Sunday, May 31, 2015


1. In the grasslands, why do trees not replace the grasses as a part of an ecological succession – because of water limits and fire
2. Which event was associated with American War of Independence? – Boston Tea Party
3. Who was the first British Author to win the Man Booker Prize for fiction twice? – Hillary Mantel
4. In which form the 'Dakshinamurti' idol of Shiva depicts him? – Teacher
5. Who is the pioneer of modern Hindi literature? – Bharatendu Harishchandra
6. Which of Sikh religious heritage is not in India? – Nankana Sahib
7. In MS-Excel, which function is used to find the highest value within the list? – MAX
8. Which country has three capitals viz, Administrative, Legislative and Judicial? – South Africa
9. Which country is regarded as the home of 'Fabian Socialism'? – England
10. Where is the head office of the Coca Cola Company? – Atlanta
11. On which day the Non Resident Indians (NRI) Day is marked? – January 9
12. What is the term of a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council? – 2 years
13. Which is an impact printer? – Daisy wheel printer
14. Which plant pigments absorbs In red and far-red region of light? – Phytochrome
15. How can the ultraviolet rays be used in water treatment? – As Disinfectant
16. Who was the first to use the term 'State' ? – Machiavelli
17. Which thing is a temporary holding space for data that is being copied or moved? – Clipboard
18. To which the 'Population dividend' refer? – Youthful age structure of a population
19. Which is important strategy for the conservation of biodiversity ? – Biosphere Reserves
20. In South Asia, which is country with the' largest percentage of aged population? – Sri Lanka
21. Which State of India has the highest urban density? – West Bengal
22. In which Union Territory, the female literacy is highest according to Census 2011? – Lakshadweep
23. The "Secretariat Building" of which State is known as "Writer's Building"? – West Bengal
24. On which Principle is the Gandhian economy? – based Trusteeship
25. IN which year was the 'Eco Mark' Scheme was launched in to encourage consumers to buy products of less harmful environmental impact? – Drugs and Antibiotics


1. Which day does not synchronize with the birth anniversary of any eminent Indian? – National Science Day
2. Anthony De Mello Trophy is associated with test cricket series between which countries is this match played? – England and India
3. Which is the second most populous State of India as per Census-2011 ? – Maharashtra
4. What causes dough (a mixture of flour, water, etc.) to rise when yeast is added to it? – Release of carbon dioxide gas
5. While the computer executes a program, in which is the program held? – RAM
6. Which was the first electronic computer constructed at the Moore School of Engineering ? – ENIAC
7. How much a cultivable command area is covered when an irrigation project is categorized as a major project? – Above 10,000 hectares
8. From which banks did Madan Mohan Malviya take loans for financing "The Hindustan Times"? – Punjab National Bank
9. What is the full-form of USB? – Universal Serial Bus
10. Where was Human Environment Conference-in 1972 held? – Stockholm
11. How can Image files be sent along with the e-mail documents using? – Attachments
12. By what mechanism does scent spread all over the room if the lid is opened? – Diffusion
13. What is the most important property of nano-materials? – Friction
14. Political leadership of which country is known as 'Princeling'? – China
15. Which European country has the maximum number of running nuclear reactors? – France
16. Who discovered that malaria is caused by a particular type of mosquito? – Ronald Ross
17. In which country Khumbum monastery is situated? – China
18. How is the form of government of Newzealand? – Parliamantary
19. By which a  typical black hole is always specified? – A horizon
20. The invention of which thing did lead to the third generation of computers? – Integrated Chips
21. Which President of MCC was a non-professional cricketer? – Christopher Martin Jenkins
22. Which standard protocols is the most widely used by the Internet? – TCP/IP
23. By whom was the concept of "Green House Gases" postulated? – Joseph Furier
24. 'State is a necessary evil' with which is it associated with– Individualism
25. What are the pollutants which move downward with percolating groundwater called? – Leachates
26. For which purpose is Piped Natural Gas (PNG) is used? – Cooking
27. Which is the Satellite having the same orbital period as the period of rotation of the Earth about its own axis? – Geostationary satellite
28. In which system does Fascism believe? – One party system
29. Which woody raw material is used for making of paper pulp– Poplar
30. Who is a sports-person who has won the maximum number of gold medals in Summer Olympic Games? – Michael Phelps


1. In which country was Environmental impact assessment first formally established in 1969 ? – United States
2. Which device is generally used to check multiple choice questions? – OMR
3. Which was the first recipient of the "Bharat Ratna" Award posthumously? – Lal Bahadur Shastri
4. Which European Union country has its own currency and has not switched over to Euro? – Sweden
5. Which is the most stable ecosystem? – Ocean
6. Which American President was a famous film/T.V. star before he became the President? – Ronald Regan
7. Where is the Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI) is located? – Mysore
8. How many countries in. Africa are members of the Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) ? – 3
9. By default, to run an application through mouse which has to be done? – Double click
10. By whom was the first computer mouse was built? – Douglas Engelbart
11. Which bacterial strain developed from natural isolates by genetic manipulations can be used for treating oil spills? – Pseudomonas
12. Multi-purpose river valley projects are "New temples of modern India". By whom was the above statement was made? – Jawaharlal Nehru
13. Of which state are Apatanis are the major tribal group? – Arunachal Pradesh
14. What is the Coating of solid waste with impervious material? – Encapsulation
15. Who is the founder of "Facebook" which is currently the No. 1 social networking website in India? – Mark Zuckerberg
16. Who is the author of the book "No Full Stops in India"? – Mark Tully
17. What does the density of population show? – Man-land ratio
18. Which is the most stable ecosystem? – Ocean
19. Which is a bio-indicator of air pollution? – Lichen
20. Which group refer to dependent population in the population pyramid? – Above 60 years group
21. Where is the The National Institute for the Mentally Handicapped situated? – Hyderabad
22. Where was the first meeting of Non Aligned Nations (NAM) held? – Belgrade
23. By which Prime minister was the policy of liberalisation, 'privatisation and globalisation’ announced as New Economic Policy? – Narsimha Rao
24. Which is not a human right group? – Greenpeace Movement
25. Which air pollutant can affect blood stream leading to death? – Carbon monoxide

Friday, May 22, 2015

RRC Jabalpur Group D Solved Question Paper (Exam Held on 30-11-2014)

1. What kind of reaction is highly Hanikarka emits radiation? 
(A) photochemical reaction (b) fission reaction (c) chemical reaction (d) liquefaction reaction (Ans: b) 

2. Election of Vice President of India who does? 
(A) the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha (b) members of the Council, (c) an elected member of the Rajya Sabha (d) None of the above (Ans: a) 

3. 'Rail Bandhu' is- 
(a) capital / Century / Watanu Kulit Durnto express trains available in a journal of the Indian Railways 
(b) a web site of each railway division 
(c) emergency aid for a medical officer in each train 
(d) Rajdhani / Shatabdi and air-conditioned Durnto Express trains, each AC The security guard in bin 
(Ans: a) 

4. In which Indian city headquarters of two railway zones? 
(A) Jabalpur (b), New Delhi (c) Hubli (d) Mumbai (Ans: d) 

5. By what name was known in his childhood Chanakya? 
(A) Devgupt (b) Vishnugupta (c) Chanakya (d) Ajay (Ans: b) 
6. Which of these is a famous festival of Assam? 
(A) Onam (b) Yugadi (c) Rongali Bihu (d) Makar Sankranti (Ans: c) 

7. credit card (credit card) are known to- 
(a) supple posture (plastic money) (b) hard currency (Hard Money) (c) paper money (soft money) (d) easy money (Easy Money) (Ans: a) 

8. When was the first election to the Lok Sabha? 
(A) 1952 (b) 1954 (c) 1953 (d) 1947 (Ans: a) 

9. The first month of the Indian national calendar is- 
(a) cornered (b) Magh (c) Chatr (d) Aashaadh (Ans: c) 

10. Who is the President of the Council? 
(A) President (b) Vice President (c) Prime Minister (d) any one state governor (Ans: b) 

