Friday, October 21, 2011

Integral Coach Factory (ICF) Recruitment

Integral Coach Factory (ICF)
Chennai 600038
Notification: – Recruitment against Sports Quota Applications in prescribed format are being invited by Integral Coach Factory (ICF) from eligible sports personality for the recruitment of Technician Grade III. The important announcement related to recruitment surfaced with Employment Notice No. 02/2011. On the basis of regular appointment the post of Technician Gr. III will be filled. Recruitment related others information can be seen below: -
Post Name: – Technician Grade III
No. of Posts: – 10
Events specialization wise vacancies can be seen below: -  Volleyball: – 02 Cricket: – 02 Football: – 01 Kabaddi: – 02 Power lifting: – 02 Hockey: – 01
Age Limit: - As on 01.01.2012 candidates should not exceed 25 years and below 18 years
Essential Qualification: - Act Apprenticeship / ITI in respective Trade or 10th Passed / ITI or equivalent
Pay Scale: – Rs. 5200-20200/- with Grade Pay of Rs. 1900/1800/-
Process of Selection: – Method of Selection will consist Trial Test related to Sporting events followed by Personal Interview. Only those candidates who declared fit in the Trial will be called for Interview. Candidates are required to present original certificates at the time of process of selection.
Exam Fee: – IPO of Rs. 40/- is required to send with applications as exam fee. The IPO should be drawn in favour of Assistant Personnel Officer / ICF, Payable at Chennai.
Fee Exemption: – SC/ST candidates need not to pay any exam fee
Enclosures: – Educational Qualification Certificate, Age Proof, Caste Certificate, NOC (in case of working employee), Sports Activity Certificates
How to apply: – Eligible sports persons may send their applications request only in prescribed format. The format of application can be downloaded from the link below. Candidates have to fill the applications in own handwriting enclose with attested enclosures and requisite amount of IPO as exam fee. Applications complete in all respect should be forwarded to “The Assistant Personnel Officer / G, Integral Coach Factory, Chennai 600038.
Last date of submission: – 31.10.2011
The format of application can be collected at Link: – “Download Application Form Link”
General Condition: -
1. Sports persons should have represented at International Level or At National Championship in respective trade are eligible to apply
2. Incomplete applications will be rejected without prior notice
3. Since all the events shown above are for Men; so only Men candidates are eligible
At recruitment link particular can be seen: – “Recruitment Link”
Jobs related more updates at Integral Coach Factory (ICF) can be searched on site given: –


