Showing posts with label GENERAL KNOWLEDGE. Show all posts
Showing posts with label GENERAL KNOWLEDGE. Show all posts

Tuesday, July 11, 2017

GENERAL AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS FOR ALL EXAMS

1. In July 2017 Narendra Modi became the first Indian Prime Minister to visit which of the following
countries?
1) Germany
2) Netherlands
3) Israel
4) Portugal
5) Iran

2. Who took charge as the 21st Chief Election Commissioner of India on July 6, 2017?
1) Om Prakash Rawat
2) Achal Kumar Jyoti
3) H.S. Brahma
4) Ratan Watal
5) None of these

3. The National Health Policy-2017 aims at increasing life expectancy to 70 years from 67.5 by?
1) 2022
2) 2020
3) 2025
4) 2030
5) 2040

4. What is India's rank in terms of representation of women in Parliament, according to a report published by the Inter Parliamentary Union (IPU) and UN Women?
1) 133
2) 122
3) 143
4) 148
5) 136

5. Bhadla Solar Park is located in which of the following States?
1) Rajasthan
2) Madhya Pradesh
3) Gujarat
4) Haryana
5) Himachal Pradesh

6. State Bank of India has signed an agreement with KfW Development Bank for $274 million loan
facility to finance affordable housing segment in India. KfW Development Bank is based in?
1) Spain
2) Portugal
3) Germany
4) France
5) Italy

7. Which of the following has been ranked as the top Indian city as per Mercer's Quality of Living rankings 2017?
1) Hyderabad
2) Pune
3) New Delhi
4) Mumbai
5) Chennai

8. The extension of BrahMos missile's range became possible after India joined the group of?
1) NSG
2) Australia Group
3) Wassenaar Arrangement
4) MTCR
5) None of these

9. Which is the second largest party in the Punjab Assembly?
1) Congress
2) Bharatiya Janata Party
3) Aam Aadmi Party
4) Shiromani Akali Dal
5) None of these

10. Which private bank has launched an Electronic Virtual Assistant (EVA), an artificial intelligencedriven chatbot, for customer services?
1) HDFC Bank
2) Axis Bank
3) Kotak Mahindra Bank
4) ICICI Bank
5) None of these

11. Who was appointed Chairman of National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) in March 2017?
1) Manhar Valjibhai Zala
2) Dalip Kallu
3) Narain Dass
4) Bezwada Wilson
5) None of these

12. Who has been named the 2017 Artist of the Year by the Harvard Foundation?
1) Shakira
2) Viola Davis
3) Sharon Stone
4) Halle Berry
5) Salma Hayek

13. The bill to regulate marriages of minority Hindus became a law in which of the following countries in March 2017?
1) Bangladesh
2) Malaysia
3) Pakistan
4) Indonesia
5) Afghanistan

14. The Whanganui River was recognized by the Parliament of which of the following countries as a
"legal person" in March 2017?
1) China
2) Laos
3) Vietnam
4) New Zealand
5) South Africa

15. Which of the following High Courts has decreed that the rivers Ganga and Yamuna as well as
their tributaries and sister bodies be declared "legal and living entities"?
1) Delhi High Court
2) Allahabad High Court
3) Uttarakhand High Court
4) Himachal Pradesh High Court
5) Jharkhand High Court

16. Who was appointed as the Chairman of the Central Water Commission (CWC) in March 2017?
1) K.P. Kharat
2) Ajay Singh
3) M.K. Jain
4) Narendra Kumar
5) None of these

17. Who is the first Indian singer to make it to the Madame Tussauds Museum in New Delhi?
1) Sonu Nigam
2) K.J. Yesudas
3) Shreya Ghoshal
4) Shaan
5) Sunidhi Chauhan

18. Who has completed 50 years as a legislator in the Kerala Assembly on March 15, 2017?
1) P. Sreeramakrishnan
2) V.S. Achuthanandan
3) Ramesh Chennithala
4) K.M. Mani
5) Oommen Chandy

19. Park Geun-hye was removed as the President of which of the following Asian countries over a graft scandal in March 2017?
1) Vietnam
2) Thailand
3) South Korea
4) North Korea
5) Singapore

20. George Olah of USA passed away on March 8, 2017. He was awarded the 1994 Nobel Prize in?
1) Physics
2) Chemistry
3) Medicine
4) Literature
5) Economics

21. Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated ONGC Petro addition Ltd's (OPaL) Rs.30,000 crore plant to the nation on March 7, 2017. It is in Dahej in?
1) Gujarat
2) Rajasthan
3) Jharkhand
4) Goa
5) Madhya Pradesh

22. Which of the following universities will host the 105th session of the Indian Science Congress in January 2018?
1) Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar
2) Osmania University, Hyderabad
3) Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
4) Thapar University, Patiala
5) Sri Venkateshwara University, Tirupati

23. The Executive Director of the United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) visited India recently. What is his name?
1) Jens Stoltenberg
2) Trond Giske
3) Erik Solheim
4) Jonas Gahr Store
5) None of these

24. Where are the headquarters of the United Nations Environment Program?
1) Bonn, Germany
2) Geneva, Switzerland
3) New York, USA
4) Nairobi, Kenya
5) Rome, Italy

25. Where is the Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd (GRSE) located?
1) Mumbai
2) Kochi
3) Kolkata
4) Visakhapatnam
5) Chennai

26. The popular singer Rihanna has been named the 2017 Harvard University Humanitarian of the
Year. She belongs to which of the following countries?
1) Cuba
2) Colombia
3) Barbados
4) Bahamas
5) Jamaica

27. American surgeon Thomas Starzl passed away on March 4, 2017. In 1967 he performed the world's first successful human?
1) Liver transplant
2) Heart transplant
3) Kidney transplant
4) Spleen transplant
5) None of these

28. Rene Preval died on March 3, 2017. He twice served as the President of?
1) Panama
2) Peru
3) Paraguay
4) Haiti
5) Chile

29. Which country has declared March 25 as 'Genocide Day'?
1) Israel
2) Rwanda
3) Bangladesh
4) Syria
5) Germany

30. Shahpur Kandi Dam project is located in which of the following States?
1) Haryana
2) Uttarakhand
3) Punjab
4) Jammu & Kashmir
5) Uttar Pradesh

31. Which of the following teams won the Santosh Trophy football tournament on March 26, 2017?
1) West Bengal
2) Goa
3) Mizoram
4) Kerala
5) None of these

32. Plastic notes will be introduced in five cities in a field trial. Which of the following cities is not one among them?
1) Kochi
2) Mysore
3) Shimla
4) Bhubaneswar
5) Srinagar

33. Which State has introduced 'KCR Kit', a scheme designed for the welfare of women and newborn?
1) Kerala
2) Karnataka
3) Telangana
4) Tamil Nadu
5) None of these

34. Which State has launched 'Pratibimba', a comprehensive webbased platform showcasing the
government's performance and achievements to the citizens?
1) Kerala
2) Andhra Pradesh
3) Telangana
4) Karnataka
5) Odisha

35. Which country has the highest women members in Parliament?
1) Rwanda
2) Bolivia
3) Cuba
4) Iceland
5) Nicaragua

36. Where is the Head Office of the Asian Boxing Confederation (ASBC) located?
1) Doha, Qatar
2) Manama, Bahrain
3) Astana, Kazakhstan
4) Tokyo, Japan
5) Tashkent, Uzbekistan

37. Lesia Tsurenko won the Mexican Open tennis women's singles title in March 2017. She belongs to?
1) Ukraine
2) Bulgaria
3) Latvia
4) Russia
5) Georgia

38. Pablo Cuevas won the Brazil Open tennis title in March 2017. He is a tennis player from?
1) Mexico
2) Chile
3) Brazil
4) Uruguay
5) Venezuela

39. Where were the 2017 Special Olympics World Winter Games held?
1) South Korea
2) UK
3) Austria
4) USA
5) Germany

40. Which Indian city hosted the 22nd edition of the Asian Athletics Championships in July 2017?
1) Pune
2) Ranchi
3) New Delhi
4) Bhubaneswar
5) Chennai

ANSWERS: 
1) 3 2) 2 3) 3 4) 4 5) 1 6) 3 7) 1 8) 4 9) 3 10) 1
11) 1 12) 2 13) 3 14) 4 15) 3 16) 4 17) 3 18) 4 19) 3 20) 2
21) 1 22) 2 23) 3 24) 4 25) 3 26) 3 27) 1 28) 4 29) 3 30) 3
31) 1 32) 5 33) 3 34) 4 35) 1 36) 3 37) 1 38) 4 39) 3 40) 4

Sunday, June 18, 2017

GENERAL AWARENESS PRACTICE MCQs FOR RRB EXAMS

1. Which city hosted the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Summit in June 2017?
1) Ufa, Russia
2) Beijing, China
3) Astana, Kazakhstan
4) Tashkent, Uzbekistan
5) Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