11. CPU whose abbreviated form? 
(A) central protocol unit (b) Computer Protocol Unit (c) central programming unit (d) Central Processing Unit (Ans: d) 

12. Which of the following does not cause pollution?
 (A) Burning of rubber (b) the use of solar energy (c) The burning of gasoline (d) All the above (Ans: b) 

13. Which part of the computer refers to the completion of work? 
(A) R. O. M. (ROM) (b) R. A. M. (RAM) (c) Monitor (d) printers (Ans: c) 

(A) Computer (b) radar (c) supercomputer (d) aircraft (Ans: c) 

15. Globalisation, to- 
(a) the integration of the various sectors of the economy (b) of the domestic economy with the global economy integration ( c) the integration of the economy (d) money market integration (Ans: b) 

16. Which is the planet Earth, most located? 
(A) Earth (b) Jupiter (c) Tue (d) Neptune (Ans: d) 

17. Maulana Azad Education-A-Baligan What is the main goal? 
(A) to build homes for Visthapiten (b) the dissemination of religious harmony (c) Fund for Agricultural Promotion (d) of the Muslim community to increase literacy (Ans: d) 

18. eg 'cup' the 'crockery' is concerned, Vas as 'Pen' is related to the ...........
 (A) books, (b) stationery (c) paper (d) nozzle (Ans: b) 

19. 'Roulette law when passed? 
(A) 1922 (b) 1921 (c) 1920 (d) 1919 (Ans: d) 

20. Election of mismatch Kijia- 
(a) September (b) November (c) in October (d) in January (Ans: c) 

21 . The female reproductive hormone to- 
(a) estrogen (b) progesterone (c) Rileksin (d) None of these (Ans: a) 

22. When the Constitution was adopted? 
(A) 26 नवम्बर, 1949 (b) 15 अगस्त, 1947 (c) 26 जनवरी, 1950 (d) 2 अक्टूबर, 1952 (Ans: a) 

23. Which of the following countries is a permanent member of UN Security Council ? 
(A) Italy (b) France (c) Germany (d) Japan (Ans: b) 

24. electric heating element for heating devices which are built by Alloy? 
(A) German silver (b) soldering (c) nichrome (d) composite steel (Ans: c) 

25. ISRO chairman who? (A) d. D. Patil (b) law. Madhavan Nair (c) s. S. Patil (d) None of these (Ans: d) 

26. Enhanced industry in India is the best example of capital to- 
(a) the tourism industry, (b) the steel industry, (c) sports commodity related industries (d) Textile Industry (Ans : b) 

27. Where -2014 International Petroleum Conference concluded?
 (A) New Delhi (India) (b), Seoul (South Korea) (c), Hyderabad (India) (d) Abu Dhabi (UAE) (Ans: a) 

28. 'plastic money' following the word relationship What's in writing from? 
(A) ATM card / credit card (b) coated with plastic currency notes (c) Foreign Currency (d) None of the above (Ans: a) 

29. Indian Institute of Forest Management where it is located? 
(A) Dehradun (b) Hisar (c) Bhopal (d) Chennai (Ans: c) 

30. Who was Bahadur Shah Zafar? 
(A) Maratha successor (b) the successor of Sher Shah Suri (c) last Mughal emperor (d) final Lodi ruler (Ans: c) 

31. One carat diamond is equal 
(a) 250 min. G (b) 150 min. G (c) 100 min. G (d) 200 min. Village (Ans: d) 

32. Forms are numbers of neutrons in isotopic 
(a) uniform 
(b) (a) and (d) both 
(c) None 
(d) other (Ans: d) 

33. 'zero Era 'Who is on voluntarily? 
(A) Prime Minister
 (b) the opposition leader,
 (c) Chairman 
(d) President 
(Ans: c) 

34. 1857 revolution who was governor-general of India? 
(A) Lord Dalhousie 
(b) Lord Kenning 
(c) Lord Mayo 
(d) Lord Rippan 
(Ans: b) 

35. Parliament 'Union budget' Who serves? 
(A) Prime Minister 
(b) Parliamentary Affairs Minister 
(c) by the Finance Minister 
(d) Lok Sabha Speaker 
(Ans: c) 

36. Where is the headquarters of the Reserve Bank? 
(A) Mumbai 
(b) Chennai 
(c) Kolkata 
(d) Delhi 
(Ans: a) 

37. World's Greatest Au Sdi (pharmaceutical) What is the maker companies? 
(A), Sun Pharma (b) Pfizer 
(c) GlaxoSmithKline 
(d) None of these 
(Ans: b) 

38. Who is the Chief Minister's appointment? 
(A) by the chairman of the Party
 (b) by the Chief Justice of the High Court 
(c) by the President of India 
(d) by the Governor 
(Ans: d)

Sunday, May 17, 2015

General Awareness Practice Questions

1. UV rays coming from the sun causes are:
(A) Lung cancer (b) Skin Cancer
(C) Oral cancer (d) liver cancer (Ans: c)

2. the best way to get rid of waste material Ajavnimnikrniy Forms
(A) Combustion (b) injection (c) burial (d) Recycling (Ans: d)

3. Which of the following universal blood donor's blood group?
(A) A (b) B (c) AB (d) O (Ans: d)

4. Since the creation of Telangana state, the total number of states in India?
(A) 27 (b) 28 (c) 29 (d) 30 (Ans: c)

5. gave his first sermon at Sarnath Who?
(A) Buddha (b) Mahavira (c) Skrachary (d) Parshvanath (Ans: a)

6. Ottawa is the capital of which country?
(A) Fiji (b) Siberia (c) Greenland (d) Canada (Ans: d)

7. due to be completed with the assistance of Japan Paithan (Jaikvadhi) hydro-electric project, which is on the river?
(A) Ganga (b) Narmada (c) Godavari (d) Tapti (Ans: c)

8. Thomas Cup 2014 in New Delhi which is the winner?
(A) Malaysia (b) China (c) Japan (d) Indonesia (Ans: c)

9. The first Asian Games were held in which city?
(A) Tokyo (b) BEIJING (c) New Delhi (d) Bangkok (Ans: c)

10. Forms received quinine drugs
(A) from eucalyptus trees (b) of the cinchona tree
(C) Kalkut trees (d) Ashok tree (Ans: b)

11. Forms means
(A) Automatic Teller Machines (b) Automatic Teller Machines
(C) Automatic Transfer Machine (d) Automatic Teller mechanism (Ans: b)

12. What is the length of the game each stump?
(A) 25 inch (b) 28 inches (c) 30 inches (d) 32 inches (Ans: b)

13. Parliament 'Zero Hour' is is-
(A) when the opposition's proposals are accepted
(B) have raised the matter of the utmost importance
(C) When a government does not work
(D) morning and afternoon sessions between carpet timeout (Ans: d)

14. The Chairman of the Lok Sabha (chairman), who is this?
(A) President (b) PM (c) Chairman (d) Parliamentary Affairs Minister (Ans: c)

15. In what state of silkworm silk leads to?
(A) Cocoon (b) caterpillars (larvae) (c) pupa (d) adult (Ans: a)

16. Man says how many teeth milk tooth?
(A) 12 (b) 18 (c) 20 (d) 22 (Ans: c)

17. '' Discovery of India '(India's search), creator of the book are:
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru (b) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose (d) Lal Bahadur Shastri (Ans: a)

18. What is India's highest gallantry award?
(A) Kirti Chakra (b) Vir Chakra (c) Param Vir Chakra (d) the ultimate Distinguished Service Medal (Ans: c)

19. solar eclipse occurs Jb-
(A) the Earth, the Sun and the Moon comes between?
(B) the Moon, the Sun and the Earth comes between
(C) the sun, moon and earth comes between
(D) the moon, makes a right angle with the earth (Ans: b)