1. Which of the following statements is not correct about sound waves?
(a) It is a straight line
(b) It has energy
(c) It is in wave form
(d) Sound travels faster in vacuum than in air
Ans. (d)
2. The drop of water is spherical in shape due to—
(a) Surface tension
(b) Viscosity
(c) Gravitation
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)
3. The speed of sound wave is increased due to—
(a) Decrease in temperature
(b) Increase in temperature
(c) Increase then decrease in temperature
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)
4. Railway earns mare in carrying—
(a) Passengers
(b) Goods
(c) Construction work
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)
5. Which of the following generates highest income?
(a) Software
(b) NRI remittance
(c) RBI-interest rate
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)
6. The Telugu-Ganga project is related to—
(a) Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh
(b) Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh
Ans. (a)
7. The time required to reach the sunlight to the earth is—
(a) 6 minutes 40 seconds
(b) 8 minutes 20 seconds
(c) 7 minutes 20 seconds
(d) 9 minutes 10 seconds
Ans. (b)
8. The chlorine gas turns iodine—
(a) Blue
(b) Red
(c) Green
(d) Orange
Ans. (a)
9. The maximum intensity of earthquake on Richter Scale is
(a) l
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) l0
Ans. (d)
10. The non-metal which conducts both heat and electricity is—
(a) iodine
(b) chlorine
(c) phosphorus
(d) graphite
Ans. (d)
11. The cities Halebid and Belur were constructed by
(a) Cholas
(b) Hoyasalas
(c) Kakatiyas
(d) Pállavas
Ans. (b)
12. Covalent bond is formed by—
(a) sharing of electrons
(b) donation of electrons
(c) sharing of protons
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)
13. Carbon forms more compounds because—
(a) carbon is easily available
(b) valency of carbon is more
(c) of covalent bond and ionic bonds
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)
14. The language specially used for Database Management is—
(a) Visual-basic
(b) Standard Query Language
(c) Fortran
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)
15. The principle of dynamo is—
(a) electromagnetic induction
(b) magnetic effect of current
(c) heating effect of current
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)
16. Mohr Scale is used to measure—
(a) hardness of minerals
(b) hardness of water
(c) viscosity of gases
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)
17. In ‘Skandpuran’ Garhwal is known by the name of—
(a) Kedarkhand
(b) Kurmachàl
(c) Jallandhar
(d) Gadhdesh
Ans. (a)
18. Who is the director of film 36 Chaurangi Lane’?
(a) Satyajeet Ray
(b) Shyam Benegal
(c) Prakash Jha
(d) Aparna Sen
Ans. (d)
19. Which of the following is correctly matched?
(a) Tharu — Bihar
(b) Semang — Yeman
(c) Mesai — Mountain of East Africa
(d) Badu — Malaya
Ans. (a)
20. Author of ‘Post Office’ is—
(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) Mulkraj Anand
(c) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(d) Vishnu Sharma
Ans. (b)
21. Which of the following metals is the worst conductor of electricity?
(a) Aluminum
(b) Copper
(c) Iron
(d) Carbon
Ans. (d)
22. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
(a) Sale Tax — State Government
(b Income Tax — State Government
(c) Excise Duty — Central Government
(d) Chungi — Municipal Corporation
Ans. (b)
23. Finance Commission is formulated by—
(a) Prime Minister
(b) President
(c) Finance Ministry
(d) Planning Commission
Ans. (b)
24. Which of the following affects the Indian Administration?
(a) Unionism
(b) Parliamentary Democracy
(c) Planning
(d) All of these
Ans. (d)
25. World Health Day is celebrated on the date of—
(a) 7th April
(b) 15th March
(c) 9th April
(d) 10th April.
Ans. (a)
26. Which one of the following poets belongs to royal family?
(a) Kamban
(b) Bharati
(c) Ilangoadigal
(d) Chengundanar
Ans. (c)
27. Atomic Number is equal to the number of—
(a) electron
(b) proton
(c) neutron
(d) either electron or proton
Ans. (d)
28. Phosphorus can be preserved in -
(a) kerosene
(b) water
(c) petrol
(d) ether
Ans. (b)
29. Which of the following substances is obtained during the fractional distillation of petroleum at 260-350°C?
(a) Kerosene
(b) Petrol
(c) Naphtha
(d) Diesel
Ans. (d)
30. Which of the following does not contain chlorophyll?
(a) Fern
(b) Mosses
(c) Fungi
(d) Algae
Ans. (c)
31. Major difference between animal and plant cells is—
(a) cell membrane
(b) chloroplast
(c) nucleus
(d) cell wall
Ans. (d)
32 Fall of Bastille is related to
(a) Hundred Year War
(b) Napoleon War
(c) French Revolution
(d) England War
Ans. (c)
33. Rockfort passes between—
(a) Chennai and Trichinopoly
(b) Madurai and Tirunelveli
(c) Chennai and Bangalore
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)
34. CERCL is located in—
(a) Chennai
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Bangalore
(d) Karaikudi
Ans. (d)
35. Birth place of Bharathiyar is—
(a) Ettayapuram
(b) Thiruchengode
(c) Madurai
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)
36. Shiva Temple in Tanjore was built by—
(a) Pallava
(b) Chola
(c) Chalukyas
(d) Rashtrakuta
Ans. (b)
37. Numismatics is related to the study of—
(a) coins
(b) inscriptions
(c) epigraph
(d) sherds
Ans. (a)
38. Tamil version of Ramayana was written by—
(a) Kamban
(b) Valmiki
(c) Thiruvalluvar
(d) Ilango
Ans. (a)
39. Kautilya’s Arthashastra deals with—
(a) economy and politics
(b) inter-State relations
(c) ethics
(d) statecraft
Ans. (a)
40. Sarnath was an important place in the life of the Buddha where he—
(a) was born.
(b) gave his first sermon
(c) attained enlightenment
(d) died
Ans. (b)
41. Who was the political guru of Mahatma Gandhi?
(a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(b) Ba1 Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Swami Vivekanand
(d) Rabindra Nath Tagore
Ans. (a)
42. Mirage is based on the principle of—
(a) double refraction
(b) total reflection
(c) scattering
(d) refraction
Ans. (b)
43. Set Top Box is related to—
(a) CAP
(b) CAS
(c) Cable Networking
(d) Internet
Ans. (b)
44. Which one of the following is not a Fundamental Right?
(a) Right to Exploitation
(b) Equal Pay for Equal Work
(c) Right o Freedom
(d) Equality before Law
Ans. (b)
45. Chennai Head Post Office is the name of—
(a) St. George Fort
(b) Rippon Building.
(c) Kuralagam
(d) Rajaji Hall
Ans. (b)
46. What is the share of India in global trade?
(a) 1.7%
(b) 1.4%
(c) 0.8%
(d) 10%
Ans. (c)
47. Transformer is used to-
(a) convert AC into DC
(b) convert DC into AC
(c) step up or step down D.C.
(d) step up or step down A.C.
Ans. (d)
48. The function of hemoglobin is
(a) transport oxygen
(b) release oxygen
(c) transport CO2
(d) release CO2
Ans. (a)
49. Which words were added to the Preamble to the Constitution of India by 42nd Amendment?
(a) Democratic and Socialist
(b) Secular and Sovereign
(c) Socialist and Secular
(d Democratic and Republic
Ans. (c)
50. Forty-Fourth Amendment to the Constitution of India is related to—
(a) Fundamental Rights are superior to the Directive Principles of State Policy.
(b) Right to Property ceased to be a Fundamental Right.
(c) Directive Principles were made at par with the Fundamental Rights.
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Saturday, October 8, 2011