2. Which country became the 29th and newest member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) on June 5, 2017?
1) Macedonia
2) Montenegro
3) Georgia
4) Kosovo
5) Bosnia and Herzegovina

3. Which country has announced setting up of human colonies on the planet Mars by 2117?
1) USA
2) Japan
3) UAE
4) China
5) Russia

4. Who was appointed as the Chairman of the Cauvery Water Disputes Tribunal (CWDT) in February
2017?
1) Justice Ranjan Gogoi
2) Justice Dipak Mishra
3) Justice Arun Mishra
4) Justice Abhay Manohar Sapre
5) Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel

5. Who was appointed as the first woman Foreign Secretary of Pakistan on February 13, 2017?
1) Maleeha Lodhi
2) Asma Anisha
3) Tehmina Janjua
4) Atiya Mahmood
5) Seema Baloch

6. Who assumed charge as the Chairman of National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) on
February 28, 2017?
1) Nand Kumar Sai
2) Harshadbhai Vasava
3) Bari Krishna Damor
4) Raghav Chandra
5) Kunwar Singh

7. National Commission for Scheduled Tribes was established by inserting which of the following
articles in the Constitution through the Constitution (89th Amendment) Act, 2003?
1) 338 A
2) 323 A
3) 323 B
4) 350 A
5) 371 A

8. Who assumed office as the United States Secretary of Commerce on February 28, 2017?
1) Tom Price
2) Gary Cohn
3) Rex Tillerson
4) Wilbur Ross
5) Ashton Carter

9. Who won the Album of the Year for "25" at the 59th annual Grammy Awards ceremony in Los Angeles in February 2017?
1) Greg Kurstin
2) Beyonce
3) Adele
4) David Bowie
5) None of these

10. Mohamed Abdullahi Farmajo became the President of which of the following African country on
February 16, 2017?
1) Djibouti
2) Somalia
3) Kenya
4) Rwanda
5) Uganda

11. The Scorpene class submarines are being built in collaboration with DCNS of?
1) France
2) Spain
3) Japan
4) Germany
5) Israel

12. Sarah Al-Suhaimi became the first woman to head which country's stock exchange in February
2017?
1) Oman
2) Saudi Arabia
3) Iran
4) UAE
5) Qatar

13. Vikas Swarup is Indian High Commissioner to which of the following countries?
1) U.K.
2) New Zealand
3) Canada
4) Australia
5) South Africa

14. Moussa Faki Mahamat became the new Chairman of the African Union Commission on March 14, 2017. He belongs to..?
1) Libya
2) Mali
3) South Sudan
4) Chad
5) Central African Republic

15. African Union Commission acts as the Secretariat of the African Union. It is headquartered in?
1) Cairo, Egypt
2) Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
3) Pretoria, South Africa
4) Tunis, Tunisia
5) Harare, Zimbabwe

16. Which country rejoined the African Union after 33 years on January 31, 2017?
1) Gabon
2) Gambia
3) Ghana
4) Morocco
5) Botswana

17. Who was appointed the President of the Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry (ASSOCHAM) in February 2017?
1) Sandeep Jajodia
2) Kiran Grandhi
3) Balkrishan Goenka
4) D.S. Rawat
5) Hemant Bhargava

18. Sanjeev Sanyal is the present?
1) Chief Economic Adviser
2) Principal Economic Adviser
3) Finance Secretary
4) Economic Affairs Secretary
5) Financial Services Secretary

19. Which country has handed over two ships to the Pakistan Navy at the Gwadar port for its security?
1) Iran
2) USA
3) China
4) Russia
5) Qatar

20. The strategic Gwadar port is located in which of the following provinces of Pakistan?
1) Punjab
2) Balochistan
3) Sindh
4) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
5) None of these

21. In which of the following countries is Swahili widely spoken?
1) Kenya
2) Libya
3) Egypt
4) Belgium
5) Yemen

22. Which of the following dances was earlier known as "Sadir" or "Dasi Attam"?
1) Kuchipudi
2) Bharatanatyam
3) Mohiniattam
4) Kathak
5) Kathakali

23. Who is the youngest Nobel Literature Prize winner?
1) Ernest Hemingway
2) George Bernard Shaw
3) Rudyard Kipling
4) William Butler Yeats
5) Bertrand Russell

24. Which of the following is a block of four large newly industrialized countries- Brazil, South Africa, India and China?
1) EAS
2) IBSA
3) BRICS
4) BASIC
5) G4

25. Which country's navy conducted its biggest naval drill codenamed "Velayat 95" in the Indian Ocean in February 2017?
1) Iran
2) Pakistan
3) Indonesia
4) Saudi Arabia
5) Malaysia

26. Which city hosted the National Biodiversity Congress in February 2017?
1) Hyderabad
2) Mumbai
3) Thiruvananthapuram
4) Visakhapatnam
5) Bangalore

27. Which of the following Ministries has unveiled "Mission 41 K" in January 2017?
1) Railways
2) Civil Aviation
3) Urban Development
4) Rural Development
5) Shipping

28. Which country has delivered four Sukhoi Su-35 fighter jets to China recently?
1) France
2) USA
3) Spain
4) Russia
5) Germany

29. With which of the following projects is China not associated?
1) OBOR
2) BCIM
3) TAPI
4) CPEC
5) Both 1 and 2

30. The Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC) is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Reserve Bank of India. It came into existence on July 15?
1) 1980
2) 1982
3) 1978
4) 1975
5) 1990

31. Who is the author of the book "The Ocean of Churn: How the Indian Ocean Shaped Human History"?
1) Hindol Sengupta
2) Ramachandra Guha
3) Michel Danino
4) Sanjeev Sanyal
5) William Dalrymple

32. Saksham-2017(Sanrakshan Kshamta Mohotsav) is an awareness program related to which
of the following Ministries?
1) Agriculture
2) Petroleum
3) Textiles
4) Atomic Energy
5) Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

33. Peter Mansfield passed away on February 8, 2017. He was a scientist from which of the following countries?
1) Hungary
2) France
3) UK
4) USA
5) Canada

34. World Radio Day (WRD) is celebrated every year on?
1) May 13
2) January 13
3) March 13
4) February 13
5) April 13

35. Which country had declined India's invitation to the South Asian Speakers Summit in February 2017?
1) Afghanistan
2) Bangladesh
3) Pakistan
4) Bhutan
5) Nepal

36. Who won the men's singles title at the 81st Senior National Badminton Championship in Patna
in February 2017?
1) Lakshya Sen
2) B. Sai Praneeth
3) Sourabh Verma
4) Ajay Jayaram
5) Sameer Verma

37. Who won the Rotterdam World Tennis Tournament held in the Netherlands in February 2017?
1) Jo Wilfried Tsonga
2) David Goffin
3) Grigor Dimitrov
4) Rafael Nadal
5) Andy Murray

38. Who won the Taiwan Open tennis women's singles title in February 2017?
1) Mandy Minella
2) Ons Jabeur
3) Shuai Peng
4) Elina Svitolina
5) Samantha Stosur

39. Who won the men's singles title at the 78th Senior Nationals Table Tennis Meet at the Manesar
Sports Club in Haryana in February 2017?
1) Soumyajit Ghosh
2) Jubin Kumar
3) Sharath Kamal
4) Sushmit Sriram
5) Sanil Shetty

40. Who won the women's singles title at the 78th Senior Nationals Table Tennis Meet in February 2017?
1) Madhurika Patkar
2) Poulomi Ghatak
3) Mouma Das
4) Anindita Chakraborty
5) Pooja Sahasrabudhe

ANSWERS:
1) 3 2) 2 3) 3 4) 4 5) 3 6) 1 7) 1 8) 4 9) 3 10) 2
11) 1 12) 2 13) 3 14) 4 15) 2 16) 4 17) 1 18) 2 19) 3 20) 2
21) 1 22) 2 23) 3 24) 4 25) 1 26) 3 27) 1 28) 4 29) 3 30) 3
31) 4 32) 2 33) 3 34) 4 35) 3 36) 3 37) 1 38) 4 39) 3 40) 1

General Awareness Practice Questions

1. In which country did the first Marxist revolution take place? 
(A) Germany (B) Italy (C) Great Britain (D) Russia (Ans : D)

2. In the context of which one of the following is 'Doha Round' mentioned frequently in news? 
(A) Global climate change (B) Global economic recession (C) Global trades (D) Global terrorism (Ans : C)

3. Who among the following was the author of 'Common Sense' the revolutionary pamphlet of the American Revolution?
(A) Thomas Paine (B) Thomas Jefferson (C) George Washington (D) Samuel Adams

(Ans : A)

4. Which one of the following magazines is published by Living Media India Limited? 
(A) Femina (B) The Week (C) Frontline (D) India Today (Ans : D)

5. In which one of the following places was Asia's first Export Processing Zone set up? 
(A) Cochin (B) Kandla (C) Noida (D) Vishakhapatnam (Ans : B)

