of hours they should be working per day is– 
(a) 4 (b) 6 (c) 9 (d) 3 (Ans : d)

54. The marked price of televisions is Rs. 24,000. A retailer bought it after getting successive discounts of 20 per cent and 10 per cent respectively. Then the retailer bought it at– 
(a) Rs. 17,280 (b) Rs. 18,280 (c) Rs. 12,780 (d) Rs. 19,280 (Ans : a)

55. A man worked 14 hours a day for the first 2 days, 12 hours a day for the next 3 days but did not work on the sixth day. Then on the average how much did he work in the first six days ? 
(a) 10 hours 4 minutes (b) 9 hours 40 minutes (c) 10 hours 40 minutes (d) 11 hours 40 minutes (Ans : d)
Hints Required average 
= (2×14+3×12/6) hours 
= 70/6 = 11 hours 40 minutes 

56. The number of straight lines that can be drawn in a plane with 23 given points, assuming that no three of them are collinear is– 
(a) 253 (b) 46 (c) 2.23! (d) 21! (Ans : a)

57. In a mixture of syrup and water there is 60 per cent syrup. If 5 litres of syrup is added then there is 35 per cent water in the mixture. The initial quantity of mixture was– 
(a) 40 litres (b) 35 litres (c) 30 litres (d) 32 litres (Ans : b)

58. The number of four-digit numbers greater than or equal to 4321 that can be formed from the digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 allowing for repetition of digits is– 
(a) 360 (b) 310 (c) 131 (d) 311 (Ans : d)

59. In a class party arranged for 43 students, 26 liked both ice-cream and cold drinks, 7 disliked ice cream and 4 disliked both. Then the number of students who liked ice-cream is– 
(a) 26 (b) 33 (c) 32 (d) 30 (Ans : c)
Hints Required number of students 
= 43 – 7 – 4 = 32 

60. A man swim at 5 km per hour velocity in still water. He takes 75 minutes to swim from position A to the position B and back in a river when it is flowing at 1 km per hour. The distance between A and B is– 
(a) 6 km (b) 5 km (c) 2.5 km (d) 3 km (Ans : d)

61. 22 boys are standing in front of Kunal in a queue. 12 boys are standing to the back of Rohit in the same queue. If total number of boys is 30 then the number of boys standing in between Kunal and Rohit is– 
(a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 6 (d) 5 (Ans : b)

62. In the following sequence of alphabets 
a a b a b a a b a b a a a b b a b a b b a a a a 
the number of a's in between 7th a from left and 7th a from right is– 
(a) 1 (b) 0 (c) 3 (d) 2 (Ans : a)

63. If A stands for '+', B stands for '–', C stands for '×' and D for '÷' 'then 1/2A 1/3B 1/4C 1/5D 1/6 = 
(a) 0 (b) 17/30 (c) 8/15 (d) 13/15 (Ans : c)

64. If 1st July, 1977 was a Friday then 1st July 1970 was a– 
(a) Wednesday (b) Thursday (c) Sunday (d) Tuesday (Ans : a)

65. If 'A + B' stands for 'A is the father of B', 'A – B' stands for 'A is the brother of B', 'A × B' stands for 'A is the wife of B' and 'A ÷ B' stands for 'A is the sister of B' then 'P + Q ÷ R' means– 
(a) P may be father of R (b) R is sister of P (c) R may be father of P (d) R is sister of Q (Ans : a)

66. In a certain code language '278' means 'run very fast', '853' means 'come back fast' and '376' means 'run and come' then 'back' may be represented by the digit– 
(a) 3 (b) 7 (c) 5 (d) 6 (Ans : c)

67. If X is a player then X must be stout. This statement can be deduced from– 
(a) only players are stout (b) none but the stout men are players (c) all stout men are players (d) some players are stout (Ans : d)