20. The State Government's official legal adviser-the
(A) CJ (b) judge bench of the High Court
(C) the Attorney-General (d) General (Ans: d)

21. Jung Museum Snlar the Forms
(A) in Chennai (b) in New Delhi, (c) in Mumbai (d) in Hyderabad (Ans: d)

22. The newly elected Parliament vice president, M. Thnmidurri reflect what party?
(A) BJP (b) Congress (c) DMK (d) AIADMK (Ans: d)

23. the athlete who won the gold medal at the Commonwealth Games in 2014, is-
(A) limit Punia (b) Arpindr Singh
(C) Development Sive Gowda (d) Satish Shivalingam (Ans: d)

24. The first European to India were:
(A) British (b) French (c) Portuguese (d) Dutch (Ans: c)

25. Revenue in the reign of Akbar care system were:
(A) Man Singh (b) Toderml (c) Birbal (d) Bairam Khan (Ans: b)

RRC Kolkata Group D Exam Solved Question Paper (Exam Held On: 23-11-2014)

1. English weekly 'Young India' was launched by whom?
(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (b). M's. Gandhi
(C) Jawaharlal Nehru (d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale (Ans: b)

2. Where the Kuka Movement was founded?
(A) Uttar Pradesh (b) Malabar (c) Bihar (d) Punjab (Ans: d)

3. In which year the Ramakrishna Mission was founded?
(A) 1887 (b) 1884 (c) 1897 (d) 1905 (Ans: c)

4. Who was the ruler of the largest empire Satavahanas?
(A) Satkarni first (b) Satkarni II
(C) Gautamiputra Satkarni (d) Vshishti son Pulamayi (Ans: c)

5. Gautama Buddha and Mahavira both rising during the reign of whom have endorsed its principles?
(A) Bindusara (b) Ashok (c) Chandragupta Maurya (d) Bimbisara (Ans: d)

6. In 1888 a British man who presided over the session of the Indian National Congress, who was?
(A) a. O. Hume (b) George Yule (c), William Jones (d) Charles Vud (Ans: b)

7. Who was the poet gathering of Prithviraj Chauhan?
(A) Hrisen (b) one or two Brdoi (c) Rvikriti (d) Banabhatta (Ans: b)

8. Who was the Governor General at the time of the revolt of 1857?
(A) Lord Dalhousie (b) Lord Canning (c) Lord Curzon (d) Lord Wellesley (Ans: b)

39. What freedom fighters "Bagha Jatin 'was known as?
(A) jatindranath slave (b) Jatindra Mohan Sengupta
(C) jatindranath Sanyal (d) jatindranath Mukherjee (Ans: d)

10 'intimate gathering' Who was the founder?
(A) Ram Mohan Roy (b) Ishwarcndra Vidyasagar
(C) Devendra Tagore (d) Keshab Chandra Sen (Ans: a)

11. Who 'Fratiar Gandhi was known as?
(A) Vllbai Patel (b) Abul Kalam Azad
(C) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan (d) Vinoba Bhave (Ans: c)

12. Who was the founder of Pal dynasty?
(A) Dharam (b) Devpal (c) Gopal (d) MP (Ans: c)

13. What riverside city of Vijayanagar was located?
(A) Krishna (b) Kaveri (c) Godavari (d) Tungabhadra (Ans: d)

14. The following persons under twenty-five (25) years who was personal secretary of Mahatma Gandhi?
(A) BHULABHAI Desai (b) Mahadev Desai
(C) Vinoba Bhave (d) Vallabhbhai Patel (Ans: b)

15. After mounting the throne, Harsh Vardhan what the degree of the eclipse?
(A) Gunraja (b) Avnisimaha (c) Maharaja (d) Shiladity (Ans: d)

16. Ranjit Singh, who was the head?
(A) Nakai Misl (b) Ahwoowalia Misl
(C) Sukrckya Misl (d) Ramgarhia Misl (Ans: c)

17. Who was the founder of the House of young India?
(A) Bhagat Singh (b) RajGuru (c) SS (d) Ram Prasad Bismil (Ans: a)

18. The title 'Parakersi and Rajkeshri' which was adopted by dynasties?
(A) crops (b) Parmar (c) Pandya (d) T (Ans: d)

19. What Chola kings conquered the island of Sri Lanka's first complete?
(A) Rajdiraj first (b) Vijayalaya (c) Karikla (d) Rajendra (Ans: d)

20. Who was the founder of the Bahmani kingdom?
(A) Alauddin Hasan (b) Ismail Home
(C) Muhammad Shah II (d) Gangu (Ans: a)

21. Loktak Lake which is located in the Indian state?
(A) Mizoram (b) Assam (c) Tripura (d) Manipur (Ans: d)

22. What is the metamorphic rock of sandstone?
(A) Marble (b) Quartzite (c) Shell (d) shale (Ans: b)

23. Koyna dam which is located in the Indian state?
(A) HP (b) Maharashtra (c) Uttarakhand (d) Tamil Nadu (Ans: b)

24. magma reaching the surface of the Earth becomes, what's it called when the concrete?
(A) Granite (b) slag (c) Kwatrg (d) silicate (Ans: b)

25. In all the world's oceans deep Forms
(A) Pacific (b) Atlantic Ocean
(C) Indian Ocean (d) the Arctic Ocean (Ans: a)

26. Which of the river flow Oxbow (Ox-bow) is formed lakes?
(A) Upper or mountain stream (b) medium or valley flows
(C) lower or flat flow (d) None of the above (Ans: b)

27. What types of Alps mountains?
(A) turning the (b) lobe (c) residual (d) volcanic (Ans: a)

28. Which layer of the atmosphere in the weather-related events take place?
(A) Mesosfiyr (b) Ayonosfiyr (c) Stratosphere (d) troposphere (Ans: d)

29. Whose example limestone and chalk?
(A) igneous rocks (b) mechanically formed rocks Tlcti
(C) constituted Tlcti Javikt rocks (d) Rupantri The rocks (Ans: c)

30. In which river 'chain' (Dhunwadhar) waterfall is located?
(A) TAPI (b) Brahmaputra (c) Narmada (d) Kaveri (Ans: c)

31. Nirmaan thick brick wall, use of cold storage is why?
(A) brick are good conductors of heat, (b) bricks are cheaper than other materials of
(C) the brick is easily accessible (d) brick are bad conductors of heat (Ans: d)

32. What Shadn mild electric current is used to detect?
(A) The voltmeter (b) watt meter (c) thermometer (d) galvanometer (Ans: d)

33. hydrogen atom protons, electrons and neutrons, respectively, which are included as?
(A) 1,0,1 (b) 1,1,0 (c) 1,1,1 (d) 0,1,0 (Ans: b)

34. Kelvin scale, the melting point of ice is-
(A) 0 Kelvin (b) 273 Kelvin (c) 373 Kelvin (d) 100 Kelvin (Ans: b)

35. Which of the following is a physical change?
(A) rusting of iron (b) burning of candles
(C) eggs boiling (d) of boiling water (Ans: d)

36. The flow of heat between two objects depends on what direction?
(A) the presence of their heat (b) their mass
(C) the temperature (d) they are solid, liquid or gaseous state or not (Ans: c)

37. Which is the hormone that controls blood pressure?
(A) vasopressin (b) oxytocin (c) estrogen (d) Testosterone (Ans: d)

38. What kind of a freezer tray is formed early in the snow?
(A) rubber (b) Plastic (c) aluminum (d) Wood (Ans: c)

39. Pressed heating element in what is called?
(A) Copper (b) Tungsten (c) Micah (d) Nichrome (Ans: d)

40. escape from tree to tree at night because gold is not fair?
(A) Carbon dioxide (b) oxygen
(C) carbon monoxide (d) sulfur dioxide (Ans: a)