6. Which one of the following was probed by the Liberhan Commission? 
(A) Test cricket match fixing (B) Best bakery case 
(C) Tehelka tapes case (D) Demolition of the disputed structure at Ayodhya (Ans : D)

7. Which one of the following states has seen a series of strong public protests against the Armed Forces Special Powers Act in force in that state? 
(A) Nagaland (B) Manipur (C) Jammu and Kashmir (D) Jharkhand (Ans : B)

8. Which country had helped India in Green Revolution Technology for agricultural development and self-sufficiency in food? 
(A) USSR (B) UK (C) Germany (D) USA (Ans : D)

9. Who was the Defence Minister of India during the Indo-China War of 1962?  
(A) R N Thapar (B) Jagjivan Ram (C) VK Krishna Menon (D) Govind Ballabh Pant (Ans : C)

10. Of the four forms of political protests mentioned below, which one is derived from the name of the person who used it as a political weapon for the first time?
(A) Boycott (B) Gherao (C) Bandh (D) Hartal (Ans : A)

11. The Sarkaria Commission Report, deals with which one of the following? 
(A) Corruption in India (B) Centre-State relations (C) Local governance (D) Inter-river dispute (Ans : B)

12. 'Boston Tea Party' is associated with which one of the following?  
(A) French Revolution (B) American Revolution (C) English Revolution (D) Russian Revolution (Ans : B)

13. Madhava Menon Committee is associated with the drafting of which one of the following? 
(A) National Population Policy (B) National Tribal Policy 
(C) National Policy on Criminal Justice (D) National Health Policy (Ans : C)

14. Uruguay Round is mentioned in the context to the establishment of which one of the following?  
(A) World Bank (B) IMF (C) World Economic Forum (D)WTO (Ans : D)

15. Who invented Black Box Flight Recorder? 
(A) Robert Stephenson (B) John Shorthand (C) David Warren (D) David Robinson (Ans : C)

16. Which two of the following countries are separated by the 49th Parallel?  
(A) North Korea and South Korea (B) South Africa and Zimbabwe 
(C) USA and Canada (D) France and Germany (Ans : C)

17. Khmer Rouge atrocities pertained to which one among the following?
(A) South Africa (B) Iraq (C) Libya (D) Cambodia (Ans : D)

18. In which country did the Industrial Revolution begin in the year 1750? 
(A) France (B) Italy (C) Germany (D) England (Ans : D)

19. What was the pre-Korean War boundary between North Korea and South Korea?  
(A) 17th Parallel (B) 38th Parallel (C) 49th Parallel (D) Radcliffe Line (Ans : B)

20. Liberhan Commission has been appointed to deal with which one of the following
(A) Anti-Sikh Riots, 1984 (B) Demolition of Babri Masjid 
(C) Godhra Incident (D) Mumbai Communal Riots (Ans : B)

Thursday, September 22, 2016

General Science Practice MCQs

1. Which of the following is not a fertilizer mineral? 
(a) Nitrate (b) Phosphate (c) Tungsten (d) Potash (Ans : c)

2. Clean Energy Ministerial Conferences were held in– 
I. 2010-Washington, 2012-London, 2013-Merida 
II. 2013-New Delhi, 2014-Seoul, 2016-London 
III. 2011-Abu Dhabi, 2012-London, 2015-Merida, 2016-Islamabad 
IV. 2010-Washington, 2012-London, 2014-Seoul, 2016-San Francisco 
(a) I and III are true (b) Only II is true, (c) Only IV is true (d) None of these (Ans : c)

3. The largest island of the world is–
(a) Borneo (b) Andaman and Nicobar (c) Greenland (d) Singapore (Ans : c)

4. For a time difference of one hour, the longitudinal distance is–
(a) 15° (b) 30° (c) 45° (d) 60° (Ans : a)

5. Fog which consists of large particles of moisture is called– 
(a) Mist (b) Dew (c) Cloud (d) None of these (Ans : a)

6. Which type of soil is brought about and deposited by winds? 
(a) Yellow soil (b) Red soil (c) Black soil (d) Sandy soil (Ans : d)

7. Who among the following discovered and propounded the theory of displacement of water? 
(a) Newton (b) Archimedes (c) John-Dalton (d) Kepler (Ans : b)

8. The law of falling bodies was discovered by– 
(a) Archimedes (b) Galilee (c) Darwin (d) Albert Einstein (Ans : b)

9. Insulin was invented by– 
(a) F. Banting (b) Alexander Fleming (c) Robert Koch (d) Dr. Ronald Ross (Ans : a)

10. Which of the following physical quantities is different from others? 
(a) Work (b) Kinettc energy (c) Force (d) Potential energy (Ans : c)

11. The following water of the river possesses which type of energy? 
(a) Gravitational (b) Potential (c) Electrical (d) Kinetic (Ans : d)

12. Blood is– 
(a) acidic (b) alkaline (c) variable (d) neutral (Ans : b)

13. Widal test is used for 
(a) cholera (b) malaria (c) typhoid (d) yellow fever (Ans : c)

14. The acid used in automobile battery is– 
(a) HCl (b) HF (c) HNO3 (d) H2SO4 (Ans : d)

15. Which of the following liquids is most fire-prone? 
(a) Mobil oil (b) Mercury (c) Petrol (d) Kerosene oil (Ans : c)

16. The coldest temperature on the Earth recorded in East Antarctica is 
(a) –53.2°C (b) –83.2°C (c) –53.2°C (d) –95.2°C (Ans : c)

17. The equatorial diameter of the Earth is– 
(a) 12756 km (b) 13560 km (c) 13900 km (d) 14657 km (Ans : a)

18. Identify the main salts dissolved in ocean water. 
I. Sodium chloride (NaCl) II. Sodium sulphate (Na2SO4
III. Calcium carbonate (CaCO3IV. Potassium sulphate (K2SO4
(a) I and II (b) I, II and III (c) I, II, III and IV (d) N6ne of these (Ans : c)

19. The meaning of the word 'terra rossa' is– 
(a) yellow soil (b) red soil (c) an island (d) None of these (Ans : b)

20. The longest day in the year is on– 
(a) April 20 (b) May 15 (c) June 21 (d) August 30 (Ans : c)

21. Which of the following options correctly shows the planets in descending order of their sizes? 
(a) Mars, Earth, Saturn, Mercury (b) Jupiter, Uranus, Saturn, Venus 
(c) Uranus, Earth, Mars, Mercury (d) Saturn, Jupiter, Earth, Venus (Ans : c)

22. Humidity is measured by– 
(a) hydrometer (b) barometer (c) hygrometer (d) thermometer (Ans : c)

23. Which of the following seas has the highest salinity content? 
(a) Aral Sea (b) Red Sea (c) Baltic Sea (d) Dead Sea (Ans : d)

24. Where trees shed their leaves seasonally is called– 
(a) evergreen forest (b) coniferous forest (c) deciduous forest (d) None of these (Ans : c)

25. The animal kingdom found in a particular geographical area is called– 
(a) flora (b) fauna (c) biosphere (d) None of these (Ans : b)
 