North Western Railway Recruitment 2011 under Sports Quota:

North western railway has announced the advertisement for the recruitment of sports persons against sports quota. Candidates who qualify matriculation / ITI / graduation & who participated in national / international level sports competition are eligible for various vacancies. The following are the details of age limit, educational qualifications, no of vacancies & other information regarding north western Railway Recruitment are mentioned below
North western Railway Recruitment sports person’s vacancies details:-
Total no of vacancies: 16
Name of the post
1. Athletics : 6
2. Basket ball : 3
3. Boxing : 2
4. Cycling: 2
5. wrestling: 2
6. tennis: 1

Age limit: Candidates should have an age between 18 to 25years as on 01-01-2012
Educational qualifications: Candidates who completed matriculation / ITI / from recognized university
Selection procedure: Candidates are selected on the basis of trial & medical fitness test & interview
How to apply: Eligible candidates have to fill the application form in A4 size paper. Send filled application form along with 2 passport size photos & relevant documents by ordinary post on or before 31-10-2011 to the following address “Assistant personnel officer (recruitment & training), Railway recruitment cell, North western railway, Durgapura Railway station, Jaipur – 302018”
Last date of receipt of application: 31-10-2011 up to 17:00 hrs (for remote areas: 15-11-2011)
for more details regarding age limit, educational qualifications, pay scale, how to apply, selection procedure, no of posts, application fee & other details of North Western Railway Recruitment is available at below link
Click Here For North western Railway Sport Persons Vacancies Advt & Application Form