41. the lightest element in the universe is what?
(A) Helium (b) hydrogen (c) Nitrogen (d) Silicon (Ans: b)

42. Which of the following Laughing gas (Laughing gas) say?
(A) Nai tricks oxide (b) Nitrogen dioxide
(C) Penta nitrogen oxide (d) nitrous oxide (Ans: d)

43. shine due to air bubbles in the water?
(A) dispersion (b) Image (c) diffraction (d) total internal reflection (Ans: d)

44. What scientists have discovered the blood group?
(A) Landsteiner (b) Lister (c) William Harvey (d) Pasteur (Ans: a)

45. Where ammonia gas is collected?
(A) hot-water (b) cold water over
(C) air upward displacement (d) air downstream displacement (Ans: d)

46. ​​What is called nitric acid salts?
(A) nitrate (b) nitrite (c) Haiponaitroit (d) Sayanaid (Ans: a)

47. The involuntary muscles are controlled by whom?
(A) cerebrum (b) Sseribanlm (c) medulla Ovlongta (d) of the spine (Ans: a)

48. Why is blended in gasoline Tetroithail lead?
(A) to prevent freezing (b) to increase the boiling point
(C) to increase the flash point (d) an increase in anti-knocking for ratings (Ans: d)

49. Sinnabar ore Forms
(A) Copper (b) iron (c) of mercury (d) Lead (Ans: c)

50. Which of these "master gland" is known as?
(A) thymus (b) Islets of Langerhans (c) of the pituitary (d) Thyroid (Ans: c)

51. After the formation of the 16th Lok Sabha as the first woman chief minister of Gujarat, who are Sँbale charge?
(A) UMA (b) Swaraj (c) Anandiben Patel (d) Bsundhara Raje (Ans: c)

52. After the formation of the 16th Lok Sabha, who has been appointed as Minister of Railways?
(A) Arun Jaitley (b) Mallikarjun (c), Ananth Kumar (d) Dizvil Sadanand Gowda (Ans: d)

53. The President of India to India .......... may resign by writing under his hand.
(A) the Speaker of the Lok Sabha (b) CJ (c) Vice President (d) Prime Minister (Ans: c)

54. Cricket is the distance between the two sets V-Kate?
(A) 18 yards (b) 20 yards (c) 22 yards (d) 24 yards (Ans: c)

55. India's first satellite, whose name is?
(A) Aryabhata (b) Bhaskaracharya (c) Brahmihir (d) Sridharachary (Ans: a)

56. In which year India's first nuclear test in Pokhran in Rajasthan were made?
(A) 1984 (b) 1974 (c) 1964 (d) 1954 (Ans: b)

57. What is the monetary unit of Japan?
(A) Dollars (b) Pound (c) Rial (d) yen (Ans: d)

58. How many members of the State Legislative Assemblies are elected for a period?
(A) two years, (b) three years (c) five years, (d) six years (Ans: c)

59. Robin Williams recently died, was a famous ...........
(A) The Nobel-winning writer (b) The actor and comedian
(C) Economist (d) Composer (Ans: b)

60. What is the capital of Cuba?
(A) Suva (b) Havana (c) Nicosia (d) Asuncion (Ans: b)

61. In a game of basketball players on each side are the stems?
(A) 4 (b) 5 (c) 6 (d) 7 (Ans: b)

62. Government of India, Ministry of Home Affairs in Delhi and other metros concerns of people living in the northeastern states have formed a committee to look into. Who is led by committee?
(A) J. M. LYNGDOH (b) m. P. Bezbaruah
(C) p. A. Sangma (d) s. Padmanabhan (Ans: b)

63. To qualify in the Rajya Sabha, the minimum age of an Indian citizen is-
(A) twenty-five (b) thirty (c) thirty five (d) forty (Ans: b)

64. Which of the following state case of illegal detention of a person is issued by the court?
(A) habeas corpus (Habeas Corpus) (b) of mandamus (Mandamus)
(C) certiorari (Certiorari) (d) Prohibition (Prohibition) (Ans: a)

65. Who was independent India's first CEC?
(A) T. N. Seshan (b) M. S. Gill (c) J. M. LYNGDOH (d) Sukumar Sen (Ans: d)

66. This year, Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who has been appointed as national security adviser?
(A) Ajit Doval (b). M's. Narayanan (c) Mukul Rohatgi (d) Rajiv Mathur (Ans: a)

67. It was India's first nuclear reactor
(A) Jrlina (b) pole (c) nymph (d) Kamini (Ans: c)

68. Recent Fildm medal in 2014, which is considered the highest award in mathematics mathematician of Indian origin who are winning?
(A) Manjul Bhargava (b) Satish Kulkarni (c) Chandra Bhattacharya (d) Shrivatsa Acharya (Ans: a)

69. Indian State Governor who draws oath?
(A) the Chief Justice of India, (b) the Chief Minister
(C) the chairman of the State Legislative Assembly (d) of the State High Court Chief Justice (Ans: d)

70. How many times Brazil have won the World Cup soccer championship?
(A) four times (b) five times, (c) two (d) three times (Ans: a)

Saturday, May 9, 2015


1. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?
(A) 1982 (B) 1989 (C) 1984 (D) 1992 (Ans : C)

2. Shatabdi Express train was started in–
(A) 1984 (B) 1988 (C) 1990 (D) 1985 (Ans : B)

3. At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?
(A) Jamshedpur (B) Patiala (C) Perambur (D) Varanasi (Ans : B)

4. Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?
(A) Central Railway (B) Northern Railway 
(C) Eastern Railway (D) Western Railway (Ans : C)

5. The railway station situated in the extreme south is–
(A) Chennai (B) Cochin (C) Kanyakumari (D) Trivandrum (Ans : C)

6. A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called–
(A) dock platform (B) passenger platform 
(C) island platform (D) goods platform (Ans : C)

7. When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?
(A) 1952 (B) 1950 (C) 1951 (D) 1954 (Ans : B)

8. In which year Research, Design and Standard organization was established?
(A) 1954 (B) 1957 (C) 1959 (D) 1967 (Ans : B)

9. Railway Staff College is situated at–
(A) Bangalore (B) Secundrabad (C) Chennai (D) Vadodara (Ans : D)

10. Where is the Research, Design and Standard Organisation situated?
(A) Lucknow (B) Bangalore (C) Pune (D) New Delhi (Ans : A)

11. Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true?
(A) South-Central Railway - Secunderabad
(B) Central railway - Bhopal
(C) South Railway - Chennai
(D) North Railway - New Delhi (Ans : B)

12. Between which of the destinations the first Indian train was started?
(A) From Calcutta to Delhi (B) From Mumbai to Thane
(C) From Mumbai to Surat (D) From Mumbai to Madras (Ans : B) 

13. When was the first train in Indian started?
(A) 1851 (B) 1852 (C) 1853 (D) 1854 (Ans : C)

14. In which Governor-General’s reign railway lines in India were established?
(A) Lord William Bentick (B) Lord Cornwallis
(C) Lord Kenning (D) Lord Dalhousie (Ans : D)

15. A station where the rail lines end, is called
(A) junction station (B) way-side-station
(C) block station (D) terminal station (Ans : D)

16. How much distance was traveled by first train of India?
(A) 33 km (B) 36 km (C) 34 km (D) 46 km (Ans : C)

17. What is the position of the Indian Railway in the world according to the length of rail lines?
(A) First (B) Second (C) Third (D) Fourth (Ans : D)

18. What is the length of North-Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR)?
(A) 4300 Km (B) 3700 Km (C) 4290 km (D) 5298 km (Ans : B)

19. The headquarters of North-Eastern railway is situated at–
(A) Mumbai (V.T) (B) Guwahati (C) Gorakhpur (D) New Delhi (Ans : C)

20. When was the North-Eastern frontier Railway (NEFR) established?
(A) 15th Jan, 1958 (B) 15th Jan, 1955
(C) 2nd Jan, 1956 (D) 14th April, 1952 (Ans : A)