CURRENT GENERAL KNOWLEDGE PRACTICE QUESTIONS FOR RRB EXAMS

1. Who has launched a nation-wide breastfeeding programme Mothers' Absolute Affection (MAA)? – JP Nadda 
2. First tiger cell of India will set-up in– Dehradun 
3. India's first underground museum will be opened in– New Delhi 
4. Which state became the first state of to ratify GST Bill? – Assam
5. NITI Aayog has signed agreement to set-up web portal on energy data with– US Energy Information Administration 
6. The tropical storm that triggered landslides in Mexico– Earl 
7. First SAARC Young Parliamentarians Conference held in– Islamabad (Pakistan) 
8. What is the mascot of the 2016 Rio Olympic Games? – Vinicius 
9. The bank who has launched "group credit life insurance scheme" of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) in Mangaluru– Corporation Bank 
10. Name of the portal launched by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to curb illegal money pooling by firms– Sachet 
11. How many athletes have been honoured with the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award for 2016? – Four 
12. RBI imposed penalties of up to Rs. 5 lakh on how many cooperative banks for violation of norms? – Four 
13. The aircraft that recently completed the first round-the-world solar powered flight is– Solar Impulse 2 
14. According to the study of ASSOCHAM, which country is the third largest number of technology driven startups in the world? – India 
15. Who has been elected the new Prime Minister of Nepal? – Pushpa Kamal Dahal 'Prachanda' 
16. How many sports has been included by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) for 2020 Tokyo Olympics? – 5 Sports 
17. First Iranian athlete woman to win an Olympic medal, is– Kimia Alizadeh Zenoorin 
18. 'Who has won the silver medal in women's singles badminton event at Rio Olympics 2016? – PV Sindhu 
19. Which Indo-Canadian MP has been named as the new leader of the government in Canada's House of Commons? – Bardish Chagger 
20. Who will be conferred upon with the annual Sangeet Martand Ustad Chand Khan Lifetime Achievement Award 2016? – Pandit Shiv Kumar Sharma 
21. The 2016 India International Footwear Fair (IIFF) has started in– New Delhi 
22. Who became India's first woman member of the IOC? – Nita Ambani 
23. Sachin Tendulkar has selected a village for development under the Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY)– Donja 
24. Who has inaugurated the Uttarakharid's first Animal Birth control Centre (ABC) at Dehradun? – Maneka Gandhi 
25. The 2016 SAARC Home Ministers' conference was held in– Islamabad (Pakistan) 
26. Sunita Jain was honoured with the 25th Vyas Samman for her poetry collection– Kashma 
27. Who has been appointed as Lieutenant, Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands? – Jagdish Mukhi 
28. Who has successfully launched the world's first quantum satellite? – China 
29. Who emerged the winner of the Belgian Grand Prix-2016? – Nico Rosberg30. Who has been appointed as the new Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)? – Urjit Patel 
31. 'iMobile SmartKeys' mobile app has been launched by the– ICICI Bank 
32. India has set-up military hotlines at 3-border locations with– China 
33. Which Indian cricketer was recently awarded honorary life membership of MCC? – Virender Sehwag 
34. The Union Bank of India (UBI) has launched an Unstructured Supplementary Service Data (USSD) based mobile app– *99# Mobile Application 
35. Former India football team captain who has been conferred with the Mohun Bagan Fe's prestigious Mohun Bagan Ratna (jewel) for 2016– Syed Nayeemuddin 
36. Who has won the World Martial Arts Championships in Sydney, Australia? – Vivek reja 
37. Which country launched world's first quantum-enabled satellite named Micius? – China 
38. The Uttar Pradesh has announced Rani Laxmi Bai award for– Sakshi Malik 
39. Author of the book 'The Ocean of Churn : How the Indian Ocean Shaped Human History', is– Sanjeev Sanyal 
40. Author of the book 'The Orphanage of Words' is– Shinie Antony 
41. The world's tallest girder rail bridge will come up in the State– Manipur 
42. Union Cabinet has given its approval to Motor Vehicle (Amendment) Bill, 2016 that seeks to improve– Road Safety in the Country 
43. Two-day meeting of BRICS Women Parliamentarian's Forum began in– Jaipur (Rajasthan) 
44. Who is the new Governor of the RBI? – Urjit Patel 
45. Who has launched first mobile telecom satellite? – China 
46. Longest and highest glass-bottomed bridge in the world is opened in– China 
47. First Indian State to ratify GST Constitution Amendment Bill (122nd)– Assam 
48. Who was crowned UEFA Best Player in Europe title 2015-16? – Cristiano Ronaldo 
49. Which bank becomes the first among the private sector banks to offer Indian Gold Coins? – Federal Bank 
50. Doha Bank has announced to open a state-of-the-art branch in– Kochi 
51. Who is the first Indian woman to win an individual silver medal in the Olympics? – PV Sindhu 
52. Indian weather satellite 'INSAT-3DR' will be put into orbit from which launch vehicle– GSLV-Mark II 
53. The F1 racer who won 2016 German Grand Prix is– Lewis Hamilton 
54. Who won women's singles title in the 2016 Rogers Cup? – Simone Halep 
55. Which country topped the 2016 Global Innovation Index? – Switzerland 
56. The hammer thrower has created a world record of 82.29 m in women's hammer throw to win gold at Rio Olympics is– Anita Wlodarczyk 
57. Who has appointed as the Chief Justice of the Bombay High Court? – Manjula Chellur
58. Who has been appointed as the new Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi? – Bhaskar Khulbe 
59. Kofi Annan is named the head of an advisory panel on the crisis of Rakhine state in– Myanmar 
60. Youth Voters' Festival of 2016 will be held in– Nagaland
 

Wednesday, April 6, 2016

RRB NON-TECHNICAL POSTS COMPUTER BASED TEST "GENERAL AWARENESS" SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 04-04-2016) BASED ON MEMORY

FIRST SHIFT

◆ World Earth Day is observed on?
Ans: April 22.

◆ Who is the cultural ambassador for Seychelles?
Ans: AR Rahman.

◆ ISRO headquarters located in?
Ans: Bangalore.

◆ What does CPU stand for?
Ans: Central Processing Unit.

◆ What does DNA stands for in Biology?
Ans: Deoxyribo Nucleic Acid.

◆ What is the charge of an electron?
Ans: _1.6 × 10−19 C.

◆ Name of India's first Satellite?
Ans: Aryabhata.

◆ What does CNG stand for?
Ans: Compressed Natural Gas.

◆ The first football player from the Indian subcontinent to play for a European club?
Ans: Mohammed Saleem.

◆ What do the terms Geocentric and Heliocentric refer to?
Ans: Earth centered, Sun centered.

◆ What are the 4 key elements of amino acids?
Ans: Hydrogen, Oxygen, Nitrogen, Carbon.

◆ PV Sindhu is associated with which sport?
Ans: Badminton player.

◆ "NASA" full form?
Ans: National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

◆ Who replaced viscount Louis Mount Batten as the governor general of India?
Ans: C. Raja Gopala Chari.

◆ Where is mount Kanchenjunga located?
Ans: Himalayas.

◆ Nilanjana sudeshna, an Indian American Author popularly known as?
Ans: Jhumpa Lahiri.

◆ Which two Indian Cities, were added to the Creative City Network of UNESCO in Dec 2015?
Ans: Varanasi, Jaipur.

◆ In July 1905, who ordered the partition of Bengal?
Ans: Lord Curzon.

◆ Who wrote the book "Autobiography An Unknown Indian"?
Ans: Nirad C. Chaudhuri.

◆ What did Dmitri Mendeleev formulate?
Ans: Periodic Table.

◆ Who is father of White Revolution?
Ans: Verghese Kurien.

◆ What is Victoria Memorial?
Ans: Museum.

◆ Name of parent company of Google?
Ans: Alphabet Inc.

◆ Charles Correa is well known?
Ans: Architect.

◆ Where is Shore temple located?
Ans: Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu.

◆ What is the name of the Tablet computer produced by Data wind which is promoted by the
Govt. of India as part of an e-learning program?
Ans: Aakash.

◆ Who wrote Calvin and Hobbes comic strip?
Ans: Bill Watterson.

◆ When was Economic liberalization in India started?
Ans: 1991.

◆ What is "Laccadive sea"?
Ans: Lakshadweep Sea.

◆ What is the full form of RAM?
Ans: Random Access Memory.

◆ In September 2015 NASA scientists found evidence of flowing water on which planet outside earth?
Ans: Mars.

◆ Who was the Confucius?
Ans: Chinese Philosopher.

◆ What is the full form of GSM?
Ans: Global System for Mobile communication.

◆ What is the unit of length used in formally to express astronomical distance?
Ans: AU.

◆ Galvanization is a process in which a layer of zinc is put on iron objects to prevent them from?
Ans: Rust.

SECOND SHIFT

◆ What is the National Game of India?
Ans: Hockey.

◆ What is the full form of IPTL?
Ans: International Premier Tennis League.

◆ Valley National Park located in?
Ans: Ohio, United States.

◆ Which Indian state have 100% primary education?
Ans: Kerala.

◆ What is the full form of UPS?
Ans: Uninterruptible Power Supply.

◆ Which animal name is present in the logo of World Wide Fund?
Ans: Panda.

◆ Einstein got the Nobel Prize for his theory of?
Ans: Photoelectric effect.

◆ Indian Institute of Vegetable Research is located in?
Ans: Varanasi.

◆ Which American President came to India as the Chief Guest for Republic Day?
Ans: Barak Obama.

◆ Why does Government of India act 1935 was important?
Ans: It is the main source of Indian Constitution

◆ Yellow colour in Papaya is because of?
Ans: Carotene.

◆ Who is the founder of Servants of India Society?
Ans: Gopal Krishna Gokhale.

◆ Richest source of Vitamin A is?
Ans: Carrots.

Tuesday, April 5, 2016

RRB NON-TECHNICAL POSTS COMPUTER BASED TEST "GENERAL AWARENESS" SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 03-04-2016) BASED ON MEMORY

FIRST SHIFT

◆ What is Makarsankranti?
Ans: Hindu Festival

◆ Chipko Movement started in which state?
Ans: Rajasthan

◆ Which Vitamin is responsible for Blood Clotting?
Ans: Vitamin K

◆ What is the capital of Uganda?
Ans: Kampala

◆ "Orang National Park" is located in which state?
Ans: Assam.

◆ Longest river in India which does not fall into sea?
Ans: Yamuna.

◆ What is planet X?
Ans: Nibiru Cataclysm.

◆ Who was the first woman to climb Mount Everest?
Ans: Junko Tabei.