Northern Railway Scout and Guide Quota Recruitment 2011

Recruitment against Scouts and Guides Quota For Group “C” Posts For The Year 2011 – 2012.
Closing Date and Time for receipt of Northern Railway Jobs Applications : 14th October, 2011 upto 17.00 hrs.
Closing Date & Time of Assam, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, Sikkim, Jammu & Kashmir, Lahaul & Spiti Districts and Pangi sub-division of Chamba district of Himachal Predesh, Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Island and candidates residing abroad 31st October, 2011.
Northern Railway Recruitment applications are invited from Indian nationals who are active members of Bharat Scouts & Guides for filling up three posts of Non Tech Popular Category ( posts will be decided later on ) in Pay Band Rupee 5200 – 20200 with Grade Pay Rupee 1900/- against Scouts & Guides quota in Northern Railway for the year 2011 – 12.
The application for Northern Railway 2011 Vacancies in prescribed format should be sent ( by ordinary post only ) to the following address or dropped in Drop Box available in the office ( during office hours ) before the last date as mentioned above. Courier Post / Registered Post / Speed Post will not be accepted.
Assistant Personnel Officer,
RRC, Room no 334,
Northern Railway Headquarter Office,
Baroda House, K.G.Marg,
New Delhi – 110 001.
Minimum Educational Qualification for Northern Railway Vacancies 2011 :
Matriculation or its equivalent with 50% marks in aggregate. For the candidates having higher qualification than 10th class, 50% marks in 10th class is not necessary.
Scouting and Guiding Qualification for Northern Railway 2011 Recruitment :
  1. President’s Scout / Guide / Rover / Ranger OR Himalayan Wood Badge Holder OR A Pre – HWB trained Scout Leader / Advanced Trained Guide / Leader / Captain, and
  2. Should have been active member of a Scout Organization for at least 3 years in the recent past and should continue to be active, and
  3. Should have at least one event at National level and one or two events at State-level or ‘should have a good record of participation in Scouts / Guides activities at Unit / District level.
At least 3 years in the recent past i.e. during 2008 – 2009, 2009 – 10, 2010 – 11 and should continue to be active i.e. during 2011 – 2012 and there after.
* Each candidate will produce Certificates issued by Group Leader concern / District Authority as the case may be duly countersigned by respective District Commissioner of at least one event in each of the preceding three years from the date of publication of Notification.
Age limit for Northern Railway Scouts and Guides Quota Recruitment 2011 : (  Age as on 01.07.2011  ).
PostCategoryUROBCSC / ST
Group 'C'Age18 to 30 years18 to 33 years18 to 35 years
Age Relaxation for Northern Railway Jobs 2011 :
1. Serving Railway Employees who have put in three years of continuous service and substitutes who have put in three years of continuous service or three years in broken spells in the Railways. Maximum Age UR – 40yrs., OBC – 43yrs, SC / ST – 45 yrs.
2. Widows / Divorced women and women judicially separated but not re – married. Maximum age UR – 35 yrs., OBC – 38 yrs., SC / ST – 40 yrs.
3. Person who ordinarily domicile in the Kashmir Division of the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 1st January 1980 to 31st December 1989 : 5 years.
4. Staff of Quasi Administrative Officers of Railway Organization – by 5 years or service rendered by them in such organization. Whichever is less.
5. Ex-Serviceman Relaxation of age will be to the extent of service rendered by them in Defence Service plus 3 yrs. Provided they have put in a minimum of 6 months service after attestation and upto the age of 40 years for reservists not employed in the Governmental Service.
6. Persons with Disability : Maximum age UR – 40 years, OBC – 43 years, SC / ST – 45 years.
7. Age relaxation to OBC / SC / ST candidates is subject to final clarification to be received from Railway Board.
Conditions for Northern Railway Group C Recruitment 2011 :
1. Selection of candidates will be subjected to Medical Examination in the prescribed medical standard by Railway Medical Authority prior to their appointment.
2. Candidates will have to undergo prescribed training if applicable for the post.
3. The age will be reckoned as on 01.07.2011.
4. All the copies of Certificates in regards to age, educational qualifications, other qualifications, caste certificate and other certificates duly attested by a Gazetted Officer are to be enclosed alongwith the Northern Railway Vacancy application form 2011.
5. One additional passport size photographs with the name written at the back should be clipped along with the Northern Railway recruitment application form.
6. Application for Northern Railway Scout and Guide Quota Recruitment 2011 not properly filled in, incomplete or with overwriting or not supported by the attested copies of relevant certificates will be liable to be rejected.
7. Northern Railway 2011 Job Application received by post after the last date will not be entertained. Railway Administration, Northern Railway will not be responsible for any postal delay / wrong delivery whatsoever at any stage of the Northern Railway recruitment process.
8. The candidates admission at all stages of the Northern Railway Scout and Guide Quota Recruitment 2011 will be purely provisional.
Northern Railway Group C Recruitment Procedure for Scouts & Guides quota :
Candidates will be assessed on the following basis.
1. Northern Railway Vacancy Written Examination 2011 : Candidates will have to appear for a Northern Railway written test which will consist of 50 objective type questions related to Scouts & Guides Organization and its activities as per syllabus outlined in Dates for Northern Railway written examination will be separately notified. ( 50 marks ).
2. Scouts and Guides Qualification over and above minimum prescribed as Eligibility Condition ( 35 marks ).
3. Participation in International events ( 7 marks ) – ( One event – 5 marks, two or more event – 7 marks ).
4. Participation in National events ( 7 marks ) – ( No marks of the first event. The same being the minimum eligibility Condition; One event – 5 marks, two or more events – 7 marks ).
5. Participation in Jamboree on the Indian Railway ( 7 marks ), ( One event – 5 marks, two or more events – 7 marks ).
6. Events / Rallies attended at State level ( 7 marks ), ( One event – 5 marks, two or more events – 7 marks ).
7. Specialized Scout / Guide Course ( 7 marks ) Pioneering / Mapping and Standard Judging Course / Vocational Craft Course ( One event – 5 marks, two or more events – 7 marks ).
8. Personality test / Interview ( 15 marks )
Total = 100 marks.