21. The headquarters of North -Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR) is–
(A) Calcutta (B) Maligaon (Guwahati)
(C) Chennai (D) Gorakhpur (Ans : B)

22. In which of the following cities, the first sub-way train was started?
(A) Mumbai (B) Delhi (C) Calcutta (D) Chennai (Ans : C)

23. General Manger is responsible for–
(A) Railway Board (B) Railway Ministry
(C) Both railway Board and Railway Ministry (D) None of these (Ans : A)

24. The headquarters of South-Central Railways is situated at–
(A) Mumbai (V.T) (B) Chennai
(C) Secundrabad (D) Mumbai (Central) (Ans : C)

25. The headquarters of Northern Railway is at–
(A) New Delhi (B) Guwahati (C) Gorakhpur (D) Mumbai (V.T) (Ans : A)

26. The headquarters of South Railways is situated at–
(A) Calcutta (B) Chennai (C) Delhi (D) Mumbai (Ans : B)

27. In which institution the training of electric work is being given?
(A) Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering
(B) Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering
(C) Railway Staff College
(D) Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering (Ans : B)

28. Who invented the railway engine?
(A) Charles Babbage (B) Isaac Newton
(C) James Watt (D) George Stephenson (Ans : D)

29. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Insttitue situated?
(A) Nasik (B) Baroda (C) Jamalpur (D) Pune (Ans : C)

30. Metro Railway is functioning in which of the following Indian States?
(A) Gujarat (B) Maharashtra (C) West Bengal (D) Tamil Nadu (Ans : C)

31.The zone with the minimum length is
(A) North-Eastern Railway (B) North-Eastern Frontier Railway
(C) South-East Railway (D) South-Central Railway (Ans : B)

32. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering Institute situated?
(A) Pune (B) Chennai (C) Nasik (D) Sikandrabad (Ans : A)

33. How many training institutions of Railways are in India?
(A) Three (B) Four (C) Five (D) Six (Ans : C)

34. What is the position of the Indian Railway under the zonal system?
(A) First (B) Second (C) Third (D) Forth (Ans : B)

35. Which of the gauges is used in the hilly areas?
(A) Broad gauge (B) Meter gauge
(C) Narrow gauge (D) Special gauge (Ans : C)

36. Where is the extreme north of India a railway station?
(A) Jammutavi (B) Amritsar (C) Pathancoat (D) Guwahat

37. How many institutions do give suggestions for railways technology?
(A) One (B) Two (C) Three (D) Four (Ans : B)

38. Diesel Locomotive Works is situated at–
(A) Perambur (B) Varanasi (C) Kapurthala (D) Bangalore (Ans : B)

39. The manufacturing of steam engine in Chittranjan Locomotive Works was stopped in–
(A) 1974 (B) 1961 (C) 1971 (D) 1973 (Ans : C)

40. The passenger bogies of the Indian Railways are manufactured at which of the following places?
(A) Kapurthala (B) Chittranjan (C) Perambur (D) Bangalore (Ans : C)

41. Indian Railways which is the largest of the Public Sector Enterprises, is divided in how many regions?
(A) 7(B) 9 (C) 8(D) 10 (Ans : B)

42. Besides Mahrashtra, Karnataka and Goa, which of the following is the fourth State for Konakan Railway Project?
(A) Kerala (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Gujarat (D) Andhra Pradesh (Ans : A)

43. Palace On Wheels train was inaugurated in which year?
(A) 1988 (B) 1972 (C) 1982 (D) 1965 (Ans : C)

44. When was the Central Railway established?
(A) 5th Nov 1951 (B) 14th Nov 1951 (C) 14th April 1951 (D) 16th August, 1951 (Ans : A)

45. Rajasthan is under which of the following railway zones?
(A) Northern region (B) Western region
(C) North-Western region (D) Central Region (Ans : B)

46. The largest national enterprise of India is–
(A) Indian Railway (B) Indian Shipyard
(C) Airways (D) None of these (Ans : A)

47. The first locomotive which was manufactured in Chittaranjan on–
(A) November 1950 (B) October 1950
(C) September 1949 (D) October 1954 (Ans : A)

48. Where is the wheel and axle plant of Indian Railways situated?
(A) Chittranjan (B) Kapurthala (C) Bangalore (D) Perambur

49. When was the Jammu City appeared on the map of Indian Railway?
(A) 1965 (B) 1963 (C) 1967 (D) 1965 (Ans : D)

50. Where is the headquarters of Central Railway situated?
(A) Mumbai (V.T) (B) Mumbai (Church Gate)
(C) Gwalior (D) Gorakhpur (Ans : A)

Sunday, May 3, 2015

Railway Recruitment Cell (Delhi) Group ‘D’ Exam., 2014 Solved Paper (Exam Held on 23-11-2014)

1. Which party emerged as the third largest party in the recently declared results of General Election 2014 ? 
(A) Indian National Congress (B) Bahujan Samaj Party 
(C) AIADMK (D) Trinamool Congress (Ans : C)

2. Who is the current Cabinet Minister of Human Resource Development Ministry in GOI (as on 19 Oct., 2014) ? 
(A) Maneka Gandhi (B) Sushri Uma Bharati 
(C) Dr. Najma A. Heptulla (D) Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani (Ans : D)

3. Name the State that recently launched ‘Amma Salt’ under the social welfare scheme in the State ? 
(A) Goa (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Kerala (D) West Bengal (Ans : B)

4. Which important parallel of latitude passes through the middle of India? 
(A) Tropic of Cancer (B) Tropic of Capricorn 
(C) Arctic Circle (D) Antarctic Circle (Ans : A)

5. What does ‘Vitamin K’ do ? 
(A) Assists in blood cloting (B) Converts fat to muscle 
(C) Produces serotonin (D) None of these (Ans : A)

6. Which of the following diseases are transmitted from one person to another? 
1. AIDS 2. Cirrhosis 3. Hepatitis B 4. Syphilis 
Select the correct answer using the code given below– 
(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (B) 1, 3 and 4 only 
(C) 1 and 2 only (D) 2, 3 and 4 only (Ans : B)

7. In a common pencil what does ‘HB’ stand for? 
(A) Heavy Bound (B) Hard Black (C) Harry Brown (D) Heavy Bold (Ans : B)

8. Who killed the Sikh Guru Arjun Dev? 
(A) Akbar (B) Jahangir (C) Babur (D) Aurangzeb (Ans : D)

9. Which Article of the Constitution explains Equality before the Law? 
(A) Article 10 (B) Article 14 (C) Article 18 (D) Article 156 (Ans : B)

10. Who was the elected President of Constituent Assembly? 
(A) Dr. Sachidanand Sinha (B) Rajendra Prasad 
(C) Jawaharlal Nehru (D) B. R. Ambedkar (Ans : B)

11. ‘Sharda Act’ deals with– 
(A) Widow Remarriage (B) Child Marriage 
(C) Inter-caste Marriage (D) Polygamy (Ans : B)

12. Maximum strength of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha respectively are– 
(A) 542 and 250 (B) 552 and 250 (C) 542 and 275 (D) 540 and 240 (Ans : B)

13. What does ‘AC and DC’ stand for in the electrical field ? 
(A) Atlantic City and District of Columbia 
(B) Alternating Current and Direct Current 
(C) A Rock Band from Australia 
(D) Averagem Current and Discharged Capacitor (Ans : B)

14. Match the manufacturing units with their locations– 
(a) Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (b) Integral Coach Factory 
(c) Wheel and Axle Plant (d) Rail Coach Factory 
1. Tamilnadu 2. Punjab 3. West 8engal 4. Karnataka 
(a) (b) (c) (d) 
(A) 3 4 1 2 
(B) 2 1 4 3 
(C) 3 1 4 2 
(D) 3 1 2 4 (Ans : C)