◆ What is the capital city of Sri Lanka?
Ans: Colombo

◆ Which is most peaceful country as per the 2015 peace index?
Ans: Iceland

◆ Which of the followings is not an operating system?
Ans: C++

◆ Which crop is produced at highest quantity in India?
Ans: Rice

◆ Mica is found in which state of India?
Ans: Jharkhand, Bihar, Rajastan, Andhra Pradesh.

◆ Male is the capital of which country?
Ans: Republic of Maldives.

◆ Which is the cleanest city of India?
Ans: Mysore.

◆ Anjolie Ela Menon is related to which field?
Ans: Artist.(Painter)

◆ The longest Rail Route in India?
Ans: Dibrugarh – Kanyakumari Railway.

◆ If H2O is water than What is KOH?
Ans: Potassium Hydroxide.

◆ What is the newest member of WTO?
Ans: Afghanistan.

◆ What is the operation Name of 1998 Pokharan Test?
Ans: Operation Shakti.

◆ What does archipelagos means?
Ans: A group of small Islands.

SECOND SHIFT

◆ What is Sighmo?
Ans: Spring Festival.

◆ Modern Olympic 1896 held in which city?
Ans: Athens, Greece.

◆ Who is the author of "Malgudi days"?
Ans: RK Narayan.

◆ Holi is celebrated with?
Ans: Gulal (Colours).

◆ Adhai Din Ka Jhopda is in?
Ans: Ajmer, Rajasthan.

◆ UNO headquarter located in which city?
Ans: New York.

◆ Gravitational Force on two subjects depends on?
Ans: Combined mass and the distance.

◆ India got freedom on 15th August in which time day/ night/ noon/ Midnight?
Ans: Midnight.

◆ "Make in India" logo?
Ans: Moving Lion.

◆ India's largest freshwater lake?
Ans: Wular Lake.

◆ Who was Prime Minister of Pakistan in 1999?
Ans: Nawaz Sharif.

◆ COFEPOSA is associated with?
Ans: Smuggling and retain foreign currency.

◆ What is LIGO?
Ans: Laser Interferometer Gravitational- Wave Observatory.

◆ Oxygen was discovered by?
Ans: Joseph Priestley.

◆ Change in position with distance is?
Ans: Magnitude.

◆ Most abundant natural combustible gas?
Ans: Methane.

◆ What is Oneirology?
Ans: Scientific Study of dreams.

◆ In which year Sikkim get formed?
Ans: 1975.

◆ Mount Everest is located in which country?
Ans: Nepal

◆ Who got Olympic Quota in wrestling in 2015?
Ans: Narsingh Yadav.

◆ Kangaroo is the national animal of which country?
Ans: Australia.

◆ What is the foundation year of Arunachal Pradesh?
Ans: 1987.

◆ Limerick is?
Ans: A five line poetry

Monday, April 4, 2016

RRB NON-TECHNICAL POSTS COMPUTER BASED TEST "GENERAL AWARENESS" SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 02-04-2016) BASED ON MEMORY

FIRST SHIFT

◆ What is the currency of Korea?
Ans: Won.

◆ Which country will host the 2019 Rugby world cup?
Ans: Japan.

◆ Who won Nobel Peace Prize award in 2011?
Ans: Tawakkol Karman, Ellen Johnson Sirleaf, Leymah Gbowee.

◆ Project Tiger was introduced in year?
Ans: 1973.

◆ Jallianwala Bagh Massacre took place in which year?
Ans: 1919 April 13.

◆ Who designed the building of the Indian Parliament?
Ans: Sir Edwin Lutyens and Sir Herbert Baker.

◆ In which state saffron is
produced?
Ans: Jammu and Kashmir

◆ Which monument was built by Shah Jahan in Delhi?
Ans: Jama Masjid.

◆ King Ashoka belonged to which dynasty?
Ans: Mourya Dynasty.

◆ NaCl is a ..?
Ans: Salt.

◆ Which Country got Independence in 2011?
Ans: South Sudan.

◆ Minimum Age to become PM in India?
Ans: 25 years.

◆ "Emergency" is taken from which country?
Ans: Germany.

◆ Which of the following terms are related to Badminton?
Ans: Wood shot, Hairpin net shot.

◆ Who invented X-rays?
Ans: W.C. Roentgen.

◆ Homo Sapiens is scientific name of?
Ans: Human beings.

◆ Which recently discovered creature lives without water for 10 years?
Ans: Kangaroo Rat.

◆ Who invented Periodic Table?
Ans: Dmitri Mendeleev.

◆ Study of Organisms and their Environment is called?
Ans: Ecology

◆ First man who reached outer space?
Ans: Yuri Gagarin

◆ Which country developed fastest acting anti rabies vaccine?
Ans: India

◆ What is the capital city of Gujarat?
Ans: Gandhinagar

◆ In which Olympic year did women participated in all events for first time?
Ans: 2012, London

◆ River Brahmputra doesn’t flow in which country?
Ans: Myanmar

◆ Sri Lanka got Independence in which year?
Ans: 1948

◆ Which planet has no satellites?
Ans: Mercury and Venus

◆ What is CRISPR?
Ans: Clustered Regularly Interspaced Shot Palindromic Repeats.

◆ The image formed on the retina of human eyes is?
Ans. Real and Inverted.

SECOND SHIFT

◆ What did Alexander Fleming discovered?
Ans: Penicillin.

◆ Who is the founder of Mughal Dynasty ?
Ans: Babur.

◆ White desert of India?
Ans: Rann of Kuch desert.

◆ Tennis is played on which surface?
Ans: Hard, Grass and Clay courts.

◆ Which of the following colours has least wavelength?
Ans: Violet

◆ What is molecular formula of Sugar?
Ans: C12H22O11

◆ Who is the father of Indian Space Programs?
Ans: Vikram Sarabhai

◆ Mode of 53, 54, 55, 55, 55, 54, 55, 56, 57, 69 and 37?
Ans: 55

◆ First woman President of Pakistan?
Ans: Benazir Bhutto.

◆ On which planet frozen water is found?
Ans: Pluto.

◆ Oldest oil reserves in India?
Ans: Digboi, Assam.

◆ First President of Indian National Congress?
Ans: W.C. Bonnerjee.

◆ Which Indian won the Nobel Peace Prize in 2014?
Ans: Kailash Satyarthi.

◆ Kidney stone is caused by?
Ans: Calcium Oxalate.

◆ Who introduced Orthodox Christianity in Russia?
Ans: Vladimir.

◆ World's first space tourist?
Ans: Dennis Anthony Tito.

◆ Which was first geostationary satellite launched in India?
Ans: Ariane Passenger Payload Experiment (APPLE) in 1981.

◆ Which of following elements is liquid at room temperature?
Ans: Bromine.

◆ Height of badminton net above ground level?
Ans: 1.524 meter.

◆ Which monument was built to commemorate the eradication of plague?
Ans: Charminar.

◆ National song of India was composed by?
Ans: Bankim Chandra Chatterjee.

◆ Air conditioner was invented by?
Ans: Willis Carrier

THIRD SHIFT

◆ Solid Iodine colour?
Ans: Purple.

◆ First Nobel Prize winner in Literature?
Ans: Sully Prudhomme (French).

◆ ISRO combined with which police for "Predictive policing"?
Ans: Delhi Police.

◆ Khajuraho temple is located in which state?
Ans: Madhya Pradesh.

◆ Administrator of Union Territory?
Ans: Lt. Governor & Administrator.

◆ Basilica of bom jesus belongs to which state?
Ans: Goa.

◆ First indian to get Nobel prize?
Ans: Rabindranath Tagore.

◆ Golden Temple is situated on which river?
Ans: Ravi river.

◆ Jayakwadi Dam located on which river?
Ans: Godavari River.

◆ The 100 Years War was a long struggle between which countries (1337 to 1453)?
Ans: England and France.

◆ Who was the first ODI Captain of Indian Cricket Team?
Ans: Ajit Wadekar.

◆ Who invented Dynamo?
Ans: Michael Faraday.

◆ Highest cricket ground in India is located in which state?
Ans: Himachal Pradesh (Chail).

◆ Mrinalini Sarabhai is famous for?
Ans: Indian Classical Dancer.

◆ Which one is different?
a) Wular lake
b) Dal lake
c) Vembanad lake
d) Sheshnag lake
Ans: c. Except Vemband lake (Kerala) remaining three are in the (Jammu & Kashmir).

◆ Nephrology is the study of?
Ans: Kidney function.

◆ What is Geotropism?
Ans: The growth of the parts of plants in response to the force of gravity.

◆ 2016 World Economic forum Summit held?
Ans: Davos (Switzerland).

◆ In the following, which has pH value below 7?
Ans: Acids.

◆ Shiva Ayyadurai invented?
Ans: Email.

◆ Defence minister of India hoisted (largest flag with tallest flagpole) Indian National flag in 2016 at?
Ans: Pahari Mandir (Ranchi).

◆ Fundamental duties taken from which country?
Ans: USSR.