Northern Railway Examination Fees :
1. Examination fee of Rupee 40/- ( Rupees forty only ) is payable either in form of Demand Draft ( DD ) / Indian Postal Order ( IPO ) drawn in favour of the following address :
Assistant Personnel Officer,
RRC, Northern Railway Headquarter Office,
Baroda House,
K.G. Marg,
New Delhi – 110 001.
Examination Fee is not refundable / transferable / adjustable under any circumstances. DDs / IPOs issued before the date of publication of this Employment Notice or after the closing date will not be accepted and the Northern Railway Scout and Guide Quota Application Form will be rejected. Cash / Cheque / Money order / Central Recruitment Fee Stamps will not be accepted.
2. Candidate must write their name, full address at the space provided in the IPO / at the back of DD.
3. Fee – exemption for Northern Railway 2011 Jobs : SC / ST candidates, Ex-Servicemen, Persons with Disabilities, Women Candidates, Minority* candidates, Candidate belonging to economically Backward Classes** are exempted for payment of examination fees.
Note :
* Minority will mean Muslims, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists and Zoroastrians ( Parsis ).
** Economically Backward Classes will mean the candidates whose family income is less than Rupee 50,000/- per annum.
4. Authorities competent to issue income certificate for the purpose of identifying economically backward classes.
  1. District Magistrate or any other Revenue Officer up to the level of the Tahsildar.
  2. Sitting Member of Parliament of Lok Sabha for persons of their own constituency.
  3. Below Poverty Line ( BPL ) Card or any other certificate issued by Central Government under a recognized poverty alleviation programme of izzat MST issued by Railways.
  4. Union Minister may recommend any person from any where in the Country.
  5. Sitting Member of Parliament of Rajya Sabha for persons of the district in which these MPs Normally reside.
Note : Candidates claiming ‘Fee exemptions’ Shall enclose a copy of the certificate in the prescribed format, ( available on the website of Northern Railway ).
Community Certificate :
  1. No posts is reserved for OBC and SC / ST Candidates.
  2. Candidates belonging to OBC and SC / ST communities are require to produce community certificates from the competent Authority in the prescribed format and enclose the copy of the same with the Northern Railway 2011 recruitment application.
  3. The Caste Certificates produced by the OBC candidates should specially indicate that the candidate does not belong to person / sections  ( Creamy layer ).
Choice of Language for Northern Railway Exam question paper : Candidate may choose the medium of written examination in Hindi or English.
General Instructions for Northern Railway Recruitment 2011 Group C :
1. The decision of the Railway Administration in all matters relating to eligibility, acceptance or rejection of applications etc. will be final and binding on the candidates and no enquiry or correspondence will be entertained in this connection. The Administration does not undertake any responsibility for sending the reply to the candidates not selected or not called for in Written Examination / Northern Railway Interview. No refund of Examination Fee will be made.
2. The Northern Railway group c job application is liable to be rejected if any of the compulsory enclosure is not attached as indicated in the proforma or the application for Northern Railway 2011 Jobs is found defective in any respect.
3. As per extant rules a IInd Class journey Pass from Home Station to the place of Northern Railway Examination and back will be issued to SC / ST candidates for appearing in Northern Railway written test.
4. No column should be left blank, which also may be the cause of rejection of the Northern Railway Jobs application form 2011. Column / Columns if not related than write ‘N .A’ in that / those Column / Columns.
5. The envelope containing the Northern Railway jobs 2011 application must be super scribed ” Application for Recruitment against Scout – Guide Quota for 2011 – 2012 ” for the Category of the post of Grade Pay Rupee 1900/- in PB – 1 of Group “C”.
6. Northern Railway reserve the right to post any candidate anywhere over its jurisdiction.
7. Candidate applying in response to this Northern Railway Recruitment notification shall ensure that he / she fulfill all eligibility conditions at the time of submission of Northern Railway Jobs application.
8. Resent Passport size photographs ( Taken within one month ), it should not be accompanied with colored glass and cap on the on the head and it may be the cause of rejection of the application.
9. Photographs not pasted on the Northern Railway Scout and Guide Quota Application Form, not signed by the candidate may be cause of rejection of the application.
10. Without date & Thumb impression, Undersigned and Signed in Block or Capital letters may be the cause of rejection of the Northern Railway recruitment application 2011.
11. Certificates other than English / Hindi languages should be accompanied by an attested translation in English / Hindi.
12. Candidates seeking age relaxation or Fee Exemption must produce the Caste Certificate certificate of Death of husband. Affidavit that she has not remarried since, copy of Decree of Divorce from the competent Court of Law, Discharge Certificate, No Objection Certificate and Bonafide Certificate from the employer, where applicable.
13. The persons appointed against Scout and Guide quota to the categories of Clerks will be required to possess proficiency in Typing within a period of two years from the date of appointment, and their appointment will be provisional subject to acquisition of the prescribed typing qualification within the stipulated period.
I. Proposed Syllabus for Northern Railway Selection under Scouts & Guides Quota Posts :
History of Scouting – Guiding – Law & Promise – Organization- District & State Level – Training Centre – District & State level – Knowledge of Books – Scouting for Boys – Guiding for Girls in India – Motto, left hand shake – Salute – Prayer – Flag Song – National Anthem – Know the National & Scouting Flags – Social Service at various occasions – Hiking – Proficiency Badges – How these are earned – Stages in Scouting – Guiding ; Thinking Day – Progressive Training of Scouts – Guides – Rovers – Ranger – Pioneering – Handicrafts – Indian Railway Jamborette – National Jamboree – Jamboree on the Air – Organization at National level – National Training Centers – WAGGGS – WOSM – Upa- Rashtrapati Award Competition – Prime Minister’s Shield competition – Community Development Programmes – Aims and Methods of Scouting – How Scouting Is useful in producing better citizens APO – RRC.