15. Who is the Supreme Commander of the Indian Defence? 
(A) General (B) Chief of defence staff 
(C) President of India (D) Prime Minister of India (Ans : C)

16. The splitting of different colours of light in prism is called– 
(A) Refraction of light (B) Diffraction of light 
(C) Dispersion of light (D) Reflection of light (Ans : C)

17. Optical fiber works on the principle of– 
(A) Scattering (B) Interference (C) Total internal reflection (D) Refraction (Ans : C)

18. What is the first element on the Periodic Table? 
(A) Hydrogen (B) Oxygen (C) Nitrogen (D) Carbon (Ans : A)

19. Which of the following is the chief constituent of vinegar? 
(A) Oxalic acid (B) Formic acid (C) Citric acid (D) Acetic acid (Ans : D)

20. UNESCO stand for– 
(A) United Nations Environment, Scientific and Cultural Organization 
(B) United Nations Educational, Social and Cultural Organization 
(C) United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization 
(D) United Nations Educational, Scientific and Children Organization (Ans : C)

21. The statue of ‘Gomateshwara’ at Sravanabelagola was built by– 
(A) Chandragupta Maurya (B) Kharvela 
(C) Amoghavarsha (D) Chamundaraya (Ans : D)

22. Which one of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched ? 
(Dam/Lake to River)– 
(A) Govind Sagar Lake – Sutlej 
(B) Kolleru Lake – Cauvery 
(C) Ukai Reservoir – Tapti 
(D) Wullar Lake – Jhelum (Ans : B)

23. Which one of the following rivers does NOT originate in India? 
(A) Beas (B) Chenab (C) Ravi (D) Sutlej (Ans : D)

24. In India the period of the monsoon season starts and ends between the months of– 
(A) March to September (B) May to December 
(C) June to September (D) None of these (Ans : C)

25. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists– 
(Geographic feature to Country) 
(a) Great Victoria Desert (b) Grand Canyon 
(c) Lake Winnipeg (d) Southern Alps 
List-II 1. Australia 2. Canada 3. New Zealand 4. USA 
(a) (b) (c) (d) 
(A) 1 2 4 3 
(B) 1 4 2 3 
(C) 3 2 4 1 
(D) 3 4 2 1 (Ans : B)

26. With whose permission did the English set up their first factory in Surat? 
(A) Akbar (B) Jahangir (C) Shah Jahan (D) Aurangzeb (Ans : B)

27. Name the galaxy in which the Earth is a planet of ? 
(A) Andromeda (B) Ursa Major (C) Ursa Minor (D) Milky Way (Ans : D)

28. India occupied which place in terms of largest economy in the recent World Bank Report in Purchasing Power Parity? 
(A) Third Largest Economy (B) Fourth Largest Economy 
(C) Fifth Largest Economy (D) Second Largest Economy (Ans : A)

29. Name the bank that was included in the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Act, 1934 or 21 May, 2014. 
(A) Neelachal Gramya Bank (B) Bharatiya Mahila Bank 
(C) Chikmagalur Kodagu Grameena Bank (D) Purvanchal Gramin Bank (Ans : B)

30. Name the winner of 2014 Wimbledon Tennis Open in Men’s Singles Category. 
(A) Roger Federer (B) Novak Djokovic (C) Noah Rubin (D) Vasek (Ans : B)

31. The Kabaddi League Team which won the inaugural STAR Pro- Kabaddi League Tournament is ? 
(A) U Mumba (B) Patna Pirates (C) Jaipur Pink Panthers (D) Telugu Titans (Ans : C)

32. Name the Indian who on 28 April, 2014 won the prestigious Gold-man Environmental Prize for the year 2014 that is commonly called as the Green Nobel. 
(A) Helen Holden (B) Ramesh Agrawal 
(C) Rudi Putra (D) Suren Gazaryan (Ans : B)

33. Who is the author of the immortal Indian epic poem “Mahabharata” ? 
(A) Sage Veda Vyasa (B) Sage Valmiki 
(C) Sage Vasishta (D) Sage Yagnavalkya (Ans : A)

34. What is considered as the traditional ancient name of the “Hindu” religion? 
(A) Sanatana Dharma (B) Puratana Dharma (C) Vaishnavism (D) Shaivism (Ans : A)

35. Music Director R. D. Burman is also known as– 
(A) Rocky (B) Pancham (C) Chichi (D) Chintu (Ans : B)

36. Which film got the highest number of awards in different categories in the IIFA Awards 2014? 
(A) Chennai Express (B) Bhaag Milkha Bhaag 
(C) Shaadike Side Effects (D) Aashiqui 2 (Ans : B)

37. The longest bone in the human body is– 
(A) Stapes (B) Humerus (C) Ulna (D) Femur (Ans : D)

38. White Blood Cells acts in which manner? 
(A) As a defence against infection (B) A source of energy 
(C) For clotting blood (D) As a medium for oxygen transport from lung to tissues (Ans : A)

39. India’s Permanent Research Station ‘Dakshin Gangotri’ is located at– 
(A) Antarctica (B) Indian Ocean (C) Himalayas (D) Arabian Sea (Ans : A)

40. Solar energy is generated due to– 
(A) Fusion reactions (B) Fission reactions 
(C) Combustion reactions (D) Chemical reactions (Ans : A)

41. ‘Al-Beruni’ the famous traveller came to India during the reign of– 
(A) Mohamrnad-bin-Tughlak (B) Ghyasuddin Tughlak 
(C) Feroz Shah Tughlak (D) Allauddin Khilzi (Ans : *)

42. What is the retirement age of Supreme Court Judge? 
(A) 60 years (B) 62 years (C) 65 years (D) 68 years (Ans : C)

43. Which Temple dedicated to the Sun-God is shaped like a Chariot? 
(A) Sun Temple, Konark (B) Lotus Temple, New Delhi 
(C) Surya Pahar Temple, Assam (D) Jagannath Temple, Puri (Ans : A)

44. Which among the following is the least populated State in India? 
(A) Sikkim (B) Goa (C) Manipur (D) Mizoram (Ans : A)

45. ‘Zero Hour’ in the parliament begins from ? 
(A) 10 am (B) 12 Noon (C) 1 pm (D) 11 am (Ans : B)

46. Who is the current Chairperson of National Commission for Woman? 
(A) Manjulatha Kalanidhi (B) Mamta Sharma 
(C) Lalitha Kumaramangalam (D) Mohini Giri (Ans : C)

47. What is the name of American Journalist killed by ISIS-a terrorist organization? 
(A) James Anderson (B) James Foley 
(C) William Hague (D) David Cawthorne Haines (Ans : B)

48. Name the Scheme launched by the Prime Minister Mr. Narendra Modi to help the poor open bank accounts? 
(A) Pradhan Mantri Dhan Jan Yojana (B) Pradhan Mantri Bank Yojana 
(C) Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (D) Gramin Samridhi Yojana (Ans : C)

49. Who has never been the “Leader of Opposition” in Lok Sabha ? 
(A) Rajiv Gandhi (B) Sonia Gandhi 
(C) Atal Bihari Vajpayee (D) Arun Jaitley (Ans : D)

50. Rashtrapati Nilayam (President’s Place) is located at– 
(A) New Delhi (B) Kolkata (C) Shimla (D) Hyderabad (Ans : D)

51. The non-permanent members of the Security Council are elected for a period of– 
(A) Two years (B) One years (C) Three years (D) Four years (Ans : A)

52. The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected by– 
(A) Elected members of the Legislative Council (B) The people 
(C) Lok Sabha (D) Elected members of the Legislative Assembly (Ans : D)

53. Who presides over the meetings of Lok Sabha ? 
(A) Prime Minister (B) President (C) Vice President (D) Speaker (Ans : D)

54. Who is the current Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha ? 
(A) Jaswant Singh (B) Ghulam Nabi Azad 
(C) Arun Jaitley (D) Manmohan Singh (Ans : B)

55. Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi was called as ‘Mahatma’ by– 
(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (B) Motilal Nehru 
(C) Jawaharlal Nehru (D) Rabindra Nath Tagore (Ans : D)

56. Who of the following assassinated Michael O’Dwyer, the Governor of Punjab responsible for the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre? 
(A) Udham Singh (B) Khudiram Bose 
(C) Madanlal Dhinqra (D) Ramprasad Bismil (Ans : A)

57. Times of India’ media Company was founded by– 
(A) Bennett, Coleman and Company (B) A. H. Wheeler 
(C) Goenka (D) G. D. Birla (Ans : A)

58. The members of Panchayats are– 
(A) Nominated by the district officer (B) Elected by electorates of respective territorial constituencies 
(C) Nominated by local self govt. minister (D) Nominated by BDO (Ans : B)

59. ‘World Environmental Day’ is celebrated on– 
(A) 2 June (B) 3 June (C) 4 June (D) 5 June (Ans : D)

60. In which State is the religious festival ‘Ganesh Chaturthi’ celebrated with great enthusiasm? 
(A) Rajasthan (B) Gujarat (C) Maharashtra (D) Madhya Pradesh (Ans : C)

Railway Recruitment Cell (Gorakhpur) Group ‘D’ (First Shift) Exam Solved Paper (Exam Held on 2-11-2014)

1. Which of the following made Delhi a capital for the first time? 
(A) Tomara Rajputs (B) Chauhans 
(C) Gahadwalas (D) Pallavas (Ans : A)

2. Who became the Prime Minister of India after the assassination of Indira Gandhi? 
(A) Rajiv Gandhi (B) P. V. Narsimha Rao 
(C) Morarji Desai (D) Chaudhary Charan Singh (Ans : A)

3. Which of the following Mughal emperors defeated the Sultan of Delhi, Ibrahim Lodhi ? 
(A) Akbar (B) Babur (C) Humayun (D) Aurangzeb (Ans : B)

4. Who was a ‘Mansabdar’ under the Mughal rule? 
(A) An Islamic priest (B) An attendant to the emperor 
(C) An administrative official of the empire (D) The carrier of letters and messages (Ans : C)

5. Who was the guru of Mira Bai ? 
(A) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu (B) Sant Ravidas 
(C) Surdas (D) Ramananda (Ans : B)

6. Odissi is a classical dance form of– 
(A) Odisha (B) Kerala 
(C) Tamil Nadu (D) Andhra Pradesh (Ans : A)

7. To which religion is the word ‘lama’ associated? 
(A) Sikhism (B) Jainism 
(C) Buddhism (D) Hinduism (Ans : C)

8. Which of the following was the main reason of defeat of Nawab Sirajuddaula at the battle of Plassey? 
(A) His army was not well equipped 
(B) The English were better fighters 
(C) One of his Commanders, Mir Zafar did not fight 
(D) The English soldiers out numbered that of Nawab (Ans : C)

9. In 1922 the British implemented a new system of tax collection in Awadh. The revenue of a ‘Mahal’ was fixed by survey and one person was made responsible to pay the tax for the entire ‘Mahal’. What was the ‘Mahal’ ? 
(A) A village (B) A paragana 
(C) A district (D) A province (Ans : A)

10. What was the aim of Munda uprising? 
(A) To oust the British 
(B) To oust the zamindars 
(C) To oust the banias 
(D) To oust all outsiders and to establish Munda Raj (Ans : D)

11. When were the powers of East India Company to administer India transferred to British Crown? 
(A) Just before the rebellion of 1857 
(B) In 1858 after the rebellion of 1857 
(C) After the battle of Plassey 
(D) In the year 1935 (Ans : B)

12. What was the impact on local cloth manufacturing industry of the trade with East India Company? 
(A) It declined 
(B) It flourished 
(C) A particular type of the industry flourished while the other declined 
(D) There was no impact (Ans : A)

13. A candidate appearing for a post in Central Government may opt to take examination in– 
(A) English, Hindi or any of the scheduled languages 
(B) English or Hindi only 
(C) English, Hindi or any of the regional languages 
(D) Any of the Indian or foreign languages (Ans : A)

14. Where is Swat valiey situated? 
(A) South India (B) Bangladesh (C) Pakistan (D) Myanmar (Ans : C)

15. What is Ebola ? 
(A) A computer software 
(B) A computer virus 
(C) A deadly virus affecting human beings 
(D) A deadly virus affecting domestic cattle (Ans : C)

16. Out of which state has the Telangana state been carved out? 
(A) Tamil Nadu (B) Karnataka (C) Kerala (D) Andhra Pradesh (Ans : D)

17. What is kaliari ? 
(A) A form of painting (B) A vocal music form 
(C) A martial art (D) An ancient literature (Ans : C)

18. The electricity measuring instruments installed in our houses, commonly known as Meter is basically– 
(A) Ammeter (B) Volt meter (C) Energy meter (D) Potential meter (Ans : C)

19. If Kerala = 6, Karnataka = 9, Uttar Pradesh = 12, what is Uttara-khand equal to ? 
(A) 16 (B) 15 (C) 11 (D) 10 (Ans : C)

20. The velocity of sound in air depends upon– 
(A) Frequency of the sound (B) Wavelength of the sound 
(C) Density of the air (D) Intensity of the sound (Ans : C)

21. What is photosynthesis? 
(A) The synthesis of images using multimedia 
(B) Quick succession of images to make the moving images 
(C) Process of food formation by plants 
(D) The process of creating fake photographs (Ans : C)

22. Which of the following is known as Vitamin C ? 
(A) Citric acid (B) Acetic acid (C) Lactic acid (D) Ascorbic acid (Ans : D)

23. In what manner does the heat from the Sun reach us ? 
(A) By conduction (B) By convection 
(C) By radiation (D) By all the three methods (Ans : C)

24. Which of the following states is the largest producer of manganese in India? 
(A) Bihar (B) Jharkhand 
(B) West Bengal (D) Odisha (Ans : D)

25. Hazira-Jagdishpur pipe line is used for transportation of– 
(A) Gas (B) Coal dust mixed in water 
(C) Petroleum (D) Water (Ans : A)

26. What is the relation between the Indian Standard Time (IST) and the Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) ? 
(A) IST is 5½ hours ahead of GMT (B) GMT is 5½ hours ahead of IST
(C) IST is 12 hours ahead of GMT (D) GMT is 12 hours ahead of IST (Ans : A)

27. To which part of the ancient super continent did India belong? 
(A) Angaraland (B) Gondwanaland 
(C) Great Grassland (D) None of the above (Ans : B)

28. Which of the following states have a common capital? 
(A) Punjab and Haryana (B) Rajasthan and Haryana 
(C) Punjab and Rajasthan (D) Haryana and Himachal Pradesh (Ans : A)

29. The main mineral constituent of the earth’s crust which is below the oceans are– 
(A) Silica and magnesium (B) Silica and alumina 
(C) Nickel and manganese (D) Copper and iron (Ans : B)

30. Which of the following countries has highest number of Medical Colleges? 
(A) China (B) USA (C) India (D) Germany (Ans : C)

31. Which of the following Indian states has Gold mines? 
(A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Karnataka 
(C) Jharkhand (D) Chhattisgarh (Ans : B)

32. What is subsistence farming? 
(A) Farming for earning cash using modern tools and fertilizers 
(B) Farming based on monsoon 
(C) Conventional farming to meet the needs of the farmer and his family 
(D) Farming of crops by rotation (Ans : C)

33. In the very beginning the Vedas were in the following form– 
(A) Memorized by the Rishis and transmitted to disciples word by word 
(B) Written on stone tablets 
(C) Written on the Bhoj-Patra 
(D) Written on ordinary paper (Ans : A)

34. In the ancient times, a Vihara meant– 
(A) A Buddhist monastery (B) The king’s palace 
(C) The school of learning (D) Shelters for the army (Ans : A)