Friday, April 1, 2016

RRB NON-TECHNICAL POSTS COMPUTER BASED TEST "GENERAL AWARENESS" SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 31-03-2016) BASED ON MEMORY


  • First Female CM in India?
    Ans:
     Sucheta Kriplani
  • Where is NASA located in USA?
    Ans:
     Washington, DC
  • Chandrayan-1 was launched in the year?
    Ans:
     2008 October 22
  • Kudankulam nuclear power plant is located in?
    Ans:
     Tirunelveli District in Tamil Nadu
  • Asian Games were held in India in the years?
    Ans:
     1951 and 1982
  • 2014 Commonwealth games Gold medal winner in badminton?
    Ans:
     Parupalli Kashyap
  • Name of the place Osama bin Laden was killed in Pakistan?
    Ans:
     Abottabad
  • Kaziranga National Park is in which state?
    Ans:
     Assam
  • First Home Minister of India after Independence?
    Ans:
     Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
  • India's Central Banking and Monetary Authority is controlled by?
    Ans:
     RBI
  • What is the full form of IMO?
    Ans:
     International Maritime Organization
  • Who is the Chancellor of Nalanda University?
    Ans:
     George Yeo
  • "Ekta Diwas" is observed on?
    Ans:
     31st October
  • Who was the "Political Guru" of Mahatma Gandhi ?
    Ans:
     Gopal Krishna Gokhale
  • Web pages are written by?
    Ans:
     HTML
  • NFC is based on?
    Ans:
     RFID (Radio Frequency Identification)
  • "Dialysis" is a treatment for which part of the human body?
    Ans:
     Kidneys
  • Evaporation of liquid to absorb heat is a principle used in?
    Ans: 
    Refrigerator
  • Partition of Bengal in 1905 is done by? 
    Ans:
     Lord Curzon
  • Crop Insurance Scheme comes under?
    Ans:
     Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY).
  • Larynx is also called?
    Ans:
     Voice box
  • Green Highway policy is for?
    Ans:
     Plantation of trees along the roads
  • Venue of 2018 FIFA World Cup? 
    Ans:
     Russia
  • Water droplets cause rainbow due to?
    Ans:
     Reflection, Refraction and Dispersion
  • Major tea producing state in India?
    Ans:
     Assam
  • Who appoints Governor of State?
    Ans: 
    President
  • 1 Rs and 2 Rs coins are made of?
    Ans:
     Ferratic Stainless Steel.
  • Cricketer to hit six sixes in a over in T20 is ___?
    Ans:
     Yuvraj Singh
  • Young Crocodiles are called?
    Ans:
     Hatchling

RRB NON-TECHNICAL POSTS COMPUTER BASED TEST "GENERAL AWARENESS" SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 30-03-2016) BASED ON MEMORY


First Shift

1. What is the full form of IFSC?
◆ Indian Financial System Code

2. National Good Governance day is observed every year on?
◆December 25

3. In which year Quit India Moment started?
◆ 1942

4. Which missile's third generation successfully fired in Rajasthan?
◆ Nag

5. 2019 cricket world cup hosting countries?
◆ England and Wales.

6. Who is the winner of Rajeev Gandhi Khel Ratna award-2015?
◆ Sania Mirza

7. Who elects Rajya Sabha members?
◆ Elected members of State Legislative Assemblies

8. Whose signature appears on Indian currency?
◆ RBI Governor

9. At present Indian Coins are made from?
◆ Ferritic Stainless Steel

10. What is "Oncology"?
◆ A branch of science that deals with tumours and cancers

11. Which compound in LPG gives it smell on Leakage?
◆ Ethyl Mercaptan (Sulphur Compound)

12. In which state "Thar desert" located?
◆ Rajasthan

13. By which device measures the pressure?
◆ Barometer

14. Where is UNO Headquarters located?
◆ New York

15. Shimla agreement-1972 signed between?
◆ Indira Gandhi and Zulfikar Ali Bhutto

16. "Constitution Day" is observed every year on?
◆ 26 Nov

17. Money Transfer through mobile is called?
◆ IMPS (Immediate Payment Service)

18. Which oil is the source of Vitamin D?
◆ Cod liver

19. Which is the capital city of Jammu and Kashmir?
◆ Shrinagar

20. What is the full form of BIOS?
◆ Basic Input Output System

21. The exercise "Megadooth" was conducted by Indian Army at which place?
◆ Siachen Glacier, Leh

22. Yogini Cult has its origin from which state?
◆ Odisha

23. Who won C.K. Naidu life time achievement award, recently?
◆ Syed Kirmani

24. Young India weekly Journal started by?
◆ Gandhiji

25. Hockey league 2016 is won by?
◆ Jaypee Punjab Warriors

26. Normal eye vision distance approximately?
◆ 6 metres

27. National Space Society headquarters located in?
◆ Washington D.C.

28. Who won ISL Champion 2015?
◆ Chennaiyan FC.

Second Shift

1. "Chicken Pox" is caused by the virus?
◆ Varicella Zoster virus

2. Who is the 15th P.M. of India?
◆ Narendra Modi

3. One rupee note bears signature of?
◆ Finance Secretary

4. Bhagat Singh was executed in which year?
◆ 1931 (March 23)

5. Who invented Audio phones in 1910?
◆ Nathaniel Baldwin

6. LOC between India and Pakistan was constructed in which year?
◆ 1972

7. Chemotherapy is used for treatment of?
◆ Cancer

8. Which states achieved 100% inclusion in PMJDY?
◆ Goa and Kerala

9. Which computer key is used to get help menu?
◆ F1 button.

10. Common wealth game was held first time in India in which year?
◆ 2010

11. What is cloud computing?
◆ Service

12. "Jallikattu" game is of which state?
◆ Tamil Nadu

13. What is currency paper made of?
◆ Cotton and cotton rags.

14. Recently India signed a contract to increase solar energy with which country?
◆ France

15. The book "Wings of Fire" is written by?
◆ Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

16. Which of the following is not a search engine?
◆ Flipkart

17. How many languages appear on Indian currency note?
◆ 17

18. Which river is called Ganga of South India?
◆ Godavari

19. Arunachal Pradesh capital?
◆ Itanagar

20. RBI extended the date to change its pre-dated notes of 2005 to?
◆ 30th June, 2016

21. How much decibel can a human ear hear?
◆ 60 - 120 dB

22. What is MS office?
◆ Application software

23. National flag of India was designed by?
◆ Pingali Venkaiyya

24. First woman to win Gold medal in Olympics Boxing?
◆ Nicola Adams

25. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana first started in which state?
◆ Maharashtra

26. What is the process to split hydrogen gas out of the water?
◆ Electrolysis

27. Pathology is the study of?
◆ Diseases caused by different organisms


Third Shift

1. Which movement was stopped after Chauri-Chaura incident?
◆ Non-cooperation movement

2. Which test is used to measure AIDS?
◆ ELISA

3. Nails are made up of?
◆ Keratin

4. First Deputy Prime Minister of India?
◆ Sardar Vallabhai Patel

5. Google CEO?
◆ Sunder Pichai

6. International Maritime Organisation is located at?
◆ London

7. Gandhi and Irwin agreement was signed in which year?
◆ 1931

8. What is the Nitrogen percentage in air?
◆ 78%

9. ISRO headquarters located in?
◆ Bangalore

10. The longest part in human digestive system
◆ Small Intestine

11. The time period for the validity of the cheque?
◆ 3 months

12. Air quality Index means?
◆ Indicates pollutants level in air and its impact on health

13. The instrument is used to control the temperature?
◆ Thermostat

14. The Main objective of Ganga Action Plan?
◆ Cleaning of Ganga River

15. Neckchand Garden located in which city?
◆ Chandigarh

16. In 1989 Sachin Tendulkar played first test match against which country?
◆ Pakistan

17. 2023 World Cricket Cup host?
◆ India

18. Maharatna means?
◆ Public Sector undertakings (Eg: ONGC)

Wednesday, March 30, 2016

RRB NON-TECHNICAL POSTS COMPUTER BASED TEST "GENERAL AWARENESS" SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 29-03-2016)

First Shift

1. Mangalyan launched from?
◆ PSLV-25 (Sriharikota)

2. RBI Nationalised in which year?
◆ 1949

3. Granite is an example of?
◆ Igneous

4. Quit India Revolution started on?
◆ 1942 August 8

5. Largest fresh water lake in the world?
◆ Lake Baikal

6. Who is Chief Justice of India?
◆ Justice T.S. Thakur

7. Adver Jenner invented?
◆ Vaccine for Smallpox

8. Which organ of the human body can grow and regenerate?
◆ Liver

9. Paper was invented in which country?
◆ China

10. UNESCO headquarters located in?
◆ Paris

11. "Kunchikal" waterfalls located in which state?
◆ Karnataka

12. Interpol headquarters?
◆ Lyon, France

13. "Tee" term associated with which
sport?
◆ Golf

14. A deep crack in glacier is called?
◆ Crevasse

15. Who is known as Frontier Gandhi?
◆ Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan

16. National song was written by?
◆ Bankim Chandra Chatterjee (also known as Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay)