Northern Railway Recruitment 2011 for Sports Quota

Northern Railway recruitment notification for October 2011. Written test and Interview will be conducted as a part of the selection process. NR Northern Railway RRB recruits staff almost every year, current vacancies are for Sports Quota posts. All elidigible candidates need to apply for this post before 28/10/2011.

All details about the diffrent posts and how to apply for them are given below.
Northern Railway Recruitment 2011
Name of the post
1. Athletics (men) : 8
2. Volley ball (men): 2
3. Hockey (women): 2

Age limit: Candidates must have an age between 18 to 25years as on 01-01-2012
Educational qualifications: Candidates who passed matriculation / ITI /  graduation from recognized university
Selection procedure: Candidates are selected on the basis of trial & medical fitness test
How to apply: Eligible candidates have to fill the application form in A4 size paper. Send filled application form along with 2passport size photos & relevant documents by ordinary post on or before 28-10-2011 to the following address “Assistant sports officer – I, Northern railway sports association, and room no. 7(g), annexure – II, accounts building baroda office, New delhi-110001”
Last date of receipt of application: 28-10-2011 up to 17:00 hrs
for more details regarding age limit, educational qualifications, pay scale, how to apply, selection procedure, no of posts, application fee & other details of Northern Railway Recruitment is available at below link
Click Here For Northern Railway Sports Quota Advt Details