68. Find the odd one out. 
(a) Kitchen (b) Psychology (c) Campaign (d) Utensil (Ans : c)

69. Natural: Artificial : : Spontaneous : ? 
(a) calculated (b) impromptu (c) instinctive (d) free of all (Ans : a)

70. The sum of all the natural numbers between 301 and 501 (including 301 and 501) which are divisible by 7 is– 
(a) 11277 (b) 12571 (c) 15171 (d) 11571 (Ans : d)

71. 5 pencils and 4 erasers cost Rs. 13 whereas 9 pencils and 5 erasers cost Rs. 19. Then the price of 6 pencils and 3 erasers is– 
(a) Rs. 9 (b) Rs. 12 (c) Rs. 15 (d) Rs. 18 (Ans : b)

72. Let a1, a2,..... a7 be arbitrary different positive integers, taking one value at a time from 1. 2,....., 7. The number (a1 - 1) (a2 – 2) ..... (a7 – 7) 
(a) is odd if non-zero (b) is necessarily 0 (c) is even if non-zero (d) is always ≤ 0 (Ans : b)

73. Consider the natural number 88935. Then the least natural number by which we can divide or multiply the number to make it a square number is– 
(a) 3 (b) 5 (c) 15 (d) None of these (Ans : c)

74. There is a path, 1m wide, outside a rectangular field of 16m length and 11m breadth. Then the total area of the path is– 
(a) 58 m (b) 58 sq. m (c) 36 sq. m (d) 28 sq. m (Ans : b)

75. A two digit is such that when it is divided by the largest single digit prime number leaves remainder 4. If the difference of the two digits is 4 then the number is– 
(a) 73 (b) 25 (c) 53 (d) 95 (Ans : d)

76. A train runs at the speed of 72 km per hour. The distance between any two stations is 42 km and the train stops at each stations for 5 minutes. Then the time taken by train to go 350 km is–  
(a) 6 hours 31 minutes 40 seconds (b) 5 hours 31 minutes (c) 5 hours 31 minutes 40 seconds (d) 5 hours 30 minutes 40 seconds (Ans : c)

Directions (77-81) : Five students Ajit. Arjun , Chandrima. Debu, Shashi have total five books on subjects Physics. Chemistry. Mathematics. Biology and Statistics written by authors Goyal. Kappor, Hansa, Sen and Basu. Each student has only one book on one of five subjects and each author can write only one book. Goyal is the author of the Physics book which is not owned by Shashi or Ajit. Debu owns the book written by Basu. Chandrtrna owns the Mathematics book. Shashi has the Statistics book which is not written by Kapoor. Biology book is written by Sen. 

77. Chemistry book is owned by– 
(a) Debu (b) Arjun (c) Ajit (d) Debu or Arjun (Ans : a)

78. Mathematics book is written by– 
(a) Hansa (b) Kapoor (c) Basu (d) Data inadequate (Ans : b)

79. Who is the owner of the book written by Hansa ? 
(a) Arjun (b) Shashi (c) Ajit (d) Chandrima (Ans : b)

80. The correct combination of subject and author is– 
(a) Chemistry - Basu (b) Statistics - Sen (c) Mathematics - Basu (d) Chemistry - Kapoor (Ans : a)

81. The incorrect combination of subject, student and author is– 
(a) Biology - Ajit - Sen (b) Statistics - Shashi - Hansa (c) Physics - Arjun - Goyal (d) Mathematics - Chandrtma - Hansa (Ans : d)

82. What is the least number which when increased by 13 is divisible by each of 42, 36 and 45 ? 
(a) 1273 (b) 1247 (c) 1207 (d) 2507 (Ans : b)

83. When 1 is added to 13/15th part of 7/8 then it is equal to n-th part of 13/7 . Then n = 
(a) 1560/1477 (b) 1211/560 (c) 1477/1560 (d) 7/120 (Ans : a)

84. The ratio of the present age of a man and his wife is 4 : 3 and 4 years hence, the ratio of their ages will be 9 : 7. If the ratio of their ages at the time of their marriage was 13 : 9, how many years ago were they married ? 
(a) 4 (b) 8 (c) 6 (d) 9 (Ans : c)