35. In whose reign the famous Kalinga war was fought? 
(A) Kharvelas (B) Chalukyas (C) Pandyas (D) Cholas (Ans : *)

36. The famous play of Sanskrit, Abhigyan Shakuntalam depicts the story of Shakuntala and a king. What was the name of the king? 
(A) Dushyanta (B) Pururava (C) Shantanu (D) Dilip (Ans : A)

37. To which dynasty did the famous king Prithvi Raj Chauhan belong? 
(A) Pratihara (B) Chandela (C) Gahadwala (D) Chauhan (Ans : D)

38. Why was the only woman Sultan of the Delhi Sultanate removed from throne only after four years of rule?
(A) She was not an able ruler 
(B) Nobles of the court wanted to become Sultans 
(C) The nobles did not like her independent rule 
(D) The nobles were lured by another ruler (Ans : C)

39. What was the extent of tax on agriculture during the reign of Alauddin Khalji ? 
(A) 10% (B) 30% (C) 50% (D) 80% (Ans : D)

40. Which of the following emperors was called Khurram before his ascendency to the throne? 
(A) Akbar (B) Jehangir 
(C) Shah Jahan (D) Bahadur Shah Zafar (Ans : C)

41. Who wrote Ain-e-Akabari ? 
(A) Amir Khusrau (B) Birbal (C) Abul Fazl (D) Todarmal (Ans : C)

42. Where is the famous Jagannatha temple situated? 
(A) Bhubaneshwar (B) Cuttack (C) Puri (D) Rajgriha (Ans : C)

43. Where was the capital of the Maratha empire under the Peshwas? 
(A) Mumbai (B) Poona (C) Pandharpur (D) Singhgarh (Ans : B)

44. Where did Vasco da Gama land in India? 
(A) Calicut (B) Cochin (C) Kolkata (D) Madras (Ans : A)

45. Where was Tipu Sultan killed defending his fort ? 
(A) Calicut (B) Shrirangapattanam (C) Arcot (D) Bangalore (Ans : B)

46. The Indian farmers were forced to cultivate indigo by the British. What was the use of indigo? 
(A) Used in preparation of the drugs (B) Used in wine industry 
(C) Used in preparation of soaps (D) Used in dyeing cloths (Ans : D)

47. What was the reason of discontent of Indian princes and nobility at the time of rebellion of 1857 ? 
(A) Excessive taxes imposed by the company 
(B) Unjust curtailment of their rights and privileges 
(C) Company’s total neglect of the peasantry 
(D) Company’s disregard for Indian religions (Ans : B)

48. What was the city of Machlipatanam known for in the early British period? 
(A) For its good quality fish (B) For its port trade 
(C) Strategically important city (D) A great centre of learning (Ans : B)

49. Who among the following formulated the policy of modern education in India? 
(A) Sir Jones (B) Lord Macaulay (C) Warren Hastings (D) Curzon (Ans : B)

50. Who can vote in a Parliamentary General Election? 
(A) Any citizen of India above the age of 18 
(B) Any male citizen of India above the age of 18 and any female citizen above the age of 21 
(C) Any male citizen of India above the age of 21 and any female citizen above the age of 18 
(D) Any citizen of India above the age of 21 (Ans : A)

51. Where is the High Court situated in Uttar Pradesh? 
(A) Lucknow (B) Kanpur (C) Allahabad (D) Varanasi (Ans : C)

52. What is the term for which the Lok Sabha Speaker remains in office? 
(A) 5 years (B) 6 years
(C) During the period of the Lok Sabha (D) As long as the President desires (Ans : C)

53. Who is the US Secretary of State ? 
(A) Barack Obama (B) John Kerry (C) George Bush (D) Bill Clinton (Ans : B)

54. Which of the following makes a real image? 
(A) Concave lens (B) Convex lens (C) Convex mirror (D) Plain lens (Ans : B)

55. What will be the next number in the series 1, 1, 2, 3, 5,….. ? 
(A) 6 (B) 7 (C) 8 (D) 9 (Ans : C)

56. What is the major reason for lower humidity in the air in winter season? 
(A) Lesser evaporation in winter (B) Formation of dew 
(C) Inadequate sunshine (D) Drop in atmospheric pressure (Ans : B)

57. If an explosion takes place at a distance of 1 km, you will hear its sound approximately after– 
(A) 6 seconds (B) 5 seconds (C) 4 seconds (D) 3 seconds (Ans : D)

58. Which of the following does not prepare its own food ? 
(A) Cactus (B) Ferns (C) Algae (D) Fungi (Ans : D)

59. Which of the following is found in the common aerated cold drinks? 
(A) Hydrochloric acid (B) Acetic acid (C) Citric acid (D) Carbonic acid (Ans : D)

60. High concentration of alkaline salts turns the soil infertile. Such soils are called– 
(A) Kankar (B) Usar (C) Banjar (D) Alluvial (Ans : B)

61. Which of the following is used as fuel in the Nuclear Power Plants? 
(A) Uranium (B) Titanium (C) Coal (D) Sodium (Ans : A)

62. Which of the mountain ranges roughly divides our country in Northern and Southern parts? 
(A) Vindhya range (B) Aravali range (C) Deccanplateau (D) Annamalai hills (Ans : A)

63. Celestial bodies which have their own heat and light are called– 
(A) Stars (B) Satellites (C) Planets (D) Comets (Ans : A)

64. Which of the Vedas is the oldest? 
(A) Rigveda (B) Atharvaveda 
(C) Yajurveda (D) All the Vedas were compiled at the same time (Ans : A)

65. Which of the following processes explains the occurrence of earth-quakes more appropriately? 
(A) Release of enormous energy stored in the rocks under pressure due to sudden breakage 
(B) Sudden waves in the molten magma in the earth’s core 
(C) Explosions caused due to chemical reactions inside the earth 
(D) Sudden pull exerted by the heavenly bodies like sun and moon (Ans : B)

66. Where do tropical rain forests occur? 
(A) In the areas of heavy rainfall and adequate sunshine 
(B) In the areas of low rainfall and adequate sunshine 
(C) At the higher altitude of Himalayan ranges 
(D) At the lower altitude of Himalayan ranges (Ans : A)

67. Which of the following is an effective method of arresting erosion of the soil? 
(A) Construction of dams (B) Forestation 
(C) Linking of the rivers (D) Erection of low height walls (Ans : B)

68. Which of the following does hot belong to the group? 
(A) Nile (B) Danube (C) Alps (D) Volga (Ans : C)

69. Which of the following is the India’s highest mountain peak? 
(A) Everest (B) Nanda Devi (C) Kanchenjunga (D) Nanga Parbat (Ans : C)

70. About 12000 years ago, major climatic changes took place leading to the present day environment. Which of the following is correct in this regard ? 
(A) The climate became relatively warmer 
(B) The climate became relatively cooler 
(C) The dinosaurs could not endure the change and became extinct 
(D) Atmospheric pressure suddenly became tolerable (Ans : A)

71. Which of the following is true about the ancient Magadha kingdom? 
(A) Bimbisara and Ajatshatru were two powerful rulers of the kingdom 
(B) It came into existence only in 9th century AD 
(C) The kingdom was adjacent to Gandhar 
(D) No ruler of the kingdom ever indulged in religious activities (Ans : B)

72. Who among the following is accredited with the preparation of grammar for the Sanskrit Language? 
(A) Panini (B) Charaka (C) Kanad (D) Krishna Dwaipayan Vyas (Ans : A)

73. The sacred book of Hindus, “Bhagawad Gita” is included in– 
(A) Mahabharata (B) Manusmriti (C) Vedas (D) Upnishads (Ans : A)

74. Who was Amir Khusrau ? 
(A) A poet (B) A warrior (C) Ruler of Persia (D) Ruler of Afghanistan (Ans : A)