Tuesday, October 4, 2011


1. The Supreme Court of India enjoys—
(A) Original jurisdictions
(B) Advisory jurisdictions
(C) Appellate and advisory jurisdictions
(D) Original, appellate and advisory jurisdictions
2. Who attended the Congress of Oppressed Nationalists at Brussels in 1927, on behalf of the National Congress ?
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Dr. Ansari
(D) Motilal Nehru
3. Who amongst the following made it possible for the Indians to enter the Indian Civil Service through an open competitive examination ?
(A) William Bentinck
(B) Dalhousie
(C) Mayo
(D) Ripon
4. In which year Lala Lajpat Rai was deported to Mandalay for organising the agrarian movement in Punjab ?
(A) 1905
(B) 1907
(C) 1909
(D) 1911
5. Which Governor General had entertained Ranjit Singh with great honour at Ropar ?
(A) Minto I
(B) William Bentinck
(C) Hastings
(D) Auckland
6. The Khajli Sultans of Delhi were—
(A) Mongols
(B) Afghans
(C) Turks
(D) A Jat tribe
7. The ‘Arya Samaj’ was founded by—
(A) Swami Dayananda Saraswati
(B) Swami Vivekananda
(C) Keshav Chandra Sen
(D) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
8. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad started an Urdu Weekly, The Al-Hilal in 1912, but, on its being banned by the Government, he founded the Al-Balagh in—
(A) 1913
(B) 1914
(C) 1915
(D) 1916
9. High Courts were established in Calcutta, Bombay and Madras in—
(A) 1935
(B) 1919
(C) 1892
(D) 1862
10. Who was the first Woman President of Indian National Congress ?
(A) Sarojini Naidu
(B) Sucheta Kripalani
(C) Rajkumari Amrit Kaur
(D) Annie Besant
11. Arabs were defeated in 738 A. D. by—
(A) Pratiharas
(B) Rashtrakutas
(C) Palas
(D) Chalukyas
12. Which of the following reform movements was the first to be started in the 19th century ?
(A) Prarthana Samaj
(B) Brahmo Samaj
(C) Arya Samaj
(D) Rama Krishna Mission
13. The rulers of Vijayanagar promoted—
(A) Hindi, Marathi and Sanskrit
(B) Malayalam, Tamil and Sanskrit
(C) Tamil, Telugu and Sanskrit
(D) Telugu, Urdu and Sanskrit
14. In India, the irrigation of agricultural land is carried out maximum by—
(A) Canals
(B) Wells
(C) Tubewells
(D) Tanks
15. The four largest planets of the Solar System in decreasing sizes are—
(A) Jupiter, Mercury, Saturn and Uranus
(B) Mercury, Jupiter, Saturn and Neptune
(C) Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune
(D) Jupiter, Mercury, Saturn and Neptune
16. Which of the following produces maximum crude petroleum in India at present ?
(A) Assam
(B) Gujarat
(C) Off-shore Bombay High
(D) Coastal Tamil Nadu
17. India is one of the largest producers of manganese are in the world along with—
(A) China and Russia
(B) Brazil and Russia
(C) Australia and U.S.A.
(D) South Africa and U.S.A.
18. The ‘Chipko Movement’ is related to—
(A) Wildlife preservation
(B) Forest conservation
(C) Scientific agriculture
(D) Deforestation
19. Which of the following rivers makes an estuary ?
(A) Cauvery
(B) Krishna
(C) Narmada
(D) Ganga
20. Baltora glacier is located in—
(A) Karakoram ranges
(B) Pamir plateau
(C) Shivalik
(D) Alps
21. The largest producer of world’s mica is—
(A) U.S.A.
(B) U.K.
(C) Canada
(D) India
22. The International Date Line is the—
(A) 180° Longitude
(B) 88½° East Longitude
(C) Equator
(D) 0° Longitude
23. Which of the following countries has highest percentage of land under cultivation ?
(A) China
(B) U.S.A.
(C) Canada
(D) India
24. Aryabhata was launched from—
(A) Sriharikota
(B) Mahe
(C) Chandipur
(D) Daman
25. How for does the Exclusive Economic Zone of a country extend from her coast ?
(A) 120 km
(B) 220 km
(C) 320 km
(D) 420 km
26. In which of the following groups, animals bear no teeth ?
(A) Peacock, Ostrich, Tortoise
(B) Owl, Loris, Crow
(C) Alligator, Turtle, Tortoise
(D) Turtle, Kiwi, Cow