17. Environment Day is observed on?
◆ 5th June

18. Largest non polar desert in the world?
◆ Sahara

19. Where is the island of Sychelles located?
◆ Mahe (Indian Ocean)

20. Which of the following is Land locked country?
◆ Liechtenstein

21. Pollination by wind is called?
◆ Anemophily or Wind Pollination

22. Brightest star in our sky?
◆ Sirius A

23. A passage to Infinity: Medieval Indian Mathematics from Kerala and its impact written by?
◆ George Gheverghese Joseph

24. Gases causing greenhouse effect?
◆ Water vapor, Carbon dioxide, methane, nitrous oxide and ozone.

25. Thialand Currency?
◆ Thai Baht

26. Mughal Last Emperor?
◆ Bahadur Shah-II

27. Queen Berry rules belongs to which game?
◆ Modern boxing

28. Smallest bone in human body?
◆ Stapes

29. Which country won football world cup maximum number of times?
◆ Brazil

30. Who is the founder of "Din - I - ilahi"?
◆ Mughal Emperor Akbar

31. Aurum means which metal?
◆ Gold

Second Shift

1. Who is the highest gold medals winner in Olympics of one season?
◆ Michael Phelps

2. Chief Justice of India retirement age?
◆ 65 years

3. What is the full form of SPM?
◆ Suspended Particulate Matter

4. Berlin wall demolished in which year?
◆ 1989

5. Tallest building in world?
◆ Burj Khalifa

6. Animal with highest number of legs?
◆ Millepede

7. "Mala Vikagni Mitram" Book is written by?
◆ Kalidasa

8. 2015 TIME person of the year?
◆ Angela Merkel

9. Number of medals for India in 2012 Olympics?
◆ 6 Medals.

10. First Wheel is made with?
◆ Wood

11. Who is the Chief Election Commissioner of India?
◆ Nasim Zaidi

12. What is the chemical name of "Baking soda"?
◆ Sodium Bicarbonate (NaHCO3)

13. Who gives oath to the President?
◆ Chief Justice of India

14. Kamarup kingdom was in which state?
◆ Assam

15. Zika virus spread by?
◆ Aedes mosquito

16. Swej nehar is in which country?
◆ Egypt (Mediterranean Sea to Red Sea)

17. What is Graphene?
◆ Allotrope of carbon

18. What is the full form of RADAR?
◆ Radio Detection And Ranging

19. Who is called as "Father of Geometry"?
◆ Euclid

20. Who won highest grand slams (male)?
◆ Roger Federer

21. What is the full form of DPT?
◆ Diphtheria, Pertussis, Tetanus

22. Which river flows through Karnataka and Tamil Nadu?
◆ Kaveri

Third Shift

1. Which country shares largest border with India?
◆ Bangladesh

2. Real is currency of which country?
◆ Brazil

3. MOM Satellite is Launched on?
◆ 2013 Nov 5

4. Environment Day is observed on?
◆ June 5

5. What is the name of the Satellite ISRO is planning to launch on
SUN?
◆ Aditya-I

6. "No Tobacco Day" is observed on?
◆ May 31

7. Which of the following rivers originates from Western Ghats?
◆ Kaveri

8. Thomas Cup associated with which sport?
◆ Badminton

9. 69th Republic Day Chief Guest?
◆ Francois Hollande, France President

10. 2015 World Cup was held in?
◆ Australia and Newzealand

11. Yahoo personality of the year 2015?
◆ Cow

12. Rupee Symbol was introduced in India in the year?
◆ 2010 July 15

13. 103rd National Science Congress was held in which city?
◆ Mysore

14. Zika Virus related to which organ of the body?
◆ Brain

15. Bear Market means?
◆ Fall of share market

16. ONGC headquarters located in?
◆ Dehradun, Uttarakhand

17. Earths water cycle powered by?
◆ Sun

18. New name of "Bharatpur National Park"?
◆ Keoladeo Ghana National Park

Tuesday, March 29, 2016

RRB NON-TECHNICAL POSTS COMPUTER BASED TEST "GENERAL AWARENESS" SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 28-03-2016)


First Shift:

1. Capital of Cyprus?
◆ Nicosia

2. By which Constitutional Amendment the voting age was reduced from 21 years to 18 years?
◆ 61st Amendment

3. The Khurda Road Division, Odisha of the East Coast Railway (ECoR) has set a target to install
bio-toilets in 2,000 train coaches during 2016 - 17 as part of?
◆ Swachh Bharat Mission

4. Which river is called as "Sorrow of Bengal"?
◆ Damodar River

5. Which number of Lok Sabha was formed during 2014 elections?
◆ 16th

6. Name of 1st Satellite on Moon?
◆ Sputnik 1

7. Marsh Gas?
◆ Methane

8. Konark Temple was built by?
◆ Narasimhadeva-I

9. What is the name of horse of Maharana Pratap Singh?
◆ Chetak

10. Golden temple of Dambulla is located in?
◆ Sri Lanka

11. Viticulture means?
◆ Production of Grapes

12. Odd one out: (External hard disk, CD, Keyboard, Digital camera)?
◆ Keyboard

13. World TB day is observed on?
◆ 24 March

14. Karnam Malleswari related to which game?
◆ Weight lifting

15. Who gave the slogan "Do or Die"?
◆ Mahatma Gandhi

16. The boxer, who is known as "Real Deal"?
◆ Evander Holyfield

17. Smallest Continent of the World?
◆ Australia

18. Under Article 356 of the constitution of India, President's rule was imposed for the first time in?
◆ PEPSU (Patiala and East Punjab States Union (PEPSU) was a state of India between 1948 and 1956)

19. Which of the following chemical is called as Saltpeter?
◆ Potassium Nitrate

20. The Political parties got the constitutional recognition for the first time in the year?
◆ 1985

21. How many moons does mars have?
◆ 2 (Phobos and Deimos)

22. Aruna Asif Ali hoisted flag in which movement?
◆ Quit India Movement

23. Establishment of the Panchayati Raj System was recommended by?
◆ Balwant Rai Mehta Committee Report 1957.

24. Kuchipudi belongs to which state?
◆ Andhra Pradesh

25. Rowlatt Act was introduced in?
◆ 1919

26. Who discovered Penicillin?
◆ Alexander Fleming

27. When did Swami Vivekananda delivered his speech in "World Religion Conference" in Chicago city?
◆ 1893

28. When did Vasco da Gama reach India?
◆ 1498 May 20

29. Mrinalini Sarabai is related with?
◆ Dance

30. First amendment of Constitution of India was made in?
◆ 1951.

31. The words "Satyameva Jayate" inscribed below the base plate of the emblem of India are taken from?
◆ Mundak Upanishad.

32. Railway Staff College situated in?
◆ Vadodara

33. First Indian Artificial Satellite?
◆ Aryabhatta

34. 3rd Panipat war held between?
◆ Durrani Empire Ahmad Shah Abdali of Afghanistan and The Maratha Empire Balavil Baji Rao

35. DRDO established in the year?
◆ 1958

36. India's Longest canal?
◆ Indira Gandhi Canal

Second Shift

1. Most abundant element?
◆ Oxygen

2. Father of Indian Space research?
◆ Vikram Ambalal Sarabhai

3. Number of players in Kho kho game?
◆ 9

4. First Indian Woman to won the Gold medal in Asian Games?
◆ Kamaljeet Sandhu

5. 2018 winter session Olympics will be held in?
◆ Pyeongchang, South Korea

6. Disease caused by deficiency of Vitamin A?
◆ Xerophthalmia (Night Blindness), Xerosis Conjunctiva, Xerosis Cornea and Bitot's Spots

7. Polio Vaccine is developed by?
◆ Jonas Edward Salk

8. 2015 French Open Winner?
◆ Stan Wawrinka (Men), Serena Williams (Women)

9. Which country celebrates Independence Day on January 4th?
◆ Burma

10. Study of Birds is called?
◆ Ornithology

11. Group of Dolphins is called?
◆ School or Pod

12. Buddha attained enlightenment at?
◆ Bodh Gaya

13. Capital City of Denmark?
◆ Copenhagen

14. Ajanta and Ellora caves are located in which state?
◆ Maharashtra

15. Name of the first dog to go into the space?
◆ Laika

16. When did Nobel Prizes awarded for the first time?
◆ 1901 DEC 10 (The prizes in Chemistry, Literature, Peace, Physics, and Physiology or Medicine were first awarded in 1901)