85. The average height of 35 students in a class is 4'2". Three students of average height 4'10" moved to new section while 6 students of total height 33'4" joined the class, The average height of the students in the class is now 
(a) 4'6" (b) 5' (c) 4'4" (d)4'8" (Ans : c)

86. If 16 sheep or 12 horses eat the grass of a field in 20 days then in how many days will 5 sheep and 4 horses eat it ? 
(a) 30 30/31 (b) 3 30/31 (c) 31 (d) 29 (Ans : a)

87. The smallest positive integer n with 24 divisors, considering 1 and n as divisors, is– 
(a) 420 (b) 240 (c) 360 (d) 480 (Ans : c)

88. The diagonal of a rectangular field is 50m and one of the sides is 48m. If the cost of cutting the grass of the field is Rs. 24 per square metre then the total cost of cutting all grass of the rectangular field is– 
(a) Rs. 8,420 (b) Rs. 16,128 (c) Rs. 16,218 (d) Rs. 15,128 (Ans : b)

89. The ratio of the ages of X and Y three years ago was 4 : 5 and that after three years will be 5 : 6. Then the sum of the ages of X and Y is– 
(a) 60 years (b) 64 years (c) 72 years (d) 58 years (Ans : a)

90. A virus inside a human organ can triple itself at every second. Then the ratio of the number of viruses at 28 seconds and 30 seconds is– 
(a) 9 : 1 (b) 1 : 3 (c) 1 : 9 (d) 14 : 15 (Ans : c)

91. Look at the word APPROXIMATION. Which of the following words can be formed by using the alphabets in the given word. 
(a) NATION (b) PAPER (c) PROXIMATE (d) TOXIN (Ans : d)

92. In a certain language "Raja and Rani" is written as "ni mo chi" and "Rani of Jhansi" is written as "mo ko lo" then "Raja of Jodhpur" may be cod- ed as– 
(a) chi ko so (b) chi mo so (c) ni ko lo (d) chi ni so (Ans : a)

93. There are 7 pentagons and hexagons in a chart. If the total number of sides is 38 then the number of pentagons is– 
(a) 3 (b) 2 (c) 5 (d) 4 (Ans : d)

94. Find the odd one out. 
(a) Physiology (b) Analogy (c) Psychology (d) Sociology (Ans : b)

95. Grass: Lawn : : Tree: ? 
(a) Field (b) Forest (c) Pasture (d) Farm (Ans : b)

96. If JRURLVDN represents HOSPITAL in a code language then DOCTOR is represented by– 
(a) FREURT (b) FRDVRT (c) FREVRT (d) FRFVRT (Ans : c)

97. Bimal is older than Chand but younger to Anil. Dipak is younger to Emon but older than Chand. If Anil is younger to Emon then which of the following can definitely be concluded? 
(a) Emon is the eldest and Blmal is the youngest (b) Dipak is the youngest of all 
(c) Bimal is younger than Dipak (d) Chand is the youngest and Emon is the eldest (Ans : d)

98. Starting from his house Arun moves 5km to the north east and then 4km towards south. He now moves 3km towards east and then moves 8 km towards north to reach his friend's house. Then his friend's house is– 
(a) 5 km north-east of Arun's house (b) 10 km south-east of Arun's house 
(c) 10 km north-east of Arun's house (d) 10 km north-west of Arun's house (Ans : c)

99. 32 boys are standing in front of X in a queue. Y is standing in the 19th position from the back in the same queue. If total number of boys is 45 then the number of boys standing in between X and Y is– 
(a) 3 (b) 5 (c) 6 (d) 4   (Ans : b)

100. If '+' stands for '÷', '–' stands for '+', '×' for '+' and '÷' for '×' then 4 + 4 × 2 ÷ 2 × 8 = 
(a) 0 (b) 12 (c) 13 (d) 2 (Ans : c)