27. Jaundice is a symptom of disease of—
(A) Kidney
(B) Liver
(C) Pancreas
(D) Thyroid
28. The vaccination against small pox involves the introduction of—
(A) Killed germs
(B) Weakened germs
(C) Live antibodies
(D) Activated germs
29. Deficiency of Vitamin B6 in man causes—
(A) Rickets
(B) Scurvy
(C) Beri-beri
(D) Anaemia
30. Which is the national flower of India ?
(A) Rose
(B) Lotus
(C) Lily
(D) Sunflower
31. First successful heart transplantation was done by—
(A) D. S. Paintal
(B) C. N. Barnard
(C) D. Shetty
(D) P. K. Sen
32. Yellow Fever is transmitted by—
(A) Aedes
(B) Anopheles
(C) House-fly
(D) Culex
33. Which one of the following is a major green house gas ?
(A) Carbon dioxide
(B) Chloro fluorocarbon
(C) Carbon monoxide
(D) Freon
34. In atmosphere the lowermost layer is—
(A) Troposphere
(B) Exosphere
(C) Ionosphere
(D) Strato sphere
35. Washing of peeled vegetables removes the vitamin—
(A) A
(B) C
(C) D
(D) E
36. Pasteurisation is the process in which milk is heated to—
(A) 60° C for 10 minutes
(B) 63° C for 20 minutes
(C) 63° C for 30 minutes
(D) 72° C for 10 minutes
37. Match List-I with List-II and give the correct answer from the code given below :
List-I (Discoverer)
(A) Jenner
(B) Watson
(C) Landsteiner
(D) Flemming
List-II (Discoveries)
1. Blood grouping
2. Penicillin
3. Vaccination
4. Double helix
Codes :
(A) (B) (C) (D)
(A) 3 1 2 4
(B) 3 4 2 1
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 3 2 4 1
38. Which of the following is most elastic ?
(A) Rubber
(B) Wet clay
(C) Steel
(D) Plastic
39. The first ever robot spacecraft to probe planet Venus was named—
(A) Galileo
(B) Magellan
(C) Newton
(D) Challenger
40. A man with colour blindness will see red as—
(A) Yellow
(B) Blue
(C) Green
(D) Violet
41. Comets revolve around the—
(A) Earth
(B) Venus
(C) Sun
(D) Jupiter
42. When a person walking in bright Sunlight enters a dark room, he is not able to see clearly for a little while because—
(A) The eye muscles cannot immediately adjust the focal length of the eye lens
(B) The retina retains the bright images for sometime and becomes momentarily insensitive
(C) The iris is, unable to contract the pupil immediately
(D) The iris is unable to dilate the pupil immediately
43. The swing of a spinning cricket ball in air can be explained on the basis of—
(A) Sudden change in wind direction
(B) Buoyancy of air
(C) Turbulance caused by wind
(D) Bernoulli’s theorem
44. The freezer in a refrigerator is fitted near the top—
(A) To keep it away from hot compressor which is nearer to the bottom
(B) Because of convenience
(C) It facilitates convection currents
(D) To minimise power consumption
45. The chemical name of ‘Common salt’ is—
(A) Sodium chloride
(B) Sodium nitrate
(C) Ammonium chloride
(D) Calcium chloride
46. Denatured spirit is ethanol mixed with—
(A) Petrol
(B) Kerosene
(C) Water
(D) Pyridine
47. The metal, which is a constituent of vitamin B12 is—
(A) Iron
(B) Magnesium
(C) Zinc
(D) Cobalt
48. The most abundant inert gas in the atmosphere is—
(A) Helium
(B) Neon
(C) Argon
(D) Krypton
49. Which metal is extracted from sea water ?
(A) Potassium
(B) Magnesium
(C) Aluminium
(D) Beryllium
50. Precentage of lead in lead pencils is—
(A) 0
(B) 31 – 66
(C) 40
(D) 80

1. (D) 2. (A)
3. (B) 4. (B) 5. (B) 6. (C) 7. (A)
8. (C) 9. (D) 10. (D) 11. (A) 12. (B)
13. (C) 14. (A) 15. (C) 16. (A) 17. (A)
18. (B) 19. (D) 20. (A) 21. (D) 22. (A)
23. (D) In India cultivated land is nearly 55% while in USA it is only 44%.
24. First Indian satellite Aryabhata was launched on April 19, 1975 by the Soviet rocket, Cosmodrome (Soviet Union).
25. (C) 26. (A) 27. (B)28. (C) 29. (D)
30. (B) 31. (B) 32. (A) 33. (A) 34. (A)
35. (B) 36. (C) 37. (C)38. (C) 39. (B)
40. (C) 41. (C) 42. (B)43. (D)44. (C)
45. (A) 46. (C) 47. (D) 48. (C)49. (B)
50. (A)