17. The most number of Oscar Awards winner?
◆ Walt Disney

18. Smallest planet in Solar System?
◆ Mercury

19. First speaker of Lok Sabha?
◆ Ganesh Vasudev Mavalankar

20. Rabindranath Tagore won the Nobel Prize in the year?
◆ 1913

21. UN Climate change meeting held in?
◆ Paris

22. Router means?
◆ A router is a networking device that forwards data packets between computer networks.

23. Largest population Country?
◆ China

24. International Yoga day is celebrated on?
◆ June 21

25. Which country has largest area?
◆ Russia

26. ALU full form?
◆ Arithmetic Logic Unit

27. PSLV full form?
◆ Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle

28. Another name of Computer chip?
◆ Micro Chip

29. Who established DMK party?
◆ C.N. Annadurai

30. Which country gifted statue of liberty to America?
◆ France

31. Which of the following Hockey players won the Padma Shri Award?
◆ Balbir Singh Dosanjh

32. India's oldest Dam?
◆ Kallanai Dam (Tamil Nadu), also known as Grand Anicut.

33. Instrument to detect object under water?
◆ Sonar

34. Number of Fundamental duties?
◆ 11


Third Shift

1. Titanic Ship belongs to which country?
◆ United Kingdom

2. Who won 2015 Miss Universe?
◆ Pia Wurtzbach

3. Which city has highest population density in Australia ?
◆ Sydney

4. Best Animated movie in 2015 Oscar awards?
◆ Big Hero 6

5. Subhash Chandra Bose father Name?
◆ Janakinath Bose

6. Which soils absorbs less water?
◆ Clay soils

7. Colour of Octopus blood?
◆ Blue

8. Smallest bone in the body?
◆ Stapes

9. Another name of Chanakya?
◆ Kautilya

10. IISc located in?
◆ Bengaluru

11. Units of electricity in S.I. method?
◆ Ampere

12. Dada Saheb Falke Award first winner?
◆ Devika Rani

13. Height of the Everest Mountain?
◆ 8,848 m.

14. Who established Brahma Samaj?
◆ Raja Ramamohan Rai

15. World Food Day is celebrated on?
◆ October 16

Sunday, March 27, 2016

RRB (Non Technical) Exam General Knowledge Practice Questions

1. Which of the following crops is regarded as a plantation crop?
1) Coconut
2) Cotton
3) Sugarcane
4) Rice

2. Which of the following is used in oven?
1) X-rays
2) UV rays
3) Microwaves
4) Radioactive

3. Gamma rays can cause .....
1) gene mutation
2) sneezing
3) burning
4) fever

4. Which element found in all organic compounds?
1) Carbon
2) Nitrogen
3) Calcium
4) None of them

5. Alloys made with mercury as one metal are called?
1) Mixtures
2) Emulsions
3) Solders
4) Amalgams

6. All noble gases are .....
1) Colourless
2) Colour
3) Colourless and odourless
4) Colourless and but have odour

7. What is the hardest form of carbon?
1) Coke
2) Graphite
3) Charcoal
4) Diamond

8. What is hottest part of the gas flame is called ........
1) blue zone
2) luminous zone
3) dark zone
4) non-luminous zone

9. Which type of lens is used to correct myopia?
1) Convex lens
2) Concave lens
3) Biconcave lens
4) Biconvex lens

10. Which one of the following is used to coat household articles?
1) Lead
2) Silver
3) Chromium
4) Tin

11. Which one of the following radioactive elements is used in heart pacemakers?
1) Platinum
2) Cobalt
3) Iodine
4) Iron

12. What is the chemical name of a substance which kills rats?
1) White phosphorus
2) Red phosphorus
3) Potassium cyanide
4) Ethyl Alcohol

13. The boiling point of water can be raised by..
1) reducing pressure
2) increasing pressure
3) reducing heat supply
4) increasing heat supply

14. Optic fibre are used in:
1) CAT scans
2) X-ray photos
3) Ultrasound scans
4) Endoscopy

15. "curie" is unit of:
1) Radioactivity
2) Temperature
3) Heat
4) Energy

16. Which of the following types of soil are mostly confined to river basins and coastal plains of India?
1) Alluvial soils
 2) Black soils
3) Laterite soils
4) Red soils

17. T.V. antennas are usually made up of .....
1) Copper
2) Steel
3) Aluminium
4) Brass

18. The natural region which holds the Indian subcontinent is .......
1) equatorial climate change region
2) hot desert
3) monsoon
4) Mediterranean

19. Which of the following diseases is caused by a virus?
1) Diabetes
2) Malaria
3) Smallpox
4) Tuberculosis

20. What is the mainstay of Indian economy?
1) Manufacturing
2) Business
3) Public sector
4) Agriculture

21. Name the poison present in tobacco.
1) Coniine
2) Nicotine
3) Theobromine
4) Narcotine

22. Alcoholic drink contains ......
1) Butyl Alcohol
2) Ethyl Alcohol
3) Propyl Alcohol
4) Methyl Alcohol

23. Which of the following dams has generations of power more than irrigation as its main purpose?
1) Gandhi Sagar
2) Hirakud
3) Periyar
4) Tungabhadra

24. Which of the following areas or regions is most prone to earthquakes?
1) Ganga-Brahmaputra valley
2) Deccan plateau
3) Plains of Northern India
4) Western ghats

25. For which Diode is used?
1) Modulation
2) Oscillation
3) Amplification
4) Purification

26. Name the gas used for making vegetable ghee.
1) Nitrogen
2) Oxygen
3) Sulphur
4) Hydrogen

27. In summer, the mirages are seen due to the phenomenon of .......
1) reflection of light
2) total internal reflection
3) interference of light
4) diffraction of light

28. Electron microscope was invented by .....
1) Knoll and Ruska
2) Robert Koch
3) Leeuwenhoek
4) CPS Wanson

29. Which metal does not undergo corrosion due to the formation of oxide layer?
1) Copper
2) Iron
3) Aluminum
4) Zinc

30. The chemical part of the dye that absorbs light and produces colour is called .............
1) Neon
2) a chromophore
3) a photochrome
4) a pigment

31. A nautical mile is equal to ....
1) 5060 feet
2) 6080 feet
3) 5280 feet
4) 6060 feet

32. What is viewed through an electron microscope?
1) electrons and other elementary particles
2) structure of bacteria and viruses
3) inside of human stomach
4) inside of the human eye

33. 'Vinegar' is commercial name of ....
1) Oxalic acid
2) Hydrochloric acid
3) Acetic acid
4) Citric Acid

34. The study of Dendrology is associated with:
1) Flowers
2) Trees
3) Shrubs
4) Plants

35. The food poisoning is caused by .....
1) Clostridium titeni
2) Clostridium botulinum
3) Salmonella toyphosis
4) Baslils anthresis

36. The Bhopal gas tragedy was caused by the gas ........
1) Methyl chloride
2) Methyl Iso cyanide
3) Methyl Iso Cyanate
4) Methyl Cyanide

37. Molasses a by-product in the manufacture of sugar, is converted into .......
1) Alcohol
2) Paper
3) Fuel
4) Pulp

38. The thermal equator is found .....
1) at the equator
2) at the Tropic of Cancer
3) north of the geographical equator
4) south of the geographical equator

39. A large blood vessel that carries blood away from the heart is called.....
1) a vein
2) an artery
3) a capillary
4) nerve

40. Horse latitudes lie within the atmosphere pressure belts of .......
1) Equatorial low
2) Polar high
3) Sub-tropical high
4) Sub-polar low

41. Name the Continents that form a mirror image.
1) Asia and Africa
2) North America and South America
3) Africa and South America
4) Europe and Asia

42. Which of the following is an air-borne disease?
1) Measles
2) Pink eye
3) Typhoid
4) Tuberculosis

43. Plants which grow on saline soils are ......
1) Xerophytes
2) Hydrophytes
3) Halophytes
4) Succulents

44. Which component of plants receives stimulus for flowering?
1) Stems
2) Branches
3) Leaves
4) Roots

45. Which one of the following hormones is a steroid?
1) Cortisone
2) Glucagon
3) Insulin
4) Oxytocin

46. Fungi are plants that lack ........
1) Oxygen
2) Carbon dioxide
3) Chlorophyll
4) None of these

47. Submarines move under water. They have engines that run on ......
1) Petrol and oxygen
2) Diesel
3) Batteries
4) Stream

48. Reptiles are ......
1) Cold blooded
2) Warm blooded
3) Non-hearing
4) Egg-laying

49. Camberts law is related to .....
1) Reflection
2) Refraction
3) Interference
4) Illumination

50. Which one among the following is a major source of sugar?
1) Watermelon
2) Beetroot
3) Sugarcane
4) Date

ANSWERS:
1-1, 2-3, 3-1, 4-1, 5-4, 6-3, 7-4, 8-4, 9-2, 10-1
11-1, 12-1, 13-2, 14-4, 15-1, 16-1, 17-3, 18-3, 19-3, 20-4
21-2, 22-2, 23-1, 24-1, 25-4, 26-4, 27-2, 28-2, 29-3, 30-4,
31-2, 32-2 33-3, 34-2, 35-2, 36-3, 37-1, 38-3, 39-2, 40-3
41-3, 42-1, 43-3, 44-3, 45-1, 46-3, 47-2, 48-1, 49-3, 